LinuxQuestions.org
Review your favorite Linux distribution.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 04-08-2021, 09:28 AM   #46
Emerson
LQ Sage
 
Registered: Nov 2004
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana
Distribution: Gentoo ~arch
Posts: 7,231

Rep: Reputation: Disabled

I'd test the interface just to make sure it works, something like 'iw dev wlan0 scan' (this is from memory, check the syntax).
 
Old 04-09-2021, 12:42 PM   #47
stf92
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2007
Location: Buenos Aires.
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 4,442

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 76
Code:
bash-5.0# iw dev wlan0 scan
bash-5.0#
Quote:
Originally Posted by allend View Post
Good, the wlan0 device is unblocked and available, but is disconnected.
Have you configured the wireless connection? You can use 'nmtui' from the command line or, in a GUI, right click on the nm-applet icon and use Edit Connections.

PS - The only machine where I see a p2p-dev-wlan0 device is on a machine that is used to make a VPN connection. Are you also experimenting with a VPN connection?
I had to boot 14.2 because current does not detect the wi-fi. Now I right clicked the icon and went to Edit but haven't the least idea what to write in the several fields. Would you mind instructing me? Perhaps you could give me a command line for nmtui.

No, I do not even know what a VPN connection is. One thing: when doing a power off, I read something like
'Failed to fetch network location. The specified location is not mounted'.

EDIT: what does it mean iw didn't output anything?

Last edited by stf92; 04-10-2021 at 09:32 AM.
 
Old 04-13-2021, 04:10 AM   #48
Tonus
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2007
Location: Paris, France
Distribution: Slackware-current
Posts: 915
Blog Entries: 3

Rep: Reputation: 248Reputation: 248Reputation: 248
What does nmtui-connect shows ?

It's a ncurse ui that should list avaible access-points which you just have to select and then be asked for passphrase.
 
Old 04-13-2021, 05:23 AM   #49
sudolinux
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2021
Location: in a galaxy far, far away.....
Distribution: Fedora 34, Slackware Current
Posts: 11

Rep: Reputation: 1
i already got the problem one time.
 
Old 04-13-2021, 02:12 PM   #50
enorbet
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: Virginia
Distribution: Slackware = Main OpSys
Posts: 3,593

Rep: Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460
stf92 I don't think you generally need to edit any connection in nmtui that displays it's SSID especially with a few asteriks (**) in front as a coarse display of signal strength. Instead select "Connect", hit Enter/CR on the SSID you want and provide the passphrase when it asks. If you are in runlevel 3 all you should need for the proper command is "nmtui". This assumes you have Network Manager's requirements met (no configuration in /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf for example). You may need to run "dhcpcd" to ascertain if it had loaded automatically oir not. If it did and running it from CLI manually effectively turns it off, just run it again.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 04-13-2021, 04:15 PM   #51
jostber
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2001
Location: Skien, Norway
Distribution: Slackware 14.2 64-bit
Posts: 510

Rep: Reputation: 166Reputation: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by stf92 View Post
Code:
bash-5.0# iw dev wlan0 scan
bash-5.0#


I had to boot 14.2 because current does not detect the wi-fi. Now I right clicked the icon and went to Edit but haven't the least idea what to write in the several fields. Would you mind instructing me? Perhaps you could give me a command line for nmtui.

No, I do not even know what a VPN connection is. One thing: when doing a power off, I read something like
'Failed to fetch network location. The specified location is not mounted'.

EDIT: what does it mean iw didn't output anything?
Select your wifi name in NetworkManager, then select WPA in this window and enter your password. Then it should work:

https://i.stack.imgur.com/jE9Ay.png
 
Old 04-13-2021, 04:55 PM   #52
stf92
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2007
Location: Buenos Aires.
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 4,442

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 76
I ran nmtui-connect (I was in runlevel 3). I selected my SSID under 'wi-fi'. I pressed enter and entered the wi-fi password and pressed OK. It displayed a box saying 'Connecting...' and hanged. I rebooted (Ctrl-Alt-Del) and ran nmtui-connect again. I followed the same procedure and this time an asterisk appeared on the left side of the SSID. I quit and did a ping 8.8.8.8 I was connected! Can't understand what happened.
 
Old 04-13-2021, 05:00 PM   #53
stf92
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2007
Location: Buenos Aires.
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 4,442

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by jostber View Post
Select your wifi name in NetworkManager, then select WPA in this window and enter your password. Then it should work:

https://i.stack.imgur.com/jE9Ay.png
I beg your pardon. I didn't see your post. But the problem seems now solved. Anyway, if I select my wifi name the only window that opens is one asking me the password. No WPA in this window.
 
Old 04-13-2021, 05:14 PM   #54
Tonus
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2007
Location: Paris, France
Distribution: Slackware-current
Posts: 915
Blog Entries: 3

Rep: Reputation: 248Reputation: 248Reputation: 248
Don't know why but from the very start I found that it always work better from cli !

Time seems to prove it's the same even in MS crappy os :-D

By the way you can now mark the thread as solved :-))
 
Old 04-14-2021, 07:46 AM   #55
stf92
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2007
Location: Buenos Aires.
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 4,442

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 76
No, I can't mark it solved 'till I know what happened.
 
Old 04-14-2021, 08:19 AM   #56
Tonus
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2007
Location: Paris, France
Distribution: Slackware-current
Posts: 915
Blog Entries: 3

Rep: Reputation: 248Reputation: 248Reputation: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by stf92 View Post
No, I can't mark it solved 'till I know what happened.
Did I misread ? I tought you installed current, ran nmtui and it was ok.

If you are no more on 14.2 I believe there's no way to track the culprit. Even if it was from outside slackware (it worked then didn't with what changes in between ? ).

For readers, I would say solved even if all questions didn't found answer.

Anyway : your thread your choice :-)
 
Old 04-14-2021, 03:22 PM   #57
stf92
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2007
Location: Buenos Aires.
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 4,442

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 76
No, I did not used current because with current the wi-fi is not even detected by NM. It is 14.2 that I ran when trying to connect.
 
Old 04-15-2021, 02:17 AM   #58
Tonus
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2007
Location: Paris, France
Distribution: Slackware-current
Posts: 915
Blog Entries: 3

Rep: Reputation: 248Reputation: 248Reputation: 248
The only guess I could do, since a reboot seems to do the job, would be a kernel module or a firmware change.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NetworkManager wired connection will not autoconnect. connection.autoconnect is set to yes lq_usr_5million Linux - Networking 2 07-25-2020 06:05 PM
[SOLVED] I can't manage NetworkManager via /etc/rc.d/rc.networkmanager script igadoter Slackware 20 03-22-2018 03:17 PM
[SOLVED] NetworkManager enabled but no internet connection at startup philippe972 Slackware 4 07-17-2016 08:45 AM
usb mouse NOT detected, but usb keyboard IS detected mr.anderson Slackware 16 04-26-2006 09:09 PM
CD-Rs not detected, but DVD-Rs detected O(V)eGA_l2el) Fedora 2 04-24-2006 01:18 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration