LinuxQuestions.org
Download your favorite Linux distribution at LQ ISO.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Debian
User Name
Password
Debian This forum is for the discussion of Debian Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 07-14-2021, 06:49 PM   #1
luofeiyu
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2015
Posts: 229

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
How can turn on auto-mute mode in alsa ?


My alsa-utils version:

Code:
    aplay --version
    aplay: version 1.1.8 by Jaroslav Kysela <perex@perex.cz>
No auto-mute option in alsamixer gui menu.


Code:
    debian@debian:~$ amixer -c 0 sset 'Auto-Mute Mode' Enabled
    amixer: Unable to find simple control 'Auto-Mute Mode',0
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	alsamixer.png
Views:	14
Size:	50.3 KB
ID:	36783  

Last edited by luofeiyu; 07-14-2021 at 06:51 PM.
 
Old 07-14-2021, 07:07 PM   #2
igadoter
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Location: wroclaw, poland
Distribution: many, primary Slackware
Posts: 2,508
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Looking at your picture I think for auto-mute to work you need two different audio outputs. Yet picture shows only headphone as audio output.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 07-15-2021, 04:42 AM   #3
aus9
LQ 5k Club
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Location: Western Australia
Distribution: debian IceWM
Posts: 5,531

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
can you try

Code:
alsamixer -c0 -Vall
alsamixer -c1 -vall
altho I think you may be showing "all", sometimes controls for playback may be not showing up until you use right arrow to go further to the right, if that makes sense

Last edited by aus9; 07-15-2021 at 04:43 AM.
 
Old 07-18-2021, 09:18 PM   #4
luofeiyu
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2015
Posts: 229

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
alsamixer -c0 -Vall

https://www.dropbox.com/s/xgapbcyuw5rrzhv/v2.png?dl=0

No auto-mute option shown !
 
Old 07-21-2021, 08:26 PM   #5
aus9
LQ 5k Club
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Location: Western Australia
Distribution: debian IceWM
Posts: 5,531

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
ok not sure if it will work but try a modprobe file that changes your model string, ref
https://mjmwired.net/kernel/Document...dio-Models.txt

Quote:
ALC88x/898/1150
======================
acer-aspire-4930g Acer Aspire 4930G/5930G/6530G/6930G/7730G
acer-aspire-8930g Acer Aspire 8330G/6935G
acer-aspire Acer Aspire others
inv-dmic Inverted internal mic workaround
no-primary-hp VAIO Z/VGC-LN51JGB workaround (for fixed speaker DAC)
assuming you have /etc/modprobe.d/ dir

create a file there called intel.conf with contents that vary the "string"

options snd-hda-intel model=string

string example would be acer-aspire-4930g........then full reboot to test if automute appears.

It may be possible to remove modules live, but it is too messy for me

trouble is, it unlikely you have that type of model. I have a alc892 and none of the linked models are mine.

Last edited by aus9; 07-21-2021 at 08:28 PM.
 
Old 07-24-2021, 12:05 AM   #6
luofeiyu
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2015
Posts: 229

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
options snd-hda-intel model=string

How can i get the string value on my os?
 
Old 07-25-2021, 08:33 AM   #7
aus9
LQ 5k Club
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Location: Western Australia
Distribution: debian IceWM
Posts: 5,531

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
the quote box shows 5 strings to try....but most are specific to hardware eg acer-aspire*

so what is your motherboard maker?
 
Old 08-06-2021, 08:38 PM   #8
luofeiyu
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2015
Posts: 229

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Code:
sudo dmidecode -t  baseboard
# dmidecode 3.2
Getting SMBIOS data from sysfs.
SMBIOS 2.8 present.

Handle 0x0002, DMI type 2, 15 bytes
Base Board Information
	Manufacturer: MAXSUN
	Product Name: MS-TZZ H81M-V3H M.2
	Version:  
	Serial Number: To be filled by O.E.M.
	Asset Tag: To be filled by O.E.M.
	Features:
		Board is a hosting board
		Board is replaceable
	Location In Chassis: To be filled by O.E.M.
	Chassis Handle: 0x0003
	Type: Motherboard
	Contained Object Handles: 0
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
alsa mute default on startup simple Linux - Newbie 7 06-02-2005 04:15 AM
mute sound alsa mixer - used to work TroelsSmit Linux - Newbie 4 09-02-2004 12:39 PM
ALSA 1.04 auto mute kam_kenneth Linux - Newbie 2 05-09-2004 01:06 AM
Slackware 9.1 & Alsa mute... craigdolson Slackware 4 12-05-2003 02:05 AM
ALSA always defaults to mute strophy Linux - Software 1 09-01-2003 06:32 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Debian

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration