LinuxQuestions.org
Latest LQ Deal: Latest LQ Deals
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 06-29-2020, 09:26 PM   #1
sasha69
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: May 2020
Posts: 7

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
qt apps not rendering correctly other than kde


Here's an example from a qt program musicbrainz picard, it looks like this in xfce. Is anyone else seeing this? I have plasma 5 and xfce 4.14 installed. Using proprietary Nvidia drivers 450.51.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2020-06-30_05-25-14.png
Views:	53
Size:	32.9 KB
ID:	33546  

Last edited by sasha69; 06-29-2020 at 09:30 PM.
 
Old 06-29-2020, 09:34 PM   #2
sasha69
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: May 2020
Posts: 7

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
tbh now that i think of it might be a nvidia bug
 
Old 06-29-2020, 09:37 PM   #3
frankbell
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Virginia, USA
Distribution: Slackware, Ubuntu MATE, Mageia, and whatever VMs I happen to be playing with
Posts: 16,322
Blog Entries: 27

Rep: Reputation: 4879Reputation: 4879Reputation: 4879Reputation: 4879Reputation: 4879Reputation: 4879Reputation: 4879Reputation: 4879Reputation: 4879Reputation: 4879Reputation: 4879
It is not uncommon for applications that are not designed for a particular desktop environment to look different from those designed for that environment under said desktop environment.

(As for me, that's something I stopped worrying about a long time ago.)
 
Old 06-30-2020, 11:36 PM   #4
dugan
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: Canada
Distribution: distro hopper
Posts: 9,597

Rep: Reputation: 4278Reputation: 4278Reputation: 4278Reputation: 4278Reputation: 4278Reputation: 4278Reputation: 4278Reputation: 4278Reputation: 4278Reputation: 4278Reputation: 4278
I find it incredibly unlikely that this would be an NVidia bug.

Have you set your font dpi to anything other than the default?

Have you tried testing from a new user account, which wouldn't have any customized widget themes?

Last edited by dugan; 06-30-2020 at 11:39 PM.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
direct rendering: Yes :: (but applications say direct rendering is not possible?) AbsoluteMonkey Fedora 0 12-16-2008 09:44 PM
LQ Forums not rendering correctly.. bgeddy LQ Suggestions & Feedback 3 09-19-2008 07:39 AM
Firefox 2.0 not rendering CSS correctly jaycam Linux - Newbie 4 05-08-2008 08:08 PM
do i need special hardware other than video card to enable 3D direct rendering babu198649 Linux - Newbie 2 04-26-2008 02:48 AM
KDE apps crash on Gnome, Gnome apps work on my KDE - Gnome/KDE integration Happy Gimper Linux - Software 0 03-18-2008 09:28 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration