LinuxQuestions.org
Latest LQ Deal: Latest LQ Deals
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Fedora
User Name
Password
Fedora This forum is for the discussion of the Fedora Project.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 09-11-2019, 08:33 AM   #1
141bx
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Sep 2019
Location: Germany
Distribution: fedora
Posts: 7

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Red face Screenshooter always taking screenshot of the desktop


My screenshooter (xfce4-screenshooter) on fedora with xfce always takes screenshot of the desktop without any icons instead of the screenshot that I want. I tried Scrot as well, same problem. Sometimes it also happens that the picture in the screenshot is from what was on the screen like 10 minutes ago. Running fedora 30 5.2.11-200 on Lenovo ThinkPad E590, 8GB RAM, Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8265U CPU @ 1.60GHz. In the Problem Reporting is stated that xorg-x11-server crashed 45x 2 weeks ago (I suppose that was shortly after the fedora installation). Might this be connected?

Everything worked fine on another computer (Toshiba) on debian with xfce. Does someone know what the reason might be and how to solve it? Thanks a lot.
 
Old 09-11-2019, 07:57 PM   #2
frankbell
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Virginia, USA
Distribution: Slackware, Ubuntu MATE, Mageia, and whatever VMs I happen to be playing with
Posts: 15,326
Blog Entries: 25

Rep: Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391
For comparison purposes, what happens when you take a screenshot with the GIMP? (File-->Create-->Screenshot)
 
Old 09-12-2019, 12:47 AM   #3
141bx
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Sep 2019
Location: Germany
Distribution: fedora
Posts: 7

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
The same thing, screenshot of the desktop.
 
Old 09-12-2019, 01:01 AM   #4
ondoho
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Dec 2013
Posts: 12,304
Blog Entries: 9

Rep: Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309
Can you see all the screenshots you ever took in the folder?
And the newest one does not represent the desktop in its current state?
Isn't fedora using wayland, not Xorg?
 
Old 09-12-2019, 08:38 PM   #5
frankbell
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Virginia, USA
Distribution: Slackware, Ubuntu MATE, Mageia, and whatever VMs I happen to be playing with
Posts: 15,326
Blog Entries: 25

Rep: Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391Reputation: 4391
This is very strange.

It's long shot, but try starting a screenshot program from the command line and taking a screenshot. Maybe something helpful will output to the command line. I'm not optimistic, but it's worth a try.
 
Old 09-13-2019, 02:13 AM   #6
141bx
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Sep 2019
Location: Germany
Distribution: fedora
Posts: 7

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
@ondoho Well, I have xorg on this fedora. No, the desktop is not in the current state, the screenshot is always the backgroud picture what I have on the desktop (in my case the default fedora background), either cut (when I select the window to be screenshot) or complete and without the icons. I usually copy it to clipboard and don't save it, but the screenshots were saved with scrot -s and they were available in the folder.

@frankbell I tried it now from the command line (both scrot and xfce4-screenshooter), there was an error "Unable to init server: Could not connect: Connection refused", "Cannot open X display". When I then switched back to GUI, SELinux Alert Browser has detected two problems - "plymouthd" and "loadkeys" attempted the access to "dac_override". I wonder if that might be connected.
 
Old 09-13-2019, 09:47 AM   #7
knudfl
LQ 5k Club
 
Registered: Jan 2008
Location: Copenhagen DK
Distribution: PCLinuxOS2019 CentOS6.10 CentOS7.6 + 50+ other Linux OS, for test only.
Posts: 17,251

Rep: Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564
Screenshot with ImageMagick :
https://www.linuxquestions.org/quest...-4175654831/#2

"Icon" : RANDOMjpg.desktop
Code:
#!/usr/bin/env xdg-open
[Desktop Entry]
Comment[en_US]=
Comment=
Exec=RANDOMjpg
GenericName[en_US]=
GenericName=
Icon[en_US]=camera_unmount.png

MimeType=
Name[en_US]=foto
Name=foto
Path=
StartupNotify=true
Terminal=false
TerminalOptions=
Type=Application
 
Old 09-13-2019, 09:54 AM   #8
jamison20000e
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: ...uncanny valley... infinity\1975; (randomly born:) Milwaukee, WI, US( + travel,) Earth( I wish,) END BORDER$!◣◢┌∩┐ Fe26-E,e...
Distribution: any GPL that works well on my cheapest; has been KDE or CLI but open... http://goo.gl/NqgqJx &c ;-)
Posts: 3,831
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 1309Reputation: 1309Reputation: 1309Reputation: 1309Reputation: 1309Reputation: 1309Reputation: 1309Reputation: 1309Reputation: 1309Reputation: 1309
Quote:
Originally Posted by 141bx View Post
...

@frankbell I tried it now from the command line (both scrot and xfce4-screenshooter), there was an error "Unable to init server: Could not connect: Connection refused", "Cannot open X display". When I then switched back to GUI, SELinux Alert Browser has detected two problems - "plymouthd" and "loadkeys" attempted the access to "dac_override". I wonder if that might be connected.
I believe this was meant to try from a GUI terminal, windowed?
 
Old 09-13-2019, 02:34 PM   #9
ondoho
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Dec 2013
Posts: 12,304
Blog Entries: 9

Rep: Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309
Quote:
Originally Posted by 141bx View Post
Well, I have xorg on this fedora. No, the desktop is not in the current state, the screenshot is always the backgroud picture what I have on the desktop (in my case the default fedora background), either cut (when I select the window to be screenshot) or complete and without the icons.
...
I tried it now from the command line (both scrot and xfce4-screenshooter), there was an error "Unable to init server: Could not connect: Connection refused", "Cannot open X display". When I then switched back to GUI, SELinux Alert Browser has detected two problems - "plymouthd" and "loadkeys" attempted the access to "dac_override". I wonder if that might be connected.
Could maybe have something to do with Xorg running on top of wayland...?
There's a screenshot utility for wayland *grim*, can you try that?
 
Old 09-14-2019, 02:21 PM   #10
141bx
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Sep 2019
Location: Germany
Distribution: fedora
Posts: 7

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
@odonoho I wanted to try it now, I found it only as grim-1.1.tar.gz. When I extracted it, in the README.mz was wayland among the dependencies. I am not sure if it is a good idea to install it. Will it not mess with xorg?

The output of "echo $XDG_SESSION_TYPE" was "x11", looking for wayland with "ps aux | grep -i wayland" resulted in "2588 0.0 0.0 215740 896 pts/0 S+ 21:07 0:00 grep --color=auto -i wayland", which probably means there is no wayland on my pc (?).

@knudfl I installed ImageMagick, tried screenshot with "import screen$RANDOM.jpg", the same thing happened, screenshot of the desktop saved in my home folder.

It works in the terminal the same way, "scrot -s" of "xfce4-screenshooter -f" (screenshot of the whole window), "xfce4-screenshooter -cr" (select a region to be captured and copy to clipboard) - the result is always desktop picture, either the region or the whole thing.
 
Old 09-15-2019, 07:29 AM   #11
knudfl
LQ 5k Club
 
Registered: Jan 2008
Location: Copenhagen DK
Distribution: PCLinuxOS2019 CentOS6.10 CentOS7.6 + 50+ other Linux OS, for test only.
Posts: 17,251

Rep: Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564Reputation: 3564
Package screenshot-ImageMagick-0.4-1.el6.noarch.rpm (14.7 kB) for Fedora, CentOS
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Snm...ew?usp=sharing
Depends on package `ImageMagick´.

Files
Code:
/usr/local/bin/RANDOMjpg
/usr/local/share/applications/foto.desktop    // a cross hair appears
/usr/local/share/icons/camera.png
/usr/local/share/icons/camera_unmount.png

Last edited by knudfl; 09-15-2019 at 07:46 AM.
 
Old 09-15-2019, 08:34 AM   #12
ondoho
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Dec 2013
Posts: 12,304
Blog Entries: 9

Rep: Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309Reputation: 3309
Quote:
Originally Posted by 141bx View Post
@odonoho I wanted to try it now, I found it only as grim-1.1.tar.gz. When I extracted it, in the README.mz was wayland among the dependencies. I am not sure if it is a good idea to install it. Will it not mess with xorg?
With the information you provided so far, I am under the impression that you are running Xorg on top of wayland. So wayland would already be installed.
 
Old 09-16-2019, 12:20 PM   #13
141bx
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Sep 2019
Location: Germany
Distribution: fedora
Posts: 7

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by ondoho View Post
With the information you provided so far, I am under the impression that you are running Xorg on top of wayland. So wayland would already be installed.
It did not work with the grim installation... I suppose there is no wayland on my system
 
  


Reply

Tags
desktop, fedora, screenshot


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screenshooter always taking screenshot of the desktop 141bx Fedora 1 09-11-2019 11:23 PM
[SOLVED] Screenshooter hotkeys? Caspar 4MLinux 2 10-30-2018 10:03 AM
[SOLVED] Xfce trying to install screenshooter plugin, no exo-1 package found kairen CentOS 4 02-29-2016 05:45 AM
XFCE screenshooter app bennypr0fane Linux - Member Desktop Screenshots 2 02-08-2015 03:42 PM
Screenshooter icon in Xfce 4.2 mjjzf Linux - Software 0 09-24-2006 12:58 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Fedora

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration