LinuxQuestions.org
Visit Jeremy's Blog.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Debian
User Name
Password
Debian This forum is for the discussion of Debian Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 08-23-2021, 07:13 AM   #1
floppy_stuttgart
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2010
Location: EU mainland
Distribution: Debian like
Posts: 959
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 93
Upgrade from Debian10 to Debian11: issue with the grafic card Radeon [1002:6611]


Hello,
since I have upgraded to Debian11 yesterday, few errors appear in dmesg and the grafic card dont send data straight into my screen via HDMI switch (I have to on/off the switch now).

If anybody has an idea what to do, let me know (this is a small issue; by clicking the HDMI switch on/off I see Debian11 on the screen).


lspci -nn
...
Quote:
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Oland [Radeon HD 8570 / R5 430 OEM / R7 240/340 / Radeon 520 OEM] [1002:6611] (rev 87)
...

dmesg | grep -i "radeon"
Quote:
[ 1.446411] [drm] radeon kernel modesetting enabled.
[ 1.446455] fb0: switching to radeondrmfb from EFI VGA
[ 1.446575] radeon 0000:01:00.0: vgaarb: deactivate vga console
[ 1.446870] radeon 0000:01:00.0: VRAM: 2048M 0x0000000000000000 - 0x000000007FFFFFFF (2048M used)
[ 1.446871] radeon 0000:01:00.0: GTT: 2048M 0x0000000080000000 - 0x00000000FFFFFFFF
[ 1.446967] [drm] radeon: 2048M of VRAM memory ready
[ 1.446967] [drm] radeon: 2048M of GTT memory ready.
[ 1.446985] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/oland_pfp.bin
[ 1.446993] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/oland_me.bin
[ 1.447001] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/oland_ce.bin
[ 1.447008] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/oland_rlc.bin
[ 1.447018] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/si58_mc.bin
[ 1.447033] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/oland_smc.bin
[ 1.453194] [drm] radeon: dpm initialized
[ 1.453236] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/TAHITI_uvd.bin
[ 1.453260] radeon 0000:01:00.0: firmware: direct-loading firmware radeon/TAHITI_vce.bin
[ 1.504506] radeon 0000:01:00.0: WB enabled
[ 1.504507] radeon 0000:01:00.0: fence driver on ring 0 use gpu addr 0x0000000080000c00
[ 1.504508] radeon 0000:01:00.0: fence driver on ring 1 use gpu addr 0x0000000080000c04
[ 1.504509] radeon 0000:01:00.0: fence driver on ring 2 use gpu addr 0x0000000080000c08
[ 1.504509] radeon 0000:01:00.0: fence driver on ring 3 use gpu addr 0x0000000080000c0c
[ 1.504510] radeon 0000:01:00.0: fence driver on ring 4 use gpu addr 0x0000000080000c10
[ 1.504828] radeon 0000:01:00.0: fence driver on ring 5 use gpu addr 0x0000000000075a18
[ 1.533145] radeon 0000:01:00.0: vgaarb: changed VGA decodes: olddecodes=io+mem,decodes=nonewns=io+mem
[ 1.605397] radeon 0000:01:00.0: failed VCE resume (-110).
[ 1.605427] radeon 0000:01:00.0: radeon: MSI limited to 32-bit
[ 1.605455] radeon 0000:01:00.0: radeon: using MSI.
[ 1.605471] [drm] radeon: irq initialized.
[ 2.617879] [drm] Radeon Display Connectors
[ 2.723579] fbcon: radeondrmfb (fb0) is primary device
[ 2.814890] radeon 0000:01:00.0: [drm] fb0: radeondrmfb frame buffer device
[ 2.833132] [drm] Initialized radeon 2.50.0 20080528 for 0000:01:00.0 on minor 0
[ 2.846166] [drm:radeon_dp_link_train [radeon]] *ERROR* clock recovery reached max voltage
[ 2.846204] [drm:radeon_dp_link_train [radeon]] *ERROR* clock recovery failed
[ 20.824797] radeon_dp_aux_transfer_native: 74 callbacks suppressed
[ 30.336785] radeon_dp_aux_transfer_native: 116 callbacks suppressed
[ 44.640777] radeon_dp_aux_transfer_native: 32 callbacks suppressed
[ 58.844770] radeon_dp_aux_transfer_native: 74 callbacks suppressed
[ 104.730197] radeon_dp_aux_transfer_native: 158 callbacks suppressed
 
Old 08-23-2021, 11:00 AM   #2
HappyTux
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Distribution: Debian AMD64
Posts: 3,993

Rep: Reputation: 193Reputation: 193
Not much to be done I would think, the new driver does not like the switch connection, you need to have it connect again. The only way I could see for a resolution to your problem is get in touch with the developers and see if they want to resolve the new behaviour by debugging it with you.
 
Old 08-23-2021, 12:08 PM   #3
floppy_stuttgart
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2010
Location: EU mainland
Distribution: Debian like
Posts: 959

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 93
Thanks. Not much a big problem. However, I see a difference: it comes straight after i915

Old DMESG: (Debian10)
Quote:
[ 2.942663] fbcon: radeondrmfb (fb0) is primary device
[ 2.967836] usb 1-13: new low-speed USB device number 5 using xhci_hcd
[ 3.090718] Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 240x67
[ 3.093490] radeon 0000:01:00.0: fb0: radeondrmfb frame buffer device
[ 3.108330] [drm] Initialized radeon 2.50.0 20080528 for 0000:01:00.0 on minor 0
[ 3.125261] usb 1-13: New USB device found, idVendor=03f0, idProduct=354a, bcdDevice= 1.22
[ 3.125262] usb 1-13: New USB device strings: Mfr=0, Product=1, SerialNumber=0
[ 3.125262] usb 1-13: Product: HP USB Slim Keyboard
[ 3.128461] input: HP USB Slim Keyboard as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.0/usb1/1-13/1-13:1.0/0003:03F0:354A.0005/input/input11
[ 3.187865] hid-generic 0003:03F0:354A.0005: input,hidraw4: USB HID v1.10 Keyboard [HP USB Slim Keyboard] on usb-0000:00:14.0-13/input0
[ 3.190664] input: HP USB Slim Keyboard Consumer Control as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.0/usb1/1-13/1-13:1.1/0003:03F0:354A.0006/input/input12
[ 3.194942] [drm] amdgpu kernel modesetting enabled.
[ 3.247809] input: HP USB Slim Keyboard System Control as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.0/usb1/1-13/1-13:1.1/0003:03F0:354A.0006/input/input13
[ 3.247824] input: HP USB Slim Keyboard as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.0/usb1/1-13/1-13:1.1/0003:03F0:354A.0006/input/input14
[ 3.247854] hid-generic 0003:03F0:354A.0006: input,hiddev2,hidraw5: USB HID v1.10 Device [HP USB Slim Keyboard] on usb-0000:00:14.0-13/input1
[ 3.379790] usb 1-14: new full-speed USB device number 6 using xhci_hcd
[ 3.532745] usb 1-14: New USB device found, idVendor=8087, idProduct=0aaa, bcdDevice= 0.02
[ 3.532746] usb 1-14: New USB device strings: Mfr=0, Product=0, SerialNumber=0
[ 3.647562] [drm] Initialized i915 1.6.0 20180719 for 0000:00:02.0 on minor 1
[ 3.647663] ACPI: Video Device [PEGP] (multi-head: yes rom: no post: no)
[ 3.647825] input: Video Bus as /devices/LNXSYSTM:00/LNXSYBUS:00/PNP0A08:00/device:06/LNXVIDEO:00/input/input15
[ 3.649096] ACPI: Video Device [GFX0] (multi-head: yes rom: no post: no)
[ 3.649151] input: Video Bus as /devices/LNXSYSTM:00/LNXSYBUS:00/PNP0A08:00/LNXVIDEO:01/input/input16
[ 3.677486] [drm] Cannot find any crtc or sizes
[ 3.708458] [drm] Cannot find any crtc or sizes
[ 3.738503] [drm] Cannot find any crtc or sizes
New DMESG: (Debian11)
Quote:
[ 2.721528] fbcon: radeondrmfb (fb0) is primary device
[ 2.785100] usb 1-13: new low-speed USB device number 6 using xhci_hcd
[ 2.808753] Console: switching to colour frame buffer device 240x67
[ 2.812297] radeon 0000:01:00.0: [drm] fb0: radeondrmfb frame buffer device
[ 2.825391] [drm] Initialized radeon 2.50.0 20080528 for 0000:01:00.0 on minor 0
[ 2.825950] [drm] Initialized i915 1.6.0 20200917 for 0000:00:02.0 on minor 1
[ 2.826120] ACPI: Video Device [PEGP] (multi-head: yes rom: no post: no)
[ 2.826374] input: Video Bus as /devices/LNXSYSTM:00/LNXSYBUS:00/PNP0A08:00/device:06/LNXVIDEO:00/input/input10
[ 2.828387] ACPI: Video Device [GFX0] (multi-head: yes rom: no post: no)
[ 2.828491] input: Video Bus as /devices/LNXSYSTM:00/LNXSYBUS:00/PNP0A08:00/LNXVIDEO:01/input/input11
[ 2.856402] i915 0000:00:02.0: [drm] Cannot find any crtc or sizes
[ 2.859611] [drm:radeon_dp_link_train [radeon]] *ERROR* clock recovery tried 5 times
[ 2.859792] [drm:radeon_dp_link_train [radeon]] *ERROR* clock recovery failed
[ 2.885312] i915 0000:00:02.0: [drm] Cannot find any crtc or sizes
[ 2.912178] i915 0000:00:02.0: [drm] Cannot find any crtc or sizes
Could it be the i915 onboard grafic and the radeon would disturb together?
Why a non primary device (i915) was tried to get a setup?
i915 grafic perhaps should be blacklisted. I will further search.
 
Old 08-23-2021, 12:29 PM   #4
HappyTux
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Distribution: Debian AMD64
Posts: 3,993

Rep: Reputation: 193Reputation: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by floppy_stuttgart View Post

Could it be the i915 onboard grafic and the radeon would disturb together?
Why a non primary device (i915) was tried to get a setup?
i915 grafic perhaps should be blacklisted. I will further search.
The blacklist idea is worth a try, it is not being used so no sense in it even loading.
 
Old 08-24-2021, 10:21 AM   #5
floppy_stuttgart
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2010
Location: EU mainland
Distribution: Debian like
Posts: 959

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 93
Taking i915 out would be an issue if the radeon grafic would scratch?
https://wiki.debian.org/KernelModuleBlacklisting
I would not like to mess up my system with an initramfs command where I could not go back.
Further finding; It looks like the i915 in Debian11 has a more extended setup; see below.
Comments/remarks are welcome.

Debian10 kernel
grep -i i915 /boot/config-4.19.0-17-amd64
Quote:
CONFIG_DRM_I915=m
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_ALPHA_SUPPORT is not set
CONFIG_DRM_I915_CAPTURE_ERROR=y
CONFIG_DRM_I915_COMPRESS_ERROR=y
CONFIG_DRM_I915_USERPTR=y
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_GVT is not set
# drm/i915 Debugging
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_WERROR is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_DEBUG is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_SW_FENCE_DEBUG_OBJECTS is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_SW_FENCE_CHECK_DAG is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_DEBUG_GUC is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_SELFTEST is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_LOW_LEVEL_TRACEPOINTS is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_DEBUG_VBLANK_EVADE is not set
CONFIG_SND_HDA_I915=y
Debian11 kernel
grep -i i915 /boot/config-5.10.0-8-amd64
Quote:
CONFIG_DRM_I915=m
CONFIG_DRM_I915_FORCE_PROBE=""
CONFIG_DRM_I915_CAPTURE_ERROR=y
CONFIG_DRM_I915_COMPRESS_ERROR=y
CONFIG_DRM_I915_USERPTR=y
CONFIG_DRM_I915_GVT=y
CONFIG_DRM_I915_GVT_KVMGT=m
# drm/i915 Debugging
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_WERROR is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_DEBUG is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_DEBUG_MMIO is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_SW_FENCE_DEBUG_OBJECTS is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_SW_FENCE_CHECK_DAG is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_DEBUG_GUC is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_SELFTEST is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_LOW_LEVEL_TRACEPOINTS is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_DEBUG_VBLANK_EVADE is not set
# CONFIG_DRM_I915_DEBUG_RUNTIME_PM is not set
# end of drm/i915 Debugging
# drm/i915 Profile Guided Optimisation
CONFIG_DRM_I915_FENCE_TIMEOUT=10000
CONFIG_DRM_I915_USERFAULT_AUTOSUSPEND=250
CONFIG_DRM_I915_HEARTBEAT_INTERVAL=2500
CONFIG_DRM_I915_PREEMPT_TIMEOUT=640
CONFIG_DRM_I915_MAX_REQUEST_BUSYWAIT=8000
CONFIG_DRM_I915_STOP_TIMEOUT=100
CONFIG_DRM_I915_TIMESLICE_DURATION=1
# end of drm/i915 Profile Guided Optimisation
CONFIG_SND_HDA_I915=y
 
Old 08-24-2021, 07:00 PM   #6
HappyTux
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Distribution: Debian AMD64
Posts: 3,993

Rep: Reputation: 193Reputation: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by floppy_stuttgart View Post
Taking i915 out would be an issue if the radeon grafic would scratch?
https://wiki.debian.org/KernelModuleBlacklisting
I would not like to mess up my system with an initramfs command where I could not go back.
Further finding; It looks like the i915 in Debian11 has a more extended setup; see below.
Comments/remarks are welcome.

Debian10 kernel
grep -i i915 /boot/config-4.19.0-17-amd64


Debian11 kernel
grep -i i915 /boot/config-5.10.0-8-amd64
As well it should that is many version of the kernel later, there is bound to be some progress on the driver. It is up to you if you want to try but there is not much to lose on a one time boot with the module blacklisted. You do not use the onboard card so it will still use the add in card. All you have to do to reverse it is eliminate the blacklist file do the dependmod command again and update the initramfs once more. Reboot to have everything back to where it was before you did the black listing.
 
Old 08-25-2021, 10:46 AM   #7
floppy_stuttgart
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2010
Location: EU mainland
Distribution: Debian like
Posts: 959

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 93
I had to blacklist and make a fake install. i915 gone. Issue still there. Old errors still there. One new errors coming (no effect seen in the sound).
I still have to click on my HDMI switch (the card still to wake up due to this; else the screen goes into a sleep mode). A bit ennoying.
Look like not an i915 and radeon interaction but now a radeon issue on Debian11. I will try to identify again the dmesg output when I switch the HDMI after a while.

Quote:
[ 1.613602] radeon 0000:01:00.0: failed VCE resume (-110).
[ 2.894117] [drm:radeon_dp_link_train [radeon]] *ERROR* clock recovery tried 5 times
[ 2.894270] [drm:radeon_dp_link_train [radeon]] *ERROR* clock recovery failed
Quote:
[ 77.090436] hdaudio hdaudioC0D2: Unable to bind the codec

Last edited by floppy_stuttgart; 08-27-2021 at 11:24 AM.
 
Old 08-29-2021, 05:27 AM   #8
floppy_stuttgart
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2010
Location: EU mainland
Distribution: Debian like
Posts: 959

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 93
Update.

PC boot this morning after a night when off: this was a cold boot. Screen is coming after a while (a bit too long in my opinion; whatever thats ok).

a) error below are gone

[ 2.894117] [drm:radeon_dp_link_train [radeon]] *ERROR* clock recovery tried 5 times
[ 2.894270] [drm:radeon_dp_link_train [radeon]] *ERROR* clock recovery failed

b) yesterday I made following (effect positive on a cold boot?)

apt-get update
apt-get dist-upgrade ; one lib was updated (cannot remember which one)
pip3 install amdgpu-fan ; see https://wiki.debian.org/AtiHowTo
apt-get install radeontop ; see https://wiki.debian.org/AtiHowTo

After a reboot, the issue is back again.

So, there is a difference between cold boot and warm boot. I had such an issue few time ago (that was sound; not graphic), I will see if a similar approach will solve https://www.linuxquestions.org/quest...ve-4175534057/

This PC has a Win10 double boot. No issues at all with Win10.

Any advice/help is welcome.

Last edited by floppy_stuttgart; 08-30-2021 at 07:27 AM.
 
Old 09-01-2021, 08:34 AM   #9
floppy_stuttgart
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2010
Location: EU mainland
Distribution: Debian like
Posts: 959

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 93
Adding
Quote:
radeon.pcie_gen2=0
as boot parameter made it https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/ATI

cat /proc/cmdline
Quote:
BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-5.10.0-8-amd64 root=UUID=300f2560-ac9d-4eb9-8d18-c155909766c7 ro quiet 8250.nr_uarts=10 radeon.pcie_gen2=0
Thread closed.

Last edited by floppy_stuttgart; 09-01-2021 at 12:04 PM.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 09-01-2021, 12:50 PM   #10
HappyTux
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Distribution: Debian AMD64
Posts: 3,993

Rep: Reputation: 193Reputation: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by floppy_stuttgart View Post
Adding as boot parameter made it https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/ATI

cat /proc/cmdline


Thread closed.
And the Arch Linux wiki strikes again, they have some good pages on that thing, I have used it a few times as well. Good you hear you got it going and nice to see the solution posted.
 
Old 09-02-2021, 02:31 AM   #11
floppy_stuttgart
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2010
Location: EU mainland
Distribution: Debian like
Posts: 959

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyTux View Post
And the Arch Linux wiki strikes again, they have some good pages on that thing, I have used it a few times as well. Good you hear you got it going and nice to see the solution posted.
Yes. Arch Wiki is a source of good things. My feeling is, this is not the first time I am having a solution from there. With your post I came with the radeon.pcm=0 which made it. But at a third boot, nomore. And then I was further searching for parameters radeon.xxx=1/0. Due to cold boot / warm boot observed behaviour it made sense an instability in the hardware had to compensated. A pci boot parameter made sense for me. I tried. It works 5 times. Not longer. Situation is still unstable.

Last edited by floppy_stuttgart; 09-02-2021 at 03:07 AM.
 
Old 09-02-2021, 06:23 AM   #12
floppy_stuttgart
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2010
Location: EU mainland
Distribution: Debian like
Posts: 959

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 93
Closed. Done.

lspci -nn
Quote:
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Oland [Radeon HD 8570 / R5 430 OEM / R7 240/340 / Radeon 520 OEM] [1002:6611] (rev 87)
Radeon HD 8570 is "Sea Islands" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radeon#Sea_Islands
Quote:
Sea Islands
Main article: Radeon HD 8000 series
The "Sea Islands" were OEM rebadges of the 7000 series, with only three products, code named Oland, available for general retail. The series, just like the "Southern Islands", used a mixture of VLIW5 models and GCN models for its desktop products.
Card advice https://wiki.debian.org/AtiHowTo#gcn1011
Quote:
Within the quotes on the line that starts with GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT, add the options radeon.si_support=0*amdgpu.si_support=1 for Southern Islands (GCN 1.0) cards, or radeon.cik_support=0 amdgpu.cik_support=1 for Sea Islands (GCN 1.1) cards.
By implementing it as boot parameter (see below).
cat /proc/cmdline
Quote:
BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-5.10.0-8-amd64 root=UUID=300f2560-ac9d-4eb9-8d18-c155909766c7 ro quiet 8250.nr_uarts=10 radeon.cik_support=0 amdgpu.cik_support=1
System is ok. Why it was not necessary for Debian10? I dont know.

Last edited by floppy_stuttgart; 09-02-2021 at 06:24 AM.
 
Old 09-02-2021, 07:46 AM   #13
HappyTux
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Distribution: Debian AMD64
Posts: 3,993

Rep: Reputation: 193Reputation: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by floppy_stuttgart View Post


System is ok. Why it was not necessary for Debian10? I dont know.
You now boot a newer kernel with Debian 11 unless you had the backports enabled in Debian 10 and went out of your way to install a newer kernel, that would be the difference. I had to do this to have my ZFS work in the 10 version when it stopped working on the upgrade from the 9. Luckily I had waited enough time to do the upgrade for the bugs to have been filed so I got to find the solution quickly there. Then once I went with the 11 I forgot the backports was in a file in the sources.list.d directory and it broke again with the old files it installed from there.
 
Old 09-03-2021, 06:49 AM   #14
floppy_stuttgart
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2010
Location: EU mainland
Distribution: Debian like
Posts: 959

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 93
Issue came again today despite it worked yesterday. Let keep this thread closed. I will come back here if I have found a solution with a stable situation for few weeks.
 
Old 09-20-2021, 12:58 PM   #15
floppy_stuttgart
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2010
Location: EU mainland
Distribution: Debian like
Posts: 959

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 93
I am still battling with my card after the upgrade. 2 screens can be attached but I did not find precisely the sequence to make this happing continously.Any advice/idea is welcome.

Following error happens now:

Quote:
[ 1.609962] kfd kfd: OLAND not supported in kfd
Not sure what it is.

dmesg | grep -i "error"
Quote:
[ 0.292129] ACPI BIOS Error (bug): Could not resolve symbol [\_SB.PCI0.PEG0.HDAU._STA.M097], AE_NOT_FOUND (20200925/psargs-330)
[ 0.292136] ACPI Error: Aborting method \_SB.PCI0.PEG0.HDAU._STA due to previous error (AE_NOT_FOUND) (20200925/psparse-529)
[ 0.349177] ACPI BIOS Error (bug): Could not resolve symbol [\_SB.PCI0.PEG0.HDAU._STA.M097], AE_NOT_FOUND (20200925/psargs-330)
[ 0.349183] ACPI Error: Aborting method \_SB.PCI0.PEG0.HDAU._STA due to previous error (AE_NOT_FOUND) (20200925/psparse-529)
[ 0.379951] ACPI BIOS Error (bug): Could not resolve symbol [\_SB.PCI0.PEG0.HDAU._STA.M097], AE_NOT_FOUND (20200925/psargs-330)
[ 0.379951] ACPI Error: Aborting method \_SB.PCI0.PEG0.HDAU._STA due to previous error (AE_NOT_FOUND) (20200925/psparse-529)
[ 1.172543] pcieport 0000:00:1b.0: DPC: error containment capabilities: Int Msg #0, RPExt+ PoisonedTLP+ SwTrigger+ RP PIO Log 4, DL_ActiveErr+
[ 1.172870] pcieport 0000:00:1d.0: DPC: error containment capabilities: Int Msg #0, RPExt+ PoisonedTLP+ SwTrigger+ RP PIO Log 4, DL_ActiveErr+
[ 12.644585] EXT4-fs (sda2): re-mounted. Opts: errors=remount-ro
[ 15.879956] hp_wmi: query 0x4 returned error 0x5
[ 15.881006] hp_wmi: query 0xd returned error 0x5
[ 15.883392] hp_wmi: query 0x1b returned error 0x5
Kernel command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-5.10.0-8-amd64 root=UUID=300f2560-ac9d-4eb9-8d18-c155909766c7 ro quiet 8250.nr_uarts=6 radeon.pcie_gen2=0 radeon.dpm=0 radeon.cik_support=0 amdgpu.cik_support=1

I will observe how stable it is the next days. So far ok. Re-reading the Arch Wiki was a good thing.

Last edited by floppy_stuttgart; 09-21-2021 at 03:37 PM.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Not able to install Debian11 Camello Linux - Newbie 5 08-22-2021 07:04 PM
[SOLVED] Debian10 hang up at "Started GNOME Display Manager" with "PCI RADEON R7 430" floppy_stuttgart Debian 0 07-24-2020 12:46 AM
If I put debian10 on a micro-sd card that is FAT formatted, using Etcher, will the OS on the sd boot? bvv Linux - Newbie 3 09-17-2019 04:17 PM
[SOLVED] update ubuntu 12.04 to kernel 3.13.0-35.. the grafic card RADEON HD 7640G is nomore recognized floppy_stuttgart Linux - Newbie 1 09-07-2014 09:07 AM
compile xmgrace on Fedora10 failed: Motif >= 1002 compatible API. centguy Linux - Software 9 08-22-2009 09:40 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Debian

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration