LinuxQuestions.org
Latest LQ Deal: Complete CCNA, CCNP & Red Hat Certification Training Bundle
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Virtualization and Cloud
User Name
Password
Linux - Virtualization and Cloud This forum is for the discussion of all topics relating to Linux Virtualization and Linux Cloud platforms. Xen, KVM, OpenVZ, VirtualBox, VMware, Linux-VServer and all other Linux Virtualization platforms are welcome. OpenStack, CloudStack, ownCloud, Cloud Foundry, Eucalyptus, Nimbus, OpenNebula and all other Linux Cloud platforms are welcome. Note that questions relating solely to non-Linux OS's should be asked in the General forum.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 12-01-2018, 04:21 AM   #1
niculelu
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2018
Posts: 24

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
resource


hi,
i like to know when i configure a virtual machine what are the things that impose how much cpu memory i must give to the vm.

the OS + application requirement dictate the resources.right?
memory -> os -4 gb ram + recommended ram (application).
vcpu ->if application require 4 vcpu then i take 5 vcpu.right?
tnx
 
Old 12-01-2018, 09:49 PM   #2
frankbell
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Virginia, USA
Distribution: Slackware, Debian, Mageia, and whatever VMs I happen to be playing with
Posts: 14,272
Blog Entries: 24

Rep: Reputation: 3895Reputation: 3895Reputation: 3895Reputation: 3895Reputation: 3895Reputation: 3895Reputation: 3895Reputation: 3895Reputation: 3895Reputation: 3895Reputation: 3895
I don't follow your reasoning. All other things being equal, if the optimal RAM for the OS is 4GB, that should take into account any applications that are expected to be run on that OS under normal usage.

As a rule of thumb, you can look at the minimum requirements for the OS (usually available on their website) and double the amount of recommended RAM. But that's only a rule of thumb.

In my experience, any mainstream Linux distro will be functional in a VM with 3GB RAM and will be very happy with 4GB RAM.

Last edited by frankbell; 12-01-2018 at 09:51 PM.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 12-01-2018, 10:26 PM   #3
berndbausch
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2013
Location: Tokyo
Distribution: Redhat/Centos, Ubuntu, Raspbian, Fedora
Posts: 2,219

Rep: Reputation: 479Reputation: 479Reputation: 479Reputation: 479Reputation: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by niculelu View Post
vcpu ->if application require 4 vcpu then i take 5 vcpu.right?
I would say 4 CPUs are sufficient. The operating system' resource needs should be very low.

See it this way: Not so long ago, computers used to have a single CPU, but they were still able to run applications.

Quote:
Originally Posted by frankbell View Post
In my experience, any mainstream Linux distro will be functional in a VM with 3GB RAM and will be very happy with 4GB RAM.
For teaching purposes, I run Centos 7, Fedora and the like in 2GB VMs, and Cirros in 512MB VMs. My home server with Samba, DNS, DHCP etc used to be a 512MB Raspberry Pi, now a 1GB Odroid. This is its current memory usage and its load average:
Code:
$ free
              total        used        free      shared  buff/cache   available
Mem:         823428      209036      129192       20320      485200      557323
Swap:             0           0           0
$ uptime
 12:40:54 up 2 days, 54 min,  1 user,  load average: 0.09, 0.04, 0.05
Lubuntu's minimum requirements used to be stated as
Quote:
Pentium II or Celeron system with 128 MB of RAM
This shows that the operating system portion of your resource requirements is practically negligible.

Last edited by berndbausch; 12-01-2018 at 10:42 PM.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 12-03-2018, 05:37 PM   #4
jefro
Moderator
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Posts: 18,629

Rep: Reputation: 2787Reputation: 2787Reputation: 2787Reputation: 2787Reputation: 2787Reputation: 2787Reputation: 2787Reputation: 2787Reputation: 2787Reputation: 2787Reputation: 2787
Kind of depends on what the host is doing. If it just serves as a host then assign all the real processors and all the ram you have available is my opinion.
 
Old 12-03-2018, 08:51 PM   #5
Ztcoracat
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Dec 2011
Distribution: Slackware, MX 17
Posts: 8,997
Blog Entries: 14

Rep: Reputation: 1106Reputation: 1106Reputation: 1106Reputation: 1106Reputation: 1106Reputation: 1106Reputation: 1106Reputation: 1106Reputation: 1106
What os is your host? Is your host a server? What VM are you using?

https://www.virtualbox.org/manual/
 
Old 12-04-2018, 02:03 AM   #6
pan64
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Mar 2012
Location: Hungary
Distribution: debian/ubuntu/suse ...
Posts: 11,606

Rep: Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494
if you want to fine tune your resources you will need to monitor the system (VM) and find the bottleneck or unused resources.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 12-06-2018, 08:34 AM   #7
linuly
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2018
Posts: 23

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
i like to close it.
 
Old 12-06-2018, 08:51 AM   #8
pan64
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Mar 2012
Location: Hungary
Distribution: debian/ubuntu/suse ...
Posts: 11,606

Rep: Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494Reputation: 3494
why?
 
Old 12-07-2018, 01:48 AM   #9
ondoho
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Dec 2013
Posts: 10,178
Blog Entries: 7

Rep: Reputation: 2519Reputation: 2519Reputation: 2519Reputation: 2519Reputation: 2519Reputation: 2519Reputation: 2519Reputation: 2519Reputation: 2519Reputation: 2519Reputation: 2519
Quote:
Originally Posted by linuly View Post
i like to close it.
how does this statement relate to the original question?
what do you want to close?

if you have a problem, open a separate thread where you explain your problem.
 
Old 12-08-2018, 08:44 PM   #10
Ztcoracat
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Dec 2011
Distribution: Slackware, MX 17
Posts: 8,997
Blog Entries: 14

Rep: Reputation: 1106Reputation: 1106Reputation: 1106Reputation: 1106Reputation: 1106Reputation: 1106Reputation: 1106Reputation: 1106Reputation: 1106
Quote:
Originally Posted by linuly View Post
i like to close it.
What exactly is 'it' that you want to close?
 
Old 12-10-2018, 03:59 AM   #11
linuly
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2018
Posts: 23

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
the thread is answered.
 
Old 12-10-2018, 04:16 AM   #12
berndbausch
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2013
Location: Tokyo
Distribution: Redhat/Centos, Ubuntu, Raspbian, Fedora
Posts: 2,219

Rep: Reputation: 479Reputation: 479Reputation: 479Reputation: 479Reputation: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by linuly View Post
the thread is answered.
Since you didn't start the thread, you can't close it.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unknown bridge resource :0 assuming transparent bluecadet Linux - General 0 12-27-2001 08:34 AM
How to Limit Runtime Resource Usage Skywings Programming 0 11-22-2001 08:45 PM
SOA resource recod iquadri1 Linux - Networking 0 09-29-2001 02:50 PM
cannot open /dev/ttyS ...resource or driver busy...error.. chiragw Linux - General 0 09-05-2001 04:03 AM
SIOCSIFFLAGS: Resource temporarily unavailable bleef Linux - Networking 2 05-14-2001 11:54 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Virtualization and Cloud

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration