LinuxQuestions.org
Welcome to the most active Linux Forum on the web.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 09-14-2018, 07:48 PM   #1
mfoley
Senior Member
 
Registered: Oct 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 1,441

Rep: Reputation: 121Reputation: 121
Console goes blank during boot


This is a problem I've never run into before. I've swapped a motherboard in my computer from and ASUS P8-Z77-V LK, to a Gigabyte GA-B250M-DS3H. When I boot my Slackware 14.2 system, it gets to the part where the screen changes to a smaller font on the console, then the screen goes completely blank!

It boots from the installation CD without problem.

I believe the boot process has halted because I cannot ping the computer, or ssh into it. Any ideas?

Last edited by mfoley; 09-14-2018 at 07:54 PM.
 
Old 09-14-2018, 08:23 PM   #2
BigTig
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2015
Posts: 39

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
try adding "vga=ask" to the lilo boot prompt, and see if you can see the console that way.
 
Old 09-14-2018, 08:28 PM   #3
Ztcoracat
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Dec 2011
Distribution: Slackware, Manjaro
Posts: 8,788
Blog Entries: 14

Rep: Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069
What is your run level set to in the /etc/inittab file?

I had to set mine to 4 to boot to the KDE or XFCE DE.
Code:
id:4 initdefault
Since you have a new mobo you probably have a different GPU and it might not be configured yet.
 
Old 09-14-2018, 08:42 PM   #4
Ztcoracat
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Dec 2011
Distribution: Slackware, Manjaro
Posts: 8,788
Blog Entries: 14

Rep: Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069
https://docs.slackware.com/howtos:ha...aphics_drivers
 
Old 09-14-2018, 10:28 PM   #5
mfoley
Senior Member
 
Registered: Oct 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 1,441

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 121Reputation: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigTig View Post
try adding "vga=ask" to the lilo boot prompt, and see if you can see the console that way.
In anticipation of doing that, what will my answer be?

Ztcoracat: no GUI, runlevel 3
 
Old 09-15-2018, 12:55 AM   #6
BigTig
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2015
Posts: 39

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfoley View Post
In anticipation of doing that, what will my answer be?

Ztcoracat: no GUI, runlevel 3
When it boots, it'll say something like "press enter for video modes or wait 30 seconds or press space to continue"
If you press enter you can see the available video resolutions for lilo that you can use to update lilo.conf. Your new motherboard probably doesn't have the same video resolutions available as your old one, so you just get a blank screen.
 
Old 09-15-2018, 02:36 PM   #7
Ztcoracat
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Dec 2011
Distribution: Slackware, Manjaro
Posts: 8,788
Blog Entries: 14

Rep: Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069
Ok, if you want a gui than change your runlevel to 4:-
 
Old 09-16-2018, 08:37 AM   #8
glorsplitz
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2002
Distribution: slackware!
Posts: 631

Rep: Reputation: 123Reputation: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfoley View Post
It boots from the installation CD without problem.
so if in the installer you see and do

"In a pinch, you can boot your system from here with a command like:
boot: huge.s root=/dev/sda1 rdinit= ro"

what happens?
 
Old 09-16-2018, 05:10 PM   #9
jostber
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2001
Location: Skien, Norway
Distribution: Slackware 14.2 64-bit
Posts: 456

Rep: Reputation: 142Reputation: 142
Try to reinstall Slackware 14.2 with the huge kernel.
 
Old 09-16-2018, 06:47 PM   #10
mfoley
Senior Member
 
Registered: Oct 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 1,441

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 121Reputation: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigTig View Post
When it boots, it'll say something like "press enter for video modes or wait 30 seconds or press space to continue"
If you press enter you can see the available video resolutions for lilo that you can use to update lilo.conf. Your new motherboard probably doesn't have the same video resolutions available as your old one, so you just get a blank screen.
Did that. Answered "0 - 80x25". Still did the same disappearing console thing.

I recall there was some way to disable the font change on the console during boot. Anybody know what that it?

jobster: not desiring to reinstall Slackware.
 
Old 09-16-2018, 07:28 PM   #11
mfoley
Senior Member
 
Registered: Oct 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 1,441

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 121Reputation: 121
OK, figured out a solution: add nomodest to the lilo.conf append statment:
Code:
append="nomodeset"
When I lilo'ed, I got the message:
Code:
Warning: Unable to determine video adapter in use in the present system.
Warning: Video adapter does not support VESA BIOS extensions needed for
  display of 256 colors. Boot loader will fall back to TEXT only operation.
The motherboard is Gigabyte GA-B250M-DS2H. Processor: Intel i3-6100 3.7GHz

lspci shows the video adapter as:
Code:
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Sky Lake Integrated Graphic
s (rev 06) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
       Subsystem : Gigabyte Technologies Co., Ltd Sky Lake Integrated Graphics
       Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 11
:
etc.
I suppose jostber might be right in that a scratch installation of 14.2 might fix the problem. I'll experiment with a dummy drive. However, the actual target system is our company's webserver and batch production machine with LOTS of applications installed and I don't want to EVER have to scratch install that machine.

I've never run into this condition in 20+ years of using Slackware. Moving a current drive to a new MB just worked. Perhaps there is something special about this Intel graphics? I suppose if a scratch install doesn't "just work" I'll not be able to use GUI on this computer -- which isn't really needed.
 
Old 09-16-2018, 08:38 PM   #12
mfoley
Senior Member
 
Registered: Oct 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 1,441

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 121Reputation: 121
LATER ... confirmed. I installed Slackware 14.2 from DVD and the same thing -- console blanked. I had to add the nonmodeset parameter. I guess the conclusion is that kernels 4.4.xxx do not support the "Gigabyte Technologies Co., Ltd Sky Lake Integrated Graphics" chipset. Either a future kernel might (Slackware current is at 4.14.67 as of this writing), or a separate graphics card would be needed. Web searches indicate that probably kernel 4.9.x supports the sky lake graphics, but since that isn't part of 14.2 and I don't really *need* the graphics on this computer, I'll bide my time until Slackware 15.0.

At least I have my short term solution.

Last edited by mfoley; 09-21-2018 at 05:18 PM.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
  


Reply

Tags
blank display, boot issues


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thinkpad/SavageS3 blank console when quitting X dive Linux - Hardware 3 02-18-2008 05:20 AM
Console no longer going blank apolinsky Linux - Software 2 01-06-2006 08:50 AM
Blank console on boot?? em00guy Slackware 4 10-20-2004 01:22 PM
blank virtual console? yanar99 Linux - Newbie 7 12-12-2003 02:23 AM
system text console blank after install (not X) e_buzz Linux - Software 1 03-01-2002 09:04 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration