LinuxQuestions.org
Visit Jeremy's Blog.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Desktop
User Name
Password
Linux - Desktop This forum is for the discussion of all Linux Software used in a desktop context.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 06-10-2021, 12:19 PM   #1
nkamp
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2008
Posts: 25

Rep: Reputation: 0
Is it possible to add a menu entry at the bootloader for a new kernel?


hello,

I have fedora installed with kernel Linux 5.10.7-200.fc33.x86_64, which was working.
My hardware is Toshiba Qosmio laptop, with multi-boot.
This laptop has a NVIDIA video card 340. I had installed the offical driver from NVIDIA but at Fedora 32, this videocard gave me at an update issue's.

I found more or less a solution with https://www.if-not-true-then-false.c...nvidia-install, which is a patch for the kernel I believe. I have done some Fedora updates successfully. (In the meantime I have learned that this is maybe not the right way, patching everytime the kernel, or...)

Yesterday, I was updating Linux with "dnf update", and the packages are downloaded at /var/cache/... In this cache directory Fedora 34 was downloaded

There it goes wrong, my var disk is running out of space (4 Gb) and I could not patch the kernel anymore with NVIDIA driver. I think than I have made some mistakes by doing:
  • dnf clean packages
  • sudo pkcon refresh force -c -1

At least I had some space now again and I could patch the kernel but I had also done "dnf update" earlier as mentioned. So kernel version: kernel-5.12.8-300.fc34.x86_64 was downloaded and would be installed after the next reboot, which was failing: "Oeps seems something went wrong" (with dissapointed smiley).

Status now:
  • The boatloader shows only kernel version: Linux 5.10.7-200.fc33.x86_64, so that I can only select this kernel (and Windows 10 (multi boot))
  • I can still boot in text mode, runlevel 3. When the boatloader is shown, I press 'e' and add 3 after ... quiet"
  • I have uninstalled Nvidia driver and activated nouveau driver again
  • With rpm -qa kernel there two kernels: Linux 5.10.7-200.fc33.x86_64 and kernel-5.12.8-300.fc34.x86_64
  • uname -mrs returns: Linux 5.10.7-200.fc33.x86_64

My Question:
  • Can I repair this?
  • Can I add an menu entry to the bootloader for kernel version "kernel-5.12.8-300.fc34.x86_64" and getting that one as the running kernel
  • If so, I'm googling, but how exactly, so that I made not another mistake that runlevel 3 is also not working anymore!

I hope that someone can help me further
 
Old 06-10-2021, 12:27 PM   #2
shruggy
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2020
Posts: 2,334

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Can you reinstall the 5.12.8 kernel?
Code:
dnf reinstall kernel-5.12.8-300.fc34.x86_64
 
Old 06-10-2021, 12:34 PM   #3
nkamp
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2008
Posts: 25

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
I just try it but no:
" Last metadata expiration check: 1:13:53 ago on Thu 10 jun 2021 06:18:11 PM CEST
Installed package kernel kernel-5.12.8-300.fc34.x86_64 (from updates) not available.
Error: No packages marked for reinstall.
"

I'm looking now at /boot and I don't see there an fc34 kernel file. Could that have something todo with it?

Last edited by nkamp; 06-10-2021 at 02:29 PM.
 
Old 06-10-2021, 03:03 PM   #4
nkamp
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2008
Posts: 25

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
now I have executed; 'dnf install kernel --best' and a menu entry is added: Fedora (5.12.9-200.fc33.x86_64) 34 (Workstation edition).

But if I start it graphically it fails with:
" "smiley"
Oh no! Something has gone wrong.
A problem has occured and the system can't recover. Please contact a system administrator".

System administrator thats me, but I have to less knowledge what I can do now... unfortunately than just googling, or re´nstall linux again. But I should like to know - learn -, what is the problem and can I solve it.
 
Old 06-11-2021, 11:57 PM   #5
mrmazda
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 3,275
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102
This should be solvable. What version of Fedora does /etc/os-release show? "Oh no! Something has gone wrong" is a message that Gnome and/or GDM are not properly supported by X in its currently installed state. Check for the existence of /var/log/Xorg.0.log. If it exists, show it to us:
Code:
fpaste /var/log/Xorg.0.log
If it doesn't, look for Xorg.0.log in ~/.local/share/xorg/ instead, and if found, fpaste it instead. Whichever you share should give us a clue what you need to do next.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 06-12-2021, 07:41 AM   #6
nkamp
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2008
Posts: 25

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Hello mrMazda,

Thanks for helping.
here I do have the os-release:
Quote:
NAME=Fedora
VERSION="34 (Workstation Edition)"
ID=fedora
VERSION_ID=34
VERSION_CODENAME=""
PLATFORM_ID="platform:f34"
PRETTY_NAME="Fedora 34 (Workstation Edition)"
ANSI_COLOR="0;38;2;60;110;180"
LOGO=fedora-logo-icon
CPE_NAME="cpe:/o:fedoraproject:fedora:34"
HOME_URL="https://fedoraproject.org/"
DOCUMENTATION_URL="https://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/fedora/34/system-administrators-guide/"
SUPPORT_URL="https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Communicating_and_getting_help"
BUG_REPORT_URL="https://bugzilla.redhat.com/"
REDHAT_BUGZILLA_PRODUCT="Fedora"
REDHAT_BUGZILLA_PRODUCT_VERSION=34
REDHAT_SUPPORT_PRODUCT="Fedora"
REDHAT_SUPPORT_PRODUCT_VERSION=34
PRIVACY_POLICY_URL="https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Legal:PrivacyPolicy"
VARIANT="Workstation Edition"
VARIANT_ID=workstation
while uname -r is returning: 5.12.9-200.fc33.x86_64, which is strange or not, if you compare this with os-release, or not?

rpm -qa kernel is returning:
5.10.7-200.fc33.x86_64 --> this was the version which was last working and I was trying from here to update to version F34. This kernel version is shown in the grub
5.12.8-300.fc34.x86_64 --> This is the version to which I would like to update, but it has been going wrong. . This kernel version is NOT added to grub/bootloader!??
5.12.9-200.fc33.x86_64 --> and after try & error I found by googlen the command "dnf update --best", hoping that something would be done with FC34, but this kernel has been installed as well. This kernel version is shown in the grub

And yesterday evening I have installed the NVIDIA driver again from , hoping that it maybe repair one of the versions, so that at least I can boot again. But this give also some problems see my screenshots.

I have the NVIDIA-installer.log, but is to big to attach and zip is not allowed I discovered.

I hope that we can find how to solve this, at least to learn something from it. Otherwise I have to install Fedora 34 from scratch without /home partition. Although I don't know how to do this on this moment but I have found on internet that this should be possible installing Linux without /home. But I hope that we can fix it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20210611_212123_1.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	102.1 KB
ID:	36588   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20210611_212212_1.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	70.5 KB
ID:	36589   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20210611_212914_1.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	128.6 KB
ID:	36591   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20210611_212305_1.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	77.5 KB
ID:	36592  
Attached Files
File Type: log Xorg.0.log (30.3 KB, 3 views)

Last edited by nkamp; 06-12-2021 at 07:58 AM.
 
Old 06-12-2021, 01:43 PM   #7
mrmazda
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 3,275
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102
Did you recently attempt to upgrade from 33 to 34 without following the instructions on https://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US...ystem-upgrade/ ?

Why do you think a reinstall must be without a separate /home?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nkamp View Post
I have the NVIDIA-installer.log, but is to big to attach and zip is not allowed I discovered.
I wrote fpaste /var/log/Xorg.0.log, not attach /var/log/Xorg.0.log. Big files like Xorg.0.log, journal and dmesg should be uploaded to a pastebin, not attached. Pastebinning allows the attachments to be opened directly in a web browser instead of forcing to be downloaded then opened. At this point Xorg.0.log doesn't mean much because of the apparent mixture of v33 and v34 you seem to have. The only "problems" I see there are warnings that suggest possible display firmware defects, not software errors.

I asked what version os-release reported, not for the content of the file. Please try to follow instructions.

uname -r reports the running kernel. rpm -qa kernel reports the kernels installed. It seems like you must have repo and/or rpm database corruption. These things need to be fixed, if possible, before attempting to install another kernel or NVidia's drivers. What do
Code:
rpm -qa | grep fc33 | wc -l
and
Code:
rpm -qa | grep repos
report?
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 06-13-2021, 06:56 AM   #8
nkamp
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2008
Posts: 25

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Normally for update I do only "dnf update". I have done several times without issue's. Later I did also this update and than patch the kernel with Nvidia. But the steps mentioned there that is not what I have done.

Code:
rpm -qa | grep fc33 | wc -l
returns 2067

Code:
rpm -qa | grep repos
returns:
Quote:
fedora-repos-33-1.noarch
fedora-repos-modular-33-1.noarch
fedora-workstation-repositories-32-4.fc33.noarch
fedora-repos-34-2.noarch
(Btw. Stupid, but I didn't realize that fpaste was a command. 'Normally' a file will be attached, so didn't think furhter. Sorry.
I executed the command i 'says' Uploading (38.9KiB)... https://paste.centos.org/view/7b491779. Ah I see now the advantage Nice! I tried also the nvidia-installer.log but is to big.)
 
Old 06-13-2021, 01:27 PM   #9
mrmazda
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 3,275
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102
IIRC, dnf update was deprecated several releases back, replaced by dnf upgrade. I see only updateinfo and upgrade in the man page's commands list. I think dnf may run upgrade when you type update, but best to stick to what's know to be correct.

You have a mixed system. I'm not sure how easy it might be to fix, so let's see output from the following first:
Code:
rpm -qa | grep fc34 | fpaste
 
Old 06-14-2021, 02:55 AM   #10
nkamp
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2008
Posts: 25

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
I have paste it here.

The list is about fc34 and uname -r reports as running kernel fc33...?

Last edited by nkamp; 06-14-2021 at 02:59 AM.
 
Old 06-14-2021, 04:21 AM   #11
mrmazda
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 3,275
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102Reputation: 1102
That's almost as many f34 packages as f33 packages. I can only imagine you tried to upgrade from 33 to 34 and the process was interrupted near the end of the process. What I would try is these commands:
Code:
dnf install fedora-repos --releasever=34
dnf remove fedora-repos-33-5 fedora-repos-modular-33-5
dnf upgrade
Maybe first I would try following the instructions for system upgrades I provided a link to in post #7 for a 33 to 34 upgrade.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Add Windows entry to Mint grub menu? (I think the windows MBR/bootloader is gone) Lee Nuks Linux - Newbie 15 10-26-2018 08:33 AM
[SOLVED] How to remove unused menu entry in XFCE menu xiongnu Debian 3 08-02-2015 06:53 PM
How to add e menu entry to KDE start menu over CLI browny_amiga Linux - General 7 02-08-2009 03:05 PM
Unable to Add new Menu Entry crash_override_me Debian 3 05-19-2008 12:43 PM
syntax for grub.conf to add win98 to bootloader menu 7689mich Linux - Newbie 3 08-26-2004 12:13 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Desktop

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration