LinuxQuestions.org
Download your favorite Linux distribution at LQ ISO.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Linux Mint
User Name
Password
Linux Mint This forum is for the discussion of Linux Mint.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 09-12-2019, 01:13 AM   #1
bscho
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2012
Location: London
Distribution: Mint 19.1
Posts: 584

Rep: Reputation: 12
Can no longer connect to the internet and many troubles.


My laptops were working fine until two days ago. I have Linux Mint 19.2 on both of them. The same thing has happened on both. Chrome and Firefox disappeared and even though it says the WiFi is connected when I click the wifi on the panel. I cannot get my mail saying not connected to the server.

I did LM internet Firefox and a small box came up saying Firefox is disabled by the Firefox Firewall. Never hear or seen of this. I tried to Uninstall through the LM panel and after entering the password it said this is not permitted by the Firefox Firewall. I tried again Uninstall through the software manager and the same thing happened.

Thinking the WiFi had caused this I switched of from the WiFi Network by the WiFi button on the panel. Then switched on a hardwire USB tethering to my mobile which said I was hardwired connected, that usually worked before.

Firefox still would not come up giving the same firewall message. I tried my my Thunderbird and that said not connected to the server. I was then able to get Chrome up and this came up with my wifi login prompt. I entered the usual name and password and it said I was not connected to the server. Entering a site in the address bar also said not connected to the server.

I am surprised after that even though the WiFi was switched off that the WiFi login appeared in Chrome. I Tried Cntrl R thinking it was past history no change.

This happens now on both my laptops.

Has anyone experienced anything like this and can help?
 
Old 09-12-2019, 04:12 AM   #2
bigearsbilly
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Location: england
Distribution: Slack, Debian, Mint, Puppy, Raspbian
Posts: 3,465

Rep: Reputation: 219Reputation: 219Reputation: 219
try turning your firewall off, if you have one.

try;

ping 8.8.8.8
ping www.google.com

ifconfig
iplink
 
Old 09-12-2019, 06:33 AM   #3
bscho
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2012
Location: London
Distribution: Mint 19.1
Posts: 584

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigearsbilly View Post
try turning your firewall off, if you have one.

try;

ping 8.8.8.8
ping www.google.com

ifconfig
iplink
It's Linux Mint 19.2 how do you do that?

Thanks
 
Old 09-12-2019, 06:56 AM   #4
hazel
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2016
Location: Harrow, UK
Distribution: LFS, AntiX, Slackware
Posts: 3,289
Blog Entries: 9

Rep: Reputation: 1840Reputation: 1840Reputation: 1840Reputation: 1840Reputation: 1840Reputation: 1840Reputation: 1840Reputation: 1840Reputation: 1840Reputation: 1840Reputation: 1840
Quote:
Originally Posted by bscho View Post
It's Linux Mint 19.2 how do you do that?

Thanks
Those are command line instructions. Absolutely essential for troubleshooting.

Open a terminal (it'll be in your desktop menu somewhere) and type each of the suggested commands in turn. Then post the results. It will help people to guess what is going wrong.
 
Old 09-12-2019, 07:47 AM   #5
bigearsbilly
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Location: england
Distribution: Slack, Debian, Mint, Puppy, Raspbian
Posts: 3,465

Rep: Reputation: 219Reputation: 219Reputation: 219
Look at your menus and little icons etc, system admin
see if you can find the firewall,

or search "Linux mint firewall"
cut and paste your error message into google

Ooops!
oh you can't can you that's the point!
 
Old 09-12-2019, 08:24 AM   #6
bscho
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2012
Location: London
Distribution: Mint 19.1
Posts: 584

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigearsbilly View Post
Look at your menus and little icons etc, system admin
see if you can find the firewall,

or search "Linux mint firewall"
cut and paste your error message into google

Ooops!
oh you can't can you that's the point!
Yes. Maybe I can read the logs and see what has happened. It will need a fresh install I think.
 
Old 09-12-2019, 07:30 PM   #7
JeremyBoden
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2011
Location: London, UK
Distribution: Debian
Posts: 1,536

Rep: Reputation: 312Reputation: 312Reputation: 312Reputation: 312
Check you still have an internet connection, either wifi or tethered.
In the terminal screen:-
Code:
ping 8.8.8.8
If this fails to produce some output you don't have access to the internet.

If so, its not a Firefox etc fault.

Do you normally connect via a router or access point?
Is it working?
 
Old 09-13-2019, 01:44 AM   #8
bscho
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2012
Location: London
Distribution: Mint 19.1
Posts: 584

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeremyBoden View Post
Check you still have an internet connection, either wifi or tethered.
In the terminal screen:-
Code:
ping 8.8.8.8
If this fails to produce some output you don't have access to the internet.

If so, its not a Firefox etc fault.

Do you normally connect via a router or access point?
Is it working?
Yes it is a Firefox fault it is impossible to uninstall and will only come up saying blocked by Firefox firewall.

Tried with a tethered USB to mobile phone no internet for definite.

Will check the logs and see how it happened will have to reinstall because of the Firefox that is impossible to uninstall
 
Old 09-13-2019, 07:10 AM   #9
Firerat
Senior Member
 
Registered: Oct 2008
Distribution: Debian sid
Posts: 2,033

Rep: Reputation: 561Reputation: 561Reputation: 561Reputation: 561Reputation: 561Reputation: 561
Code:
firefox --safe-mode
if that works uninstall the addon which is breaking it
 
Old 09-13-2019, 08:04 AM   #10
bscho
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2012
Location: London
Distribution: Mint 19.1
Posts: 584

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firerat View Post
Code:
firefox --safe-mode
if that works uninstall the addon which is breaking it
Is that a terminal command I will try it thanks.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arch Linux: Internet "upgraded" and can no longer access the internet nointernet Linux - Wireless Networking 1 02-21-2016 02:30 AM
One to Many or Many to Many? baldur2630 Programming 5 04-23-2013 12:09 PM
KDE takes longer and longer to load vbisis Slackware 26 10-10-2010 03:28 PM
rtl8187 chipset can no longer connect to the internet fakie_flip Linux - Laptop and Netbook 2 10-19-2009 10:03 PM
Multi Booting many, many, many, OS's mac_man25 Linux - General 10 10-26-2003 09:13 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Linux Mint

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration