LinuxQuestions.org
Visit Jeremy's Blog.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > NuTyX
User Name
Password
NuTyX This forum is for the discussion of NuTyX.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 01-29-2018, 10:46 AM   #1
BW-userx
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2013
Location: MID-SOUTH USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2 / Slackware 14.2 current / Manjaro
Posts: 6,351

Rep: Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228
no auto mount not authorized


I added polkik rules and still no automount....

Code:
#/etc/polkit-1/localauthority/50-local.d/automount.pkla
[Allow Automount]
Identity=unix-group:plugdev
Action=org.freedesktop.udisks2.filesystem-mount*
ResultAny=yes
ResultInactive=yes
ResultActive=yes

[Allow Eject]
Identity=unix-group:plugdev
Action=org.freedesktop.udisks2.eject-media*
ResultAny=yes
ResultInactive=yes
ResultActive=yes

[Allow Mounting of fstab]
Identity=unix-group:plugdev
Action=org.freedesktop.udisks2.filesystem-fstab*
ResultAny=yes
ResultInactive=yes
ResultActive=yes
then looked for plugdev group, was not there, so i added it, cannot find any real information on what UID it should have so it has 1001, cannot find anything on plugdev other than what it is used for which is automount access to drives.
Code:
users:x:999:userx
userx:x:1000:
plugdev:x:1001:userx
so I have no hot plug access to outside drives, without manually mounting them?
 
Old 01-30-2018, 04:20 AM   #2
ferrari
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: Auckland, NZ
Distribution: openSUSE Leap
Posts: 2,928

Rep: Reputation: 493Reputation: 493Reputation: 493Reputation: 493Reputation: 493
Does NuTyX even have an ‘automounting’ mechanism? Polkit is used to manage privileges, but udisks2 and udev are used to help (along with the desktop environment) with dynamic mounting of removable media. There are various helpers available depending on the environment being used ...

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php...#Mount_helpers
 
Old 01-30-2018, 08:02 AM   #3
BW-userx
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2013
Location: MID-SOUTH USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2 / Slackware 14.2 current / Manjaro
Posts: 6,351

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228
exactly .. looks like it still needs a little more work... the drives show up in the filemanager, but are not being allowed to be mounted when clicked on. kind of like Slackware when in my case I have more than one distro installed, so the OS side of the linux system shows up in the file manager but if I click on it I get a pop up log in as root in order to access that "drive"/partition.

In here I get a 'you can't touch that" ..... its hammer time.

I'd have to dig in and look around. I was just looking around wanting to check out what other independent distro are out there. Just to see what they are like. Their really is only a hand full the rest are knock off's. I'm definitely forming an option about this one though.

in here you cannot just install stuff, you cannot just build stuff, you have to jump through hoops to getter done.

Code:
userx [ ~ ]$ whereis udisks2
udisks2: /etc/udisks2 /usr/libexec/udisks2
so it looks to be just config files need fixing. yet if I go through all of what needs to be done, to get it to work, it In my option is all a waste as soon as I re install for whatever reason, it would need to be or should be added to the install as a permanent fix. SO auto mount is just there after installing this OS.

https://www.wikihow.com/Build-Your-O...x-Distribution
wow...
and
Just found this ..
http://www.linuxfromscratch.org/lfs/...m=auto,-15,223

Last edited by BW-userx; 01-30-2018 at 08:45 AM.
 
Old 01-31-2018, 04:07 AM   #4
tnut
NuTyX Founder
 
Registered: May 2016
Location: Switzerland
Distribution: NuTyX
Posts: 102

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
I can not help you, too much information for one post for me. Moreover, I have big diffulties to understand your writing english. Be aware, it's not my native language.

All I can say, automount perfectly under:

- lxde
- mate
- kde5

not tested on gnome and on lxqt

not working, no idea why on xfce4
 
Old 01-31-2018, 10:00 AM   #5
BW-userx
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2013
Location: MID-SOUTH USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2 / Slackware 14.2 current / Manjaro
Posts: 6,351

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnut View Post
I can not help you, too much information for one post for me. Moreover, I have big diffulties to understand your writing english. Be aware, it's not my native language.

All I can say, automount perfectly under:

- lxde
- mate
- kde5

not tested on gnome and on lxqt

not working, no idea why on xfce4

We're good, it does not work still under WindowMaker, but that I will not impose upon you to help me fix. I am setting that aside or the moment, and I am currently in the process of reading Linux From Scratch 8.1 seeings how your OS is based off of LFS.

So I think not only is this an internting read, but your System should conform more to how they are shwoing you how to do things with Linux, so it hopefully will give me a better insight to how to do things in your Sytem outside of what you've done with it as well.

Just to help you a bit myself, From Goolge translator.

swedish
Vi är bra, det fungerar inte fortfarande under WindowMaker, men det kommer jag inte att ålägga dig att hjälpa mig att fixa. Jag håller på att lägga åt sidan eller för tillfället, och jag håller för närvarande på att läsa Linux från scratch 8.1 och ser hur ditt operativsystem är baserat på LFS.

Så jag tror inte bara det här är en internting, men ditt system borde överensstämma mer med hur de skaffar dig hur man gör saker med Linux, så det kommer förhoppningsvis att ge mig en bättre inblick i hur man gör saker i ditt Sytem utanför vad du har gjort med det också.

French

Nous sommes bons, įa ne marche pas encore sous WindowMaker, mais je ne vais pas vous imposer de m'aider ā réparer. Je mets cela de côté ou le moment présent, et je suis en train de lire Linux From Scratch 8.1 sur la faįon dont votre systčme d'exploitation est basé sur LFS.

Donc, je pense que non seulement c'est une lecture interne, mais votre systčme devrait se conformer davantage ā la faįon dont ils vous montrent comment faire des choses avec Linux, donc j'espčre qu'il me donnera un meilleur aperįu de la faįon de faire des choses dans votre systčme. vous l'avez fait aussi.
 
Old 01-31-2018, 07:38 PM   #6
ferrari
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: Auckland, NZ
Distribution: openSUSE Leap
Posts: 2,928

Rep: Reputation: 493Reputation: 493Reputation: 493Reputation: 493Reputation: 493
Which version of polkit is in use?
Code:
pkcon --version
As far as I understand PKLA files have long been deprecated (since version 0.106), and rules files (using javascript) are used instead. Although I did read somewhere that Debian and derivatives provide 'polkit-pkla-compat' to keep some kind of compatibility with these old config files.
 
Old 02-01-2018, 09:04 AM   #7
BW-userx
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2013
Location: MID-SOUTH USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2 / Slackware 14.2 current / Manjaro
Posts: 6,351

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228
Quote:
Originally Posted by ferrari View Post
Which version of polkit is in use?
Code:
pkcon --version
As far as I understand PKLA files have long been deprecated (since version 0.106), and rules files (using javascript) are used instead. Although I did read somewhere that Debian and derivatives provide 'polkit-pkla-compat' to keep some kind of compatibility with these old config files.
that well might be, as that file is years old, a just in case keeper, as I wrote it for debain, and seen it worked with others that had this issue,
Code:
userx [ ~ ]$ pkcon --version     [10:01 x86_64 4.14.13-NuTyX-lts userx@(nutyx)]
bash: pkcon: command not found
seems I need to look into that as well...
 
Old 02-01-2018, 09:12 AM   #8
BW-userx
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2013
Location: MID-SOUTH USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2 / Slackware 14.2 current / Manjaro
Posts: 6,351

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228
got it, found it in the whats installed on the system,
Code:
polkit 0.113+git.....
Polkit-0.113+git_2919920+js38 - Linux From Scratch!

https://linux.die.net/man/8/pklocalauthority
https://www.freedesktop.org/software...thority.8.html
this is speaks of XML in rules.d
https://www.freedesktop.org/software.../polkit.8.html

I hate XML .. anyways .....

Last edited by BW-userx; 02-01-2018 at 09:35 AM.
 
Old 02-01-2018, 10:12 AM   #9
BW-userx
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2013
Location: MID-SOUTH USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2 / Slackware 14.2 current / Manjaro
Posts: 6,351

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228
for d bus to get auto mount in WindowMaker, that is currently not working still, That is what I put in my autostart's in WMaker to get same(automount).
Code:
# Start DBUS session bus:
 if test -z "$DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS" ; then
    eval `dbus-launch --sh-syntax --exit-with-session`
    export DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS
  fi

----------
userx [ ~ ]$ echo $DBUS_SESSION_B 
unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-ix5FdGfeda,guid=58f60053484bc5c99139f2fe5a7338ac
so I got something. This system has no udev group, and I do not know the proper way to set that up, other than just creating a group called udev -- but does it hot have to be attached to something other than having a user attached to it on the one end?


it has something called 'eudev' 'libgudev' installed, then it shows 'udevil' : moiunt and unmount without password. Installed that without a logout or reboot (Yet, because everything I got open closes and I got a start over again), nothing. It still gave me 'not authorized to perform operation', post and reboot. then ....
 
Old 02-01-2018, 10:43 AM   #10
BW-userx
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2013
Location: MID-SOUTH USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2 / Slackware 14.2 current / Manjaro
Posts: 6,351

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228Reputation: 1228
In XFCE4 it is asking for root password to get into a mounted hdd via fstab, and usb plugin ... do be do be do ...
I do not remember it doing this with my mounts in fstab as this again is just one more fresh install.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Failed to mount ... Not authorized (xfce4 or Thunar) kaz2100 Debian 13 10-02-2014 06:34 AM
[SOLVED] gentoo xfce4 mount removable media Not Authorized ppkingpping Gentoo 0 09-29-2013 05:45 PM
Not authorized to mount ntfs kox444 Debian 3 06-18-2013 12:23 PM
Unable to mount C 'Not authorized' exsun Linux - Newbie 6 04-12-2011 08:49 PM
Auto-mount windows share on boot - manual OK, auto not ok! erskie Linux - Newbie 2 02-12-2008 06:42 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > NuTyX

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration