LinuxQuestions.org
Latest LQ Deal: Linux Power User Bundle
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie
User Name
Password
Linux - Newbie This Linux forum is for members that are new to Linux.
Just starting out and have a question? If it is not in the man pages or the how-to's this is the place!

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 09-17-2018, 01:53 PM   #16
scasey
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2013
Location: Tucson, AZ, USA
Distribution: CentOS 7.5
Posts: 1,640

Rep: Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538

Quote:
Originally Posted by dedec0 View Post
45.8.0 - and "52.9.1-1~deb" is available. But the bug I originally pointed is still open... we must be doing something different (should it be the rich text you have?).
Hmmm. All I can say, again, is that I cannot duplicate the behavior of which you complain in version 5.9.1.
 
Old 09-17-2018, 01:58 PM   #17
dedec0
Member
 
Registered: May 2007
Posts: 819

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by scasey View Post
Hmmm. All I can say, again, is that I cannot duplicate the behavior of which you complain in version 5.9.1.
But the TB bug is still open. And you have HTML format checked in your test. This is the only big difference I noted in our tests.

I thank you very much for the repeated tests you did, and your attention here.

I just repeated the test steps I wrote in my #15 post (I did it and edited a few details there) - problem repeated, test text improved. Now I will change *only* the HTML default composing and see if the problem repeats or not...

Last edited by dedec0; 09-17-2018 at 02:01 PM.
 
Old 09-17-2018, 02:06 PM   #18
scasey
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2013
Location: Tucson, AZ, USA
Distribution: CentOS 7.5
Posts: 1,640

Rep: Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538
Quote:
Originally Posted by dedec0 View Post
But the TB bug is still open. And you have HTML format checked in your test. This is the only big difference I noted in our tests.
Open, but unassigned and no action for 8 years??

And I don't see a way to turn off HTML formatting for composing a message...only to send it as plain text only, or HTML, or both.
 
Old 09-17-2018, 02:16 PM   #19
dedec0
Member
 
Registered: May 2007
Posts: 819

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by scasey View Post
Open, but unassigned and no action for 8 years??
Yes! And there are duplicates and other things. Further, I have seen people that got away from Mozilla dev'ing due their way to never fix some kind of things (I do not know clear examples to give).

Quote:
Originally Posted by scasey View Post
And I don't see a way to turn off HTML formatting for composing a message...only to send it as plain text only, or HTML, or both.
I said it in the test steps. :d And that it not an option you have when composing messages. It is here:

- goto to one account's setting (which is *not* edit > prefs)

- goto "edit and address" (or something similar)

- there is a checkbox "use HTML formatting", which I have unchecked
 
Old 09-17-2018, 02:31 PM   #20
scasey
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2013
Location: Tucson, AZ, USA
Distribution: CentOS 7.5
Posts: 1,640

Rep: Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538
OK! in 52.9.1
Account Settings
Composition and Addressing
Check or uncheck Compose message in HTML format.

Unchecked, repeated the create a template test. Spaces are NOT preserved!! Your case duplicated. (!)

Also noted that if the template is created with "compose in HTML" turned on, then turn it off, the spaces are still preserved, but the resulting email is back to being composed in HTML...so the compose setting is apparently saved with the template.

Maybe compose in HTML and also select the plain text delivery option before you save the template. I'm presuming that the delivery option will be saved with the template. Spaces will be preserved, but the message should be delivered as plain text (I haven't tested any of that, tho)
 
Old 09-17-2018, 05:35 PM   #21
dedec0
Member
 
Registered: May 2007
Posts: 819

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 29
Arrow Please repeat my steps and confirm the problem repeats with you

Quote:
Originally Posted by dedec0 View Post
Maybe this is the key to reproduce the problem. I unchecked "[account] > settings > 'edit and address' > 'use formatting' ".

Test steps:

1. Save the following code to /dev/shm/slide.eml file, which is UTF-8 encoded. Type of line breaks should not matter (agree?). Note the file ends with two empty lines (so the file ends with two line breaks).

Code:
From: mi <a@s.ru>
Subject: Testando arrastar 1
To: mi <a@s.ru>
Date: Sun, 18 Sep 2019 19:54:36 -0300
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit

2018.09.11 ~12.30
usuário:       
habilidade:     
país:       

-*-*-*- Comentários meus -*-*-*-

-*-*-*-

Conversa pós jogo:
2018.09.
        11 ~12.30
-*-*-*-


# EOF before "#" in this line. These lines are here simply
# because LQ eats the second newline when showing post to
# us -> LQ bug?
2. Have a Thunderbird window showing the message list of a draft folder for one IMAP account you have. Open a file manager window in the folder /dev/shm (or the folder where you saved the EML file in step 1).

3. Drag the EML file from the file manager to the message list part of the Thunderbird window. This should make the message be sent and shown as another draft in your IMAP folder (yes, saved remotely!).

4. *Single* click the new draft message to show it below the list (or open it for reading in another window, if you prefer) and select its text. The extra spaces on lines 2, 3, 4 should be seen.

5. Now, in the message list again, right click the message and choose "edit as new". This will open the message for editing... but the spaces ending lines 2, 3, 4 are not as they were! The lines 2, 3 and 4 are mixed together in a single line - but are kept separate from line one!

The result after step five is this text in the compose window:

Code:
2018.09.11 ~12.30
usuário:       habilidade:     país:       
-*-*-*- Comentários meus -*-*-*-

-*-*-*-

Conversa pós jogo:
2018.09.
        11 ~12.30
-*-*-*-

It makes no sense. Wrap a line if it ends with spaces, but keep it otherwise... this is *not* what Thunderbird do with poetry (and similar) text!

Now, I will do these steps with HTML setting checked for that account. The result will be in another post.
The test steps I list above uses a text only message. Even after I change setting to "use HTML formatting", the problem repeats. The only "sub-situation" the spaces are preserved is when I reply the draft message (containing the spaces) in HTML mode. And there are 2 ways of doing that: 1) check "use HTML formatting" for the account; 2) hold the shift key to get the opposite choice of the account setting we go in step 1.

Is this a good bug report?
 
Old 09-20-2018, 08:28 AM   #22
dedec0
Member
 
Registered: May 2007
Posts: 819

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 29
To solve this thread

If others who use Thunderbird confirm the steps given in #21 are sufficient to repeat the problem, then (I think) it can be used as a good bug report. Please do that.

But the problem is not solved. At least for now, I will change the way I use some of my drafts: instead of *editing* it, I will *copy its contents* to keep the spaces as is. Not a good solution, but that is all I see now.
 
Old 09-21-2018, 12:46 AM   #23
ondoho
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Dec 2013
Posts: 9,413
Blog Entries: 7

Rep: Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334
Quote:
Originally Posted by dedec0 View Post
Please do that.
are you telling us to file a bug report for you?
 
Old 09-21-2018, 02:28 AM   #24
scasey
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2013
Location: Tucson, AZ, USA
Distribution: CentOS 7.5
Posts: 1,640

Rep: Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538
Quote:
Originally Posted by dedec0 View Post
But the problem is not solved.
I presented a solution in #20.
 
Old 09-21-2018, 11:05 AM   #25
dedec0
Member
 
Registered: May 2007
Posts: 819

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by ondoho View Post
are you telling us to file a bug report for you?
No. Not necessarily. What I thought is that I want to make this thread having all needed information, so a bug report can be easily made from it (myself or whoever wants to).
 
Old 09-21-2018, 11:11 AM   #26
dedec0
Member
 
Registered: May 2007
Posts: 819

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by scasey View Post
I presented a solution in #20.
#20? I did read it, and repeated that now. I cannot understand it. And you say "check or uncheck HTML"... or? How to follow steps from that? Doing it two times? And from this "or" part to the rest of #20, I have a hard time understanding and following your thoughts. And it did not seem a solution to me, so I concluded (wrong, seems now) it was not a solution.
 
Old 09-22-2018, 12:53 AM   #27
ondoho
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Dec 2013
Posts: 9,413
Blog Entries: 7

Rep: Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334Reputation: 2334
^ well i hope scasey will help you clarify this, but if that fails:
Quote:
Originally Posted by dedec0 View Post
I want to make this thread having all needed information, so a bug report can be easily made from it (myself or whoever wants to).
yes, it should be you.
i think it's ridiculous to ask for help with a problem that apparently only you perceive as a big problem, then go on dissecting it in a fairly technical manner, call it a bug (again, only you, at least for 8 years), and then say "now all the info is there, someone else can file a bug"...

Last edited by ondoho; 09-22-2018 at 12:55 AM.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Multiple Thunderbird setups Solution across OSes siddharthx64 Linux - Software 6 07-26-2012 11:45 PM
$10 PayPal for solution - easy.. freddiee Linux - Newbie 9 12-22-2005 09:32 PM
Need to remove spaces from all file / dir names ?? Solution here! jsjohnst Linux - General 2 07-20-2004 09:39 PM
alternative easy filtering solution goldeneyexs Linux - Software 0 06-17-2004 07:00 AM
Solution: renaming multiple files with spaces HawkeyeCoug Linux - Newbie 0 03-26-2004 10:57 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration