LinuxQuestions.org
Share your knowledge at the LQ Wiki.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie
User Name
Password
Linux - Newbie This Linux forum is for members that are new to Linux.
Just starting out and have a question? If it is not in the man pages or the how-to's this is the place!

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 12-05-2022, 02:33 AM   #16
pan64
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Mar 2012
Location: Hungary
Distribution: debian/ubuntu/suse ...
Posts: 19,532

Rep: Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608

1. you must stop inserting space everywhere, that is just wrong. path and filename belongs to each other and space is a separator.
2. the txz file is the package itself, it is not the app you need. You need to enter the app, not the package
3. you have got a desktop file in the package, you might want to inspect it for details.
 
Old 12-06-2022, 01:08 AM   #17
linux-man
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2016
Location: Geneva
Distribution: native install of Parrot Home Edition 5.0 Debian (no security tools) 64 bit, KDE, 5.14.0-9parrot1,
Posts: 536

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by pan64 View Post
.
2. the txz file is the package itself, it is not the app you need. You need to enter the app, not the package
Where do we enter the app and not the package itself?
Quote:
Originally Posted by pan64 View Post
. 3. you have got a desktop file in the package, you might want to inspect it for details.
What details should I be paying attention to? I'm using Ark to inspect.
Click image for larger version

Name:	ark.png
Views:	9
Size:	108.0 KB
ID:	40004
 
Old 12-06-2022, 02:40 PM   #18
jamison20000e
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: ...uncanny valley... infinity\1975; (randomly born:) Milwaukee, WI, US( + travel,) Earth&Mars (I wish,) END BORDER$!◣◢┌∩┐ Fe26-E,e...
Distribution: any GPL that works well on freest; has been KDE, CLI, Novena but open... http://goo.gl/NqgqJx &c ;-)
Posts: 4,628
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 1498Reputation: 1498Reputation: 1498Reputation: 1498Reputation: 1498Reputation: 1498Reputation: 1498Reputation: 1498Reputation: 1498Reputation: 1498
[QUOTE=linux-man;6396132]Locking dpkg is handy in what situations?
...

That was all how to unlock it.
 
Old 12-07-2022, 02:02 AM   #19
pan64
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Mar 2012
Location: Hungary
Distribution: debian/ubuntu/suse ...
Posts: 19,532

Rep: Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608
Quote:
Originally Posted by linux-man View Post
Where do we enter the app and not the package itself?
What details should I be paying attention to? I'm using Ark to inspect.
Attachment 40004
just follow the thread you started. Just remember where did you enter that information. I posted a link about how to create a menu item....
Anyway, would be nice to explain exactly what did you make and try, otherwise we can't tell you what went wrong. Dropping in those error messages are not enough.
 
Old 12-07-2022, 11:10 PM   #20
linux-man
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2016
Location: Geneva
Distribution: native install of Parrot Home Edition 5.0 Debian (no security tools) 64 bit, KDE, 5.14.0-9parrot1,
Posts: 536

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by pan64 View Post
...where did you enter that information. I posted a link about how to create a menu item....
I entered that info into the 'create a menu item' using your link https://docs.kde.org/stable5/en/kmen...uickstart.html I can see a main yellow folder named shotcut within it are hundreds of other yellow subfolders, from the screenshots can you give me a hint where the app you are referring to resides so I can add it to the 'create a menu item' in kde if that indeed is the solution to actually get shotcut installed? I have my doubts as this appears just to create a menu item whereas I am interested in actually installing shotcut app.
Click image for larger version

Name:	kde menu editor.png
Views:	3
Size:	54.3 KB
ID:	40011Click image for larger version

Name:	shocut lib folder contents.png
Views:	5
Size:	62.1 KB
ID:	40013Click image for larger version

Name:	shotcut bin folder contents.png
Views:	5
Size:	59.6 KB
ID:	40014Click image for larger version

Name:	shotcut lib folder contents.png
Views:	2
Size:	157.4 KB
ID:	40015

Quote:
Originally Posted by pan64 View Post
Anyway, would be nice to explain exactly what did you make and try, otherwise we can't tell you what went wrong. Dropping in those error messages are not enough.
Exactly everything I tried is located below, beside that I tried your 'create a menu item' in kde menu, and that's it.

Code:
  
sudo apt update && sudo apt upgrade -y
apt-get install shotcut
sudo apt-get install shotcut
Code:
sudo apt-get install shotcut
tar -xvzf /home/linux-man/Downloads/shotcut-linux-x86_64-221125.txz
tar xf  /home/linux-man/Downloads/shotcut-linux-x86_64-221125.txz
tar xf /home/linux-man/Downloads/shotcut-linux-x86_64-221125.txz
tar xvzf /home/linux-man/Downloads/shotcut-linux-x86_64-221125.txz
Code:
ls
    tar xf shotcut-linux-x86_64-221125.txz
    tar - xf shotcut-linux-x86_64-221125.txz
Code:
cd Downloads
    ls
    tar xfshotcut-linux-x86_64-221125.txz
    tar xf shotcut-linux-x86_64-221125.txz
    tar xvf shotcut-linux-x86_64-221125.txz
    tar - xvf shotcut-linux-x86_64-221125.txz
    tar -xvf shotcut-linux-x86_64-221125.txz
    tar xf shotcut-linux-x86_64-221125.txz
    tar -xf shotcut-linux-x86_64-221125.txz
    tar xvf shotcut-linux-x86_64-221125.txz
    sudo apt install shotcut-linux-x86_64-221125.txz

Last edited by linux-man; 12-07-2022 at 11:52 PM.
 
Old 12-08-2022, 07:12 AM   #21
jamison20000e
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: ...uncanny valley... infinity\1975; (randomly born:) Milwaukee, WI, US( + travel,) Earth&Mars (I wish,) END BORDER$!◣◢┌∩┐ Fe26-E,e...
Distribution: any GPL that works well on freest; has been KDE, CLI, Novena but open... http://goo.gl/NqgqJx &c ;-)
Posts: 4,628
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 1498Reputation: 1498Reputation: 1498Reputation: 1498Reputation: 1498Reputation: 1498Reputation: 1498Reputation: 1498Reputation: 1498Reputation: 1498
Have you ran
Code:
sudo apt-get install shotcut
https://packages.debian.org/search?s...words=shotcut+

...from what i understood was you couldn't run it because apt was locked, unlock apt and install it,,, it's in your package manager!

Last edited by jamison20000e; 12-08-2022 at 07:15 AM.
 
Old 12-09-2022, 12:14 AM   #22
linux-man
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2016
Location: Geneva
Distribution: native install of Parrot Home Edition 5.0 Debian (no security tools) 64 bit, KDE, 5.14.0-9parrot1,
Posts: 536

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamison20000e View Post
Have you ran
Code:
sudo apt-get install shotcut
https://packages.debian.org/search?s...words=shotcut+

...from what i understood was you couldn't run it because apt was locked, unlock apt and install it,,, it's in your package manager!
It was locked because I had terminal and synpatic simultaneously open, I shut synaptic and what you suggested below:


Code:
[~/Downloads]
└──╼ $sudo apt-get install shotcut
[sudo] password: 
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree... Done
Reading state information... Done
E: Unable to locate package shotcut
You want me to download shotcut again from this link you supplied below (even though I have shotcut.zip and shotcut.run in my downloads? Why can't it done as is?
https://packages.debian.org/search?s...words=shotcut+

Last edited by linux-man; 12-09-2022 at 12:16 AM.
 
Old 12-09-2022, 12:24 AM   #23
pan64
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Mar 2012
Location: Hungary
Distribution: debian/ubuntu/suse ...
Posts: 19,532

Rep: Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608
you mix two things (again). Either you download it and use the downloaded .run file or use apt to install it. These are two different and independent things.
shotcut is available in bullseye: https://packages.debian.org/bullseye/shotcut
So apt install shotcut should work. But probably your apt config is incorrect (I don't know) that's why apt could not find it.

If you have debian bullseye just run:
Code:
sudo apt update
sudo apt upgrade
sudo apt install shotcut
and please post the output (and what you really entered). In the meantime close synaptic.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 12-10-2022, 12:18 AM   #24
linux-man
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2016
Location: Geneva
Distribution: native install of Parrot Home Edition 5.0 Debian (no security tools) 64 bit, KDE, 5.14.0-9parrot1,
Posts: 536

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by pan64 View Post
you mix two things (again). Either you download it and use the downloaded .run file or use apt to install it. These are two different and independent things.
Let's stick with .run to install Shotcut.


Quote:
Originally Posted by pan64 View Post
If you have debian bullseye just run:
Code:
sudo apt update
sudo apt upgrade
sudo apt install shotcut
Quote:
apt-get update doesn't actually install new versions of software. Instead, it updates the package lists for upgrades for packages that need upgrading, as well as new packages that have just come to the repositories.
What are package lists? And how will they help me install Shotcut? I used duck duck go (search) but didn't get a proper answer. Is my whole os getting updated too? The process can take hrs?
 
Old 12-10-2022, 02:10 AM   #25
pan64
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Mar 2012
Location: Hungary
Distribution: debian/ubuntu/suse ...
Posts: 19,532

Rep: Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608Reputation: 6608
Quote:
Originally Posted by linux-man View Post

What are package lists?
package list is the list of the [available] packages. Nothing more.
Quote:
Originally Posted by linux-man View Post
And how will they help me install Shotcut? I used duck duck go (search) but didn't get a proper answer.
Since it is apt you need to read the documentation of apt, what does apt update, apt upgrade and apt install do.
Quote:
Originally Posted by linux-man View Post
Is my whole os getting updated too? The process can take hrs?
It depends on your os and on your previous activities and configuration. Sometimes yes, sometimes no.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LXer: Shotcut 22.09 Video Editor Adds Initial Support for WebP Animations, New Video Filters LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 09-26-2022 03:33 PM
LXer: Shotcut Video Editor Gets Multi-Threading for All Implicit Video Scaling and Some Video Filters LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 03-31-2022 11:08 AM
LXer: Open-source video editor Shotcut now with better 4K support LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 07-08-2015 05:10 AM
LXer: Free and Open-Source Video Editor Shotcut Gets Better 4K Support LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 07-06-2015 11:12 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration