LinuxQuestions.org
Download your favorite Linux distribution at LQ ISO.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Sabayon
User Name
Password
Sabayon This forum is for the discussion of Sabayon Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 12-19-2016, 11:51 AM   #1
lazydog
Senior Member
 
Registered: Dec 2003
Location: The Key Stone State
Distribution: CentOS Sabayon and now Gentoo
Posts: 1,020
Blog Entries: 3

Rep: Reputation: 174Reputation: 174
Installing Plasma


Hello,

So because of issues I was having trying to boot the Live DVD 16.11 I resorted to installing the minimum version. Now I'm trying to get Plasma up and running on it.

I installed the Plasma-meta package but when I run startx I get some sort of 3 windows xterm. How do I get Sabayon to run Plasma when i startx?

Since Sabayon is a BIN distribution I haven't been able to find a lot out there on the subject.

Thank for your help.
 
Old 12-20-2016, 06:16 AM   #2
Ztcoracat
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Dec 2011
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 7,741
Blog Entries: 10

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
I'm guessing here:-

Installing the Plasma-meta package may not of been enough. I'm thinking that Plasma might need other libaries/dependencies in order to launch properly.

Is Sabayon an independent distro or is it based on another Linux distribution?

Is Plasma in the Sabayon repo?
 
Old 12-20-2016, 08:46 AM   #3
lazydog
Senior Member
 
Registered: Dec 2003
Location: The Key Stone State
Distribution: CentOS Sabayon and now Gentoo
Posts: 1,020
Blog Entries: 3

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 174Reputation: 174
Sabayon is a binary version of Gentoo with it's own style. When installing the plasma-meta package it should pull all required dependency just like other distro who use a package management system. Plasma is in the Sabayon repository.

I got a pointer on where I might look and try to get this up and working.
 
Old 12-20-2016, 11:29 AM   #4
Ztcoracat
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Dec 2011
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 7,741
Blog Entries: 10

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
I got a pointer on where I might look and try to get this up and working.
Ok. Let us know how it goes.

https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/KDE/Plasma_5_upgrade

I know you said you installed the Plasma-meta package; maybe you need the the plasma-desktop too and that wasn't pulled in by automatic dependency resolution? (just an idea)

https://packages.gentoo.org/packages...plasma-desktop
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-...0-start-0.html
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KDE plasma touch interface on Debian testing [plasma desctop 5.8] eswues Debian 0 12-11-2016 04:56 PM
LXer: Plasma 5.6 Makes KDE Plasma Desktop Environment More Powerful, Beautiful And Useful? LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 05-12-2016 12:24 PM
LXer: KDE Plasma 5.6.4 Desktop Environment Launches with Plasma Discover Improvements LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 05-10-2016 07:15 PM
LXer: Sebastian Kügler: KDE's Plasma Mobile is running on Plasma 5 and Kubuntu LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 07-26-2015 01:48 AM
kde4 on karmic: plasma-desktop doesn't start by itself after removing plasma-netbook eantoranz Linux - Software 8 10-10-2009 09:57 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Sabayon

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration