LinuxQuestions.org
Download your favorite Linux distribution at LQ ISO.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 02-14-2020, 10:09 PM   #1
borkerofsystems
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Feb 2020
Distribution: Slackware GNU/Linux
Posts: 2

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
After updating Slackware current I cannot see KDM


I updated my Slackware current installation today and upon rebooting, KDM would not display. This is because I overwrote config files. I logged in as root and edited my default runlevel from 3 to 4 in /etc/inittab. Now when I reboot all I see when I should see KDM is a black screen with a gray rectangle on it that is my cursor and in the top left corner is a blinking horizontal line like where you'd type but I can't do anything else.

An update: I tried switching to SLiM and realize the problem is with xorg. I can't even manually start my DEs and WMs. When SLiM tries to launch it repeatedly throws errors then says x1 is respawning too fast and disables it. I have no idea how xorg works or how to fix this.

Last edited by borkerofsystems; 02-14-2020 at 10:52 PM.
 
Old 02-14-2020, 11:28 PM   #2
Gordie
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2007
Location: Nolalu, Ontario, Canada
Distribution: Slackware Linux
Posts: 564

Rep: Reputation: 212Reputation: 212Reputation: 212
This thread has a possible solution for you

https://www.linuxquestions.org/quest...a5-4175669572/
 
Old 02-15-2020, 02:32 PM   #3
borkerofsystems
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Feb 2020
Distribution: Slackware GNU/Linux
Posts: 2

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordie View Post
This thread has a possible solution for you

https://www.linuxquestions.org/quest...a5-4175669572/
Thank you. I updated mesa and changed my default runlevel back to 4 and was able to get SLiM and KDM to work and can once again use my computer. I should've known since I'm running current that it was possibly a buggy updated package that messed up my system before I started messing with it.
 
Old 02-16-2020, 06:10 PM   #4
enorbet
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: Virginia
Distribution: Slackware = Main OpSys for decades while testing others to keep up
Posts: 2,629

Rep: Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714
You and I, both, borkerofsystems, are going to have some work cut out for us if an when Plasma 5 becomes the default. As much as I like the improvement in KDE I don' like SDDM nearly as much as KDM and mostly because I depend on "Console Login (Alt+N)" that doesn't exist as an option in any other login/display manager of which I'm aware. I suppose there just aren't that many people left who boot to CLI AND use a display manager as opposed to simple startx or booting directly to desktop
 
Old 02-17-2020, 02:17 AM   #5
Alien Bob
Slackware Contributor
 
Registered: Sep 2005
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 7,879

Rep: Reputation: 6561Reputation: 6561Reputation: 6561Reputation: 6561Reputation: 6561Reputation: 6561Reputation: 6561Reputation: 6561Reputation: 6561Reputation: 6561Reputation: 6561
Quote:
Originally Posted by enorbet View Post
I don' like SDDM nearly as much as KDM and mostly because I depend on "Console Login (Alt+N)" that doesn't exist as an option in any other login/display manager of which I'm aware.
I don't understand what you mean here. With SDDM, you can still Ctrl-Alt-F1 to a console if you need that.
 
Old 02-18-2020, 11:32 PM   #6
enorbet
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: Virginia
Distribution: Slackware = Main OpSys for decades while testing others to keep up
Posts: 2,629

Rep: Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714Reputation: 2714
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alien Bob View Post
I don't understand what you mean here. With SDDM, you can still Ctrl-Alt-F1 to a console if you need that.
I know that of course Alien Bob, but it is not at all the same. Ctrl-Alt-F1 does not take one back to the original login console but to a new one. KDM's "Console Login (Alt-N) does. I realize that isn't a huge difference but in a few operations it does matter, at least to me. I'd love to know how to add that option to SDDM since there is no option I know of to continue using KDM that I've grown used to, but so far I haven't discovered the command that "Alt+N" invoked. How do I do that?
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] After updating slackware-current no more desktop effects in kde. afreitascs Slackware 4 09-21-2013 02:08 PM
mplayer your system is too slow after updating slackware current matters Slackware 10 07-15-2009 03:04 PM
Kdm 3 --> Kdm 4 & Distro Agnostic njdube SUSE / openSUSE 0 06-03-2008 08:06 PM
Adding kdm to init.d so LFS boots to kdm StevePhM Linux From Scratch 4 08-08-2005 10:49 PM
Need help configuring KDM on MDK10C so that it is like KDM on 9.2 bhtooefr Mandriva 0 05-06-2004 02:19 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration