LinuxQuestions.org
Review your favorite Linux distribution.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > SUSE / openSUSE
User Name
Password
SUSE / openSUSE This Forum is for the discussion of Suse Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 06-14-2018, 08:15 AM   #1
Crb999
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2017
Location: West Coast Scotland
Distribution: Suse Linux 42.2
Posts: 159

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Upgrade from 42.3 to 15 broken. Help, Please.


There have been some stuttering efforts to identify my problems, threads which have now been closed.

============================================

openSUSE Leap
VERSION="42.3"
Malachite
kernel version is 4.13.0-rc4-1.g94b098f-default

Dell OptiPlex 780

X86-64

Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 950
Intel 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller
Intel Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8400 @ 2.66GHz

8Gb RAM

Intel SATA Controller [RAID mode]

2 x 1Gb HD (Mirrored)

PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-219L

WLAN network interface
===================================

I planned to upgrade to 15.0

I followed this advice

=================
Download ISO
Boot from DVD
Follow instructions.
=================

I did what was asked and when serious downloading started I left and let it get on with it.

I came back to the machine to find 15 running. I did not realise that this was the ISO version running from DVD.

I was advised that 79 updates were required.

I told the update manager to get on with it but was overwhelmed with the error messages.

Attempting to minimise that assault, I tried to update just one, yast2.

================================
Update error
Download (curl) error for 'http://download.opensuse.org/distribution/leap/15.0/repo/non-oss/repodata/repomd.xml'
Error code: Write error
Error message:Failed writing body (1176!= 1460)
================================

and a secondary message:

================================
Update error
There is no update candidate for autoyast2-installation-4.0.55-lp150.2.3.1.noarch
================================

Then I suspect I have mad a fatal error. As the 'Upgrade wasn't working, I selected 'Install', Though when it came to the point of creating partitions, I aborted the procedure.

The following pictures show where I am and where I am stuck.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Small20180614_131114.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	116.8 KB
ID:	27897   Click image for larger version

Name:	20180614_131151.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	95.2 KB
ID:	27898   Click image for larger version

Name:	20180614_131438.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	223.0 KB
ID:	27899  
 
Old 06-14-2018, 09:51 AM   #2
BW-userx
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2013
Location: MID-SOUTH USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2 / Slackware 14.2 current / Manjaro
Posts: 6,639

Rep: Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335
why is it even creating partitions on an upgrade? everything should already be set and the only thing needed to be done is upgrading the packages.
 
Old 06-14-2018, 10:19 AM   #3
Crb999
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2017
Location: West Coast Scotland
Distribution: Suse Linux 42.2
Posts: 159

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Hi BW-userx

Should I attempt to investigate the current partitions and post a picture here?
 
Old 06-14-2018, 10:35 AM   #4
BW-userx
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2013
Location: MID-SOUTH USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2 / Slackware 14.2 current / Manjaro
Posts: 6,639

Rep: Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335
I'm not sure what you've done, but here is OpenSuSe how to upgrade 42.3 to 15. you might want to follow it. then see where that leads you.

there is a stipulation to disable any third party or OBS repositories can cause troubles.

https://en.opensuse.org/SDB:System_upgrade

can you reboot, then do a (clean system), update your cache again, then give it a go again after you've disabled anything that needs to be. 3rd party, and OBS.

Last edited by BW-userx; 06-14-2018 at 10:38 AM.
 
Old 06-14-2018, 12:53 PM   #5
Crb999
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2017
Location: West Coast Scotland
Distribution: Suse Linux 42.2
Posts: 159

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
I'm not sure what I've done either!

How would I identify let alone disable 3rd party software? What is an
OBS repository?

Thank you for that url. I shall read the document carefully however, I can only get leap 15 running from dvd and I'm not really sure I can do even that.

I do not know how to do a 'clean reboot' or 'update' my cache.

I would appreciate a safe procedure for getting 15 running (from the Iso) so as to safeguard my files and otherwise search for 3rd party stuff and to be able to run yast at the very least.
 
Old 06-14-2018, 02:57 PM   #6
BW-userx
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2013
Location: MID-SOUTH USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2 / Slackware 14.2 current / Manjaro
Posts: 6,639

Rep: Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crb999 View Post
I'm not sure what I've done either!

How would I identify let alone disable 3rd party software? What is an
OBS repository?

Thank you for that url. I shall read the document carefully however, I can only get leap 15 running from dvd and I'm not really sure I can do even that.

I do not know how to do a 'clean reboot' or 'update' my cache.

I would appreciate a safe procedure for getting 15 running (from the Iso) so as to safeguard my files and otherwise search for 3rd party stuff and to be able to run yast at the very least.
you must have the internet, other wise how are yo posting in here?
so that begs the question why are you using a DVD and not the internet?
That DVD might be setup for a full install, and not necessary for upgrading.

I do not use OpenSuse (anymore) and I did not use it long enough to give you the answers to your questions, how to identify and what is OBS repo. you'd have to look that up, simple search is all.

Last edited by BW-userx; 06-14-2018 at 02:59 PM.
 
Old 06-15-2018, 06:26 AM   #7
Crb999
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2017
Location: West Coast Scotland
Distribution: Suse Linux 42.2
Posts: 159

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
BW-userx, I do have the internet, it is on my Android and on my Win 10 machines.

All my communication here since the start of this has been from the Win box!

Of course I can look up OBS and I will but that was surrounded by a lot of other questions. Sadly, they remain unanswered.

So, I have an unresponsive linux box. It had a fully working leap 42.3. During the process of moving to leap 15 something has gone wrong.

The machine is still in the state I last photographed and posted.

I can CTRL+ALT F2 into a virtual window which offers:

tty2:install :#/

What might I do from there that could help the situation?

Regards

Chris
 
Old 06-15-2018, 09:24 AM   #8
Crb999
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2017
Location: West Coast Scotland
Distribution: Suse Linux 42.2
Posts: 159

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
I have downloaded Geckolinux and can run it so now I am in linux on the machine that spurns 15.

I'm thrilled to see my drives all there and my data safe.

What can I find out from here that would prompt anyone to consider helping a fellow in distress?

Regards

Chris
 
Old 06-15-2018, 10:08 AM   #9
BW-userx
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2013
Location: MID-SOUTH USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2 / Slackware 14.2 current / Manjaro
Posts: 6,639

Rep: Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335Reputation: 1335
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crb999 View Post
I have downloaded Geckolinux and can run it so now I am in linux on the machine that spurns 15.

I'm thrilled to see my drives all there and my data safe.

What can I find out from here that would prompt anyone to consider helping a fellow in distress?

Regards

Chris
people in here do, but you have to understand that we all not know everything in every possible situation, even we, me to be precise, ( I cannot speak for anyone else) I still need to go through steps and use troubling shooting logic, and sometimes, close my eyes and hope that worked methods.

Guessing too is a big part of it, applying logical reasoning and educated guessing, deduction, and all of them sherlock holmes techniques to drive one to an answer, or possible solution to ones problem.

Not to try and sound too harsh, but sometimes its better to fail so you can succeed later on.

This issue you using a install DVD to upgrade making me think maybe your DVD is not meant for using to upgrade a system, but for a clean install instead. Because even DVD's , ISO's become outdated and will not always conform with what is on an existing system due to "mismatch" packages at the time it was created, and what you already have on your system.

that is why it is best to use the repo so it can look at what you have installed, then determine what to replace with an upgrade. Because it has a bigger resource to pull from and not what it is limited on in what the DVD/ISO has on it from the time it was created.

Which for most part becomes out dated shortly after it is put out to the masses for production.

that is why one does the update cache, upgrade system after a fresh install from a medium, not a net install where that pulls it off the current repo while installing the system.

theoretically: you could download the current repo using windows burn it to a DVD then use that to upgrade your Linux box. it'd take some advance knowledge to do so though, or the willingness to just learn as you go in doing it.

Last edited by BW-userx; 06-15-2018 at 10:16 AM.
 
Old 06-15-2018, 12:55 PM   #10
Crb999
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2017
Location: West Coast Scotland
Distribution: Suse Linux 42.2
Posts: 159

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Thanks BW-userx, I believe you to be supermen and women but I don't expect miracles in an instant.

I understand the failure concept too but that's all I've had recently.

The DVD was used to install 42.1,followed by upgrades to 42.2 and finally 42.3,so I believe that device to be fine.

You say "Theoretically: you could download the current repo using windows burn it to a DVD then use that to upgrade your Linux box."

Now that is what I thought I did! I downloaded the 15.0 iso, wrote it to a dvd and have been using that ever since. Well today I downloaded from another site and just ran that.

I got an error msg and this picture gives it better than I could.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20180615_181111-1632x918.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	188.7 KB
ID:	27922  
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Samba Broken After DC Upgrade immolation Linux - Server 2 05-17-2018 11:20 AM
Totem broken after upgrade from 7.10 -> 8.04 -> 8.10 taylorkh Ubuntu 4 11-15-2008 11:04 AM
broken upgrade mbreith Linux - Software 2 02-08-2006 03:46 PM
Broken X after upgrade barkers Debian 3 10-20-2005 09:36 AM
gbde broken after upgrade. dica *BSD 0 11-30-2004 02:59 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > SUSE / openSUSE

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration