LinuxQuestions.org
Review your favorite Linux distribution.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Zorin OS
User Name
Password
Zorin OS This forum is for the discussion of Zorin OS Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 01-15-2020, 12:28 PM   #16
colorpurple21859
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2008
Location: florida panhandle
Distribution: slackware64-current, fedora,Xubuntu, others
Posts: 4,382

Rep: Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777

what is output of
Code:
lspci -vnn | grep '\''[030[02]\]'
cat /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch
Quote:
I don't know if there's any point in that.
I want to see what drivers are loaded at start of X

Last edited by colorpurple21859; 01-15-2020 at 12:33 PM.
 
Old 01-16-2020, 05:13 PM   #17
Shualik
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2020
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 11

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Here you go:

And the output is

Code:
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Redwood XT [Radeon HD 5670/5690/5730] [1002:68d8] (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
For
Code:
cat /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch
I've got 'permission denied'.

BTW, I don't know if it's important, since I made this thread I switched from Zorin to Ubuntu 18.04. The boot problem still remains.
Attached Files
File Type: log Xorg.0.log (36.7 KB, 3 views)
 
Old 01-17-2020, 05:32 AM   #18
hazel
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2016
Location: Harrow, UK
Distribution: LFS, AntiX, Slackware, OpenBSD
Posts: 4,348
Blog Entries: 11

Rep: Reputation: 2461Reputation: 2461Reputation: 2461Reputation: 2461Reputation: 2461Reputation: 2461Reputation: 2461Reputation: 2461Reputation: 2461Reputation: 2461Reputation: 2461
There's something odd about that log. Usually when the keyboard and mouse have been configured, that's it until X shuts down. But this log continues with another set of video messages. It looks almost as if the graphics card has been reinitialised. Now why would that happen, I wonder?

I looked again and there are two monitor outputs.
Code:
[ 52127.221] (II) RADEON(0): EDID for output DVI-0
[ 52127.221] (II) RADEON(0): Manufacturer: SAM  Model: 27f  Serial#: 1296380466
..............
[ 52127.222] (II) RADEON(0): Monitor name: SyncMaster
[ 52127.222] (II) RADEON(0): Serial No: HVJPC05521
......
and then at the end:
Code:
[ 52201.893] (II) RADEON(0): EDID vendor "SAM", prod id 639
[ 52201.893] (II) RADEON(0): Using EDID range info for horizontal sync
[ 52201.893] (II) RADEON(0): Using EDID range info for vertical refresh
Which is the one that isn't giving a signal?

Last edited by hazel; 01-17-2020 at 05:39 AM.
 
Old 01-17-2020, 05:59 AM   #19
colorpurple21859
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2008
Location: florida panhandle
Distribution: slackware64-current, fedora,Xubuntu, others
Posts: 4,382

Rep: Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777
I don't think this will show anything, but just in case, the output of
Code:
sudo cat /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch

Last edited by colorpurple21859; 01-17-2020 at 06:01 AM.
 
Old 01-18-2020, 02:37 AM   #20
Shualik
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2020
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 11

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Which is the one that isn't giving a signal?
There is only one. SyncMaster.

Code:
sudo cat /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch
Code:
cat: /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch: No such file or directory
 
Old 01-18-2020, 09:19 AM   #21
colorpurple21859
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2008
Location: florida panhandle
Distribution: slackware64-current, fedora,Xubuntu, others
Posts: 4,382

Rep: Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777
When you get a black screen press alt-ctrl-f1, do you get a console login screen?
 
Old 01-18-2020, 05:44 PM   #22
Shualik
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2020
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 11

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by colorpurple21859 View Post
When you get a black screen press alt-ctrl-f1, do you get a console login screen?
No. The keyboard is dead as well.
 
Old 01-18-2020, 07:04 PM   #23
colorpurple21859
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2008
Location: florida panhandle
Distribution: slackware64-current, fedora,Xubuntu, others
Posts: 4,382

Rep: Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777
open a terminal post the output of
Code:
xrandr
 
Old 01-18-2020, 07:11 PM   #24
colorpurple21859
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2008
Location: florida panhandle
Distribution: slackware64-current, fedora,Xubuntu, others
Posts: 4,382

Rep: Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777
when you get a black screen does ctrl-alt-f1 ctrl-atl-delete reboot the computer, may take 20-30 seconds to reboot.
 
Old 01-24-2020, 05:14 PM   #25
Shualik
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2020
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 11

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by colorpurple21859 View Post
open a terminal post the output of
Code:
xrandr
Code:
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1680 x 1050, maximum 8192 x 8192
XWAYLAND0 connected 1680x1050+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 470mm x 300mm
   1680x1050     59.85*+
Quote:
when you get a black screen does ctrl-alt-f1 ctrl-atl-delete reboot the computer, may take 20-30 seconds to reboot.
No, it doesn't.
 
Old 06-16-2020, 05:36 AM   #26
Shualik
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2020
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 11

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
I'm not sure it would be of any help to anybody but I'll post it here anyway. It seems that the problem had nothing to do with software. One day i just put the graphic card in another slot on motherboard and it solved this thing. Anyway, thanks guys for your time.
 
Old 06-16-2020, 07:52 AM   #27
colorpurple21859
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2008
Location: florida panhandle
Distribution: slackware64-current, fedora,Xubuntu, others
Posts: 4,382

Rep: Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777Reputation: 777
Thanks for the update
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LXer: Interview with Zorin OS creator, Artyom Zorin LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 04-01-2013 01:30 PM
LXer: Artyom Zorin on Zorin OS, the gateway to Linux for Windows users LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 04-23-2012 02:10 AM
installed zorin os my i phone tethering wireless does not connect to zorin walt8 Linux - Newbie 2 06-18-2010 05:54 AM
installed zorin os my i phone tethering wireless does not connect to zorin walt8 Linux - Newbie 1 06-18-2010 03:38 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Zorin OS

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration