LinuxQuestions.org
Share your knowledge at the LQ Wiki.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Debian
User Name
Password
Debian This forum is for the discussion of Debian Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 08-06-2017, 09:13 AM   #1
expandableddos
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2017
Posts: 5

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Exclamation Debian Won't Detect Second Monitor


At startup the monitor that doesn't get detected after logging in displays the startup console.
I have been trying to fix this for a few days.

Incase you need it:
xrandr
Quote:
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1440 x 900, maximum 16384 x 16384
DVI-I-1 connected primary 1440x900+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 408mm x 255mm
1440x900 59.89*+ 74.98
1280x1024 75.02 60.02
1280x960 60.00
1152x864 75.00
1024x768 75.03 70.07 66.01 60.00
832x624 74.55
800x600 72.19 75.00 60.32 56.25
640x480 75.00 72.81 66.67 66.03 59.94
720x400 70.08
HDMI-3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA-2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
 
Old 08-07-2017, 01:57 AM   #2
TheEzekielProject
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2016
Distribution: Devuan, Slackware
Posts: 423

Rep: Reputation: 106Reputation: 106
What desktop environment are you running?
Code:
xrandr --auto
 
Old 08-07-2017, 03:12 AM   #3
ondoho
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Dec 2013
Posts: 6,453
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562
kudos for providing command output in your first post!

but...
Quote:
Originally Posted by expandableddos View Post
I have been trying to fix this for a few days.
how?
more output please.

also:
Code:
lspci -k | grep -iEA5 'vga|3d|display'
uname -rv
and info about the monitors.

Last edited by ondoho; 08-07-2017 at 03:13 AM.
 
Old 08-07-2017, 09:14 AM   #4
expandableddos
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2017
Posts: 5

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
xrander --auto
does nothing for me.

Output for lspci -k | grep -iEA5 'vga|3d|display'

Quote:
00:02.0 Display controller: Intel Corporation 2nd Generation Core Processor Family Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 09)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. 2nd Generation Core Processor Family Integrated Graphics Controller
Kernel driver in use: i915
Kernel modules: i915
00:14.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation 7 Series/C210 Series Chipset Family USB xHCI Host Controller (rev 04)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. P8 series motherboard
--
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GF119 [GeForce GT 610] (rev a1)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. GF119 [GeForce GT 610]
Kernel driver in use: nouveau
Kernel modules: nouveau
01:00.1 Audio device: NVIDIA Corporation GF119 HDMI Audio Controller (rev a1)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. GF119 HDMI Audio Controller
output for: uname -rv
Quote:
4.9.0-3-amd64 #1 SMP Debian 4.9.30-2+deb9u2 (2017-06-26)
When I was trying to fix it myself first, I tried installing the nvidia drivers, and might have done something else aswell. I don't recall,
but afterwards I rebooted and my monitors would not display the desktop at all anymore.

I am running LXQT on debian 9
 
Old 08-07-2017, 09:17 AM   #5
expandableddos
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2017
Posts: 5

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by ondoho View Post
kudos for providing command output in your first post!

but...

how?
more output please.

also:
Code:
lspci -k | grep -iEA5 'vga|3d|display'
uname -rv
and info about the monitors.

Output for: lspci -k | grep -iEA5 'vga|3d|display'
Quote:
00:02.0 Display controller: Intel Corporation 2nd Generation Core Processor Family Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 09)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. 2nd Generation Core Processor Family Integrated Graphics Controller
Kernel driver in use: i915
Kernel modules: i915
00:14.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation 7 Series/C210 Series Chipset Family USB xHCI Host Controller (rev 04)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. P8 series motherboard
--
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GF119 [GeForce GT 610] (rev a1)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. GF119 [GeForce GT 610]
Kernel driver in use: nouveau
Kernel modules: nouveau
01:00.1 Audio device: NVIDIA Corporation GF119 HDMI Audio Controller (rev a1)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. GF119 HDMI Audio Controller

Output for: uname -rv
Quote:
4.9.0-3-amd64 #1 SMP Debian 4.9.30-2+deb9u2 (2017-06-26)
I am going to guess as to what info about the monitors you need,
The left monitor is completely black after logging in. (Acer) doesn't get detected.
The right monitor is just fine. (Medion) gets detected
 
Old 08-08-2017, 06:19 AM   #6
AwesomeMachine
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Location: USA and Italy
Distribution: Debian testing/sid; OpenSuSE; Fedora; Mint
Posts: 3,025

Rep: Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538Reputation: 538
You can set up your displays in gnome-control-center. Also, some video cards have multiple outputs, but they will only use one at a time. What is the startup console?

Xrandr is showing only 1 output. So, X thinks there is only one possible display. I've never seen that before. Onboard video usually will use only one output at a time.

Trying to use onboard video together with a video card for multiple displays seldom produces the desired result unless the mobo is designed for that.

Last edited by AwesomeMachine; 08-08-2017 at 06:21 AM.
 
Old 08-10-2017, 01:23 AM   #7
ondoho
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Dec 2013
Posts: 6,453
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562
Code:
xrander --auto
is not the same as
Code:
xrandr --auto
computers are like that, pedantic to a fault.

anyhow, thanks for providing output again.
i forgot to ask one important question:
Is this a laptop?

because if it is, you have a so-called "hybrid graphics" setup which requires
a) the proprietary nvidia driver and
b) some special software - it used to be bumblebee, but has been replaced by something else (optimus?) afaik.

if it isn't, then this is a rather complex matter of
a) where you are actually plugging the monitors in
b) getting the X server to recognize and use BOTH cards - all i can say is i tried this at some point, in maybe three different ways, failed, gave up.
 
Old 08-10-2017, 01:38 PM   #8
expandableddos
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2017
Posts: 5

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by ondoho View Post
Code:
xrander --auto
is not the same as
Code:
xrandr --auto
computers are like that, pedantic to a fault.

anyhow, thanks for providing output again.
i forgot to ask one important question:
Is this a laptop?

because if it is, you have a so-called "hybrid graphics" setup which requires
a) the proprietary nvidia driver and
b) some special software - it used to be bumblebee, but has been replaced by something else (optimus?) afaik.

if it isn't, then this is a rather complex matter of
a) where you are actually plugging the monitors in
b) getting the X server to recognize and use BOTH cards - all i can say is i tried this at some point, in maybe three different ways, failed, gave up.
No, it is not a laptop. It is a desktop, the working monitor is plugged into HDMI, and the other one is VGA.
I know it is possible, on Ubuntu it detected them by default.
 
Old 08-10-2017, 05:33 PM   #9
expandableddos
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2017
Posts: 5

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Someone suggested me to download Ubuntu Server and install LXQT, but I have no idea what he means exactly.
But apparently it would detect both monitors that way?
 
Old 08-12-2017, 01:05 AM   #10
ondoho
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Dec 2013
Posts: 6,453
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562Reputation: 1562
Quote:
Originally Posted by expandableddos View Post
I know it is possible, on Ubuntu it detected them by default.
I doubt that(*), but if Ubuntu is ok for you, well just use it!

You can also use Lubuntu or Xubuntu /different desktop environments), or you can install a non-graphical ubuntu and build your own customised desktop.

(*) This is a highly specialised setup and I don't see how it can be automated. research into debian wiki & various forums etc. is necessary which you have shown no proof of...
 
Old 08-12-2017, 03:01 PM   #11
TheEzekielProject
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2016
Distribution: Devuan, Slackware
Posts: 423

Rep: Reputation: 106Reputation: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by expandableddos View Post
Quote:
xrander --auto
does nothing for me.
...

When I was trying to fix it myself first, I tried installing the nvidia drivers, and might have done something else aswell. I don't recall,
but afterwards I rebooted and my monitors would not display the desktop at all anymore.

I am running LXQT on debian 9
Well, it is difficult for us to determine what you might have done. And if it was the cause of your monitors not working properly anymore, you may be better off reinstalling.

In most cases I have personally experienced, monitors were detected automatically. When they were not, I used
Code:
xrandr --auto
to detect it, this duplicated the displays on attached monitors, I then ran a command such as the following to extend the display, rather than duplicate it
Code:
xrandr --output VGA1 --right-of LVDS1
Also, as AwesomeMachine mentioned
Quote:
Xrandr is showing only 1 output. So, X thinks there is only one possible display. I've never seen that before. Onboard video usually will use only one output at a time.
If you have not already, try another cable for your display.
 
Old 08-13-2017, 09:28 PM   #12
DVOM
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2010
Posts: 141

Rep: Reputation: 35
Try a different kernel. I've got 3 monitors and some kernels won't light them all up. You've probably got 4.10.1 or 4.10.5 available to you.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] How to detect Monitor (Ubuntu 9.10, It is showing unknown monitor ) kumarvikas_2009 Linux - Newbie 3 04-22-2010 12:00 AM
Virtualbox (latest) won't detect correct Video... X won't work... lacakid Incognito 6 11-09-2009 08:55 AM
New network won't detect on Debian HGeneAnthony Linux - Hardware 1 10-06-2006 02:06 AM
Debian Woody r1 Installer won't detect SATA RAID HDDs on SiI 3122A bluPSU Linux - Hardware 11 01-20-2004 03:36 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Debian

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration