LinuxQuestions.org
Download your favorite Linux distribution at LQ ISO.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - General
User Name
Password
Linux - General This Linux forum is for general Linux questions and discussion.
If it is Linux Related and doesn't seem to fit in any other forum then this is the place.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 07-21-2021, 07:01 AM   #1
devedse
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2021
Posts: 3

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Trying to fix little accident on Synology Raid 1 System Volume


Hi all,

As of this morning I accidently screwed up my Synology device. I tried to manually install iperf3 on it for which I assumed you had to overwrite some files in the /lib folder on the synology device.

The second I did this operation my SSH connection disconnected and the device was unreachable.

Shit. Where's the CTRL+Z...
(you probably know this feeling)

Anyway, my train of thought on how to fix this is as follows:
1. The Synology device has 4 disks
2. There's 2 raid partitions on there. 1: The system partition (should be raid 1) and 2: The Synology Hybrid Raid partition
3. I'm not interested in the SHR partition I just want to fix those files on the system partition.

4. I thought let's put only drive 1 in an Ubuntu computer. Mount the drive, replace the /lib folder with the original en I'd be done. (I hope if I put this drive in my Synology first that it would sync up the other 3 drives system partitions. Hopefully I'd be right on this. (But please let me know if I'm not)

I haven't been able to get the drive to mount though, what I've tried:
Install mdadm + lvm2
I then followed lots of these commands: https://ubuntuforums.org/archive/ind...t-2331271.html

But I haven't been able to get it to mount.

The last thing that I tried was:
Code:
mdadm --create /dev/md0 --assume-clean --verbose --level=raid1 --raid-devices=4 /dev/sda1 missing missing missing
This showed me the following text:
Code:
mdadm: /dev/sda1 appears to contain an ext2fs file system
       size=2490176K  mtime=Wed Jul 21 09:49:03 2021
mdadm: /dev/sda1 appears to be part of a raid array:
       level=raid1 devices=4 ctime=Sun Dec  8 21:09:22 2019
mdadm: Note: this array has metadata at the start and
    may not be suitable as a boot device.  If you plan to
    store '/boot' on this device please ensure that
    your boot-loader understands md/v1.x metadata, or use
    --metadata=0.90
mdadm: size set to 2487168K
Continue creating array? 
Continue creating array? (y/n) y
mdadm: Defaulting to version 1.2 metadata
mdadm: array /dev/md0 started.
root@ubuntu:~# mkdir /mnt/hoi
root@ubuntu:~# mount /dev/md0 /mnt/hoi
mount: /mnt/hoi: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/md0, missing codepage or helper program, or other error.
As you can see I also tried mounting that /dev/md0 device but apparently that didn't work.

I'm a real linux newbie so I would love some help on this topic.
 
Old 07-21-2021, 03:21 PM   #2
jefro
Moderator
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Posts: 21,003

Rep: Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408
I think I'd go back to the Synology forums for this. There is more than linux going on here especially if you have an ARM device. In almost any case, moving disks to new hardware would be my last resort.
Synology has a huge following and answers should be there how to correct. You should be able to boot to a system that allows you to muddle though bringing up the arrays and inspecting/correcting data.

Not sure why it says this unless that is part of the OS/admin. "ext2fs" I'd think they would have moved to newer or other filesystem. Could it really be btrfs?

Not sure why or what you mean by manually install. Docker is mentioned as way.

Last edited by jefro; 07-21-2021 at 03:23 PM.
 
Old 07-21-2021, 07:49 PM   #3
syg00
LQ Veteran
 
Registered: Aug 2003
Location: Australia
Distribution: Lots ...
Posts: 19,793

Rep: Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575
Normally I wouldn't offer an opinion in such a case on a real drive, but I guess you still have the other 3 drives as fall-back.
Have you run the vgchange command ?
With the md0 array you created started, let's see this output.
Code:
lsblk -f
BTW, the reference to ext2fs is just a generic term used by the tools for any ext? filesystem.

Last edited by syg00; 07-21-2021 at 07:51 PM. Reason: BTW
 
Old 07-22-2021, 03:08 AM   #4
devedse
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2021
Posts: 3

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
I discussed this one with some other people and we came to the shared conclusion that I screwed up somewhere while trying the MDADM commands which probably overwrote some RAID things.

With that in mind and after 4 hours of frustration I decided to reinstall Synology DSM 7.0 which now fixed everything while leaving the data intact. I'll just have to do all configuration again.
 
Old 07-22-2021, 04:18 AM   #5
syg00
LQ Veteran
 
Registered: Aug 2003
Location: Australia
Distribution: Lots ...
Posts: 19,793

Rep: Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575Reputation: 3575
Hopefully this will encourage you (all) to embrace the value of (external) backups. That's backups - plural.

RAID is not, and was never designed to be, backup.
 
Old 07-22-2021, 05:11 AM   #6
devedse
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2021
Posts: 3

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Luckily I had backups , so that wasn't the problem. It did learn me that I shouldn't copy files over to /bin and /lib folders though.
 
Old 07-22-2021, 02:59 PM   #7
jefro
Moderator
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Posts: 21,003

Rep: Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408Reputation: 3408
I see the ext2 is simply saying there is a filesystem.
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-...2-start-0.html
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to mount single disk from a Raid1 Synology NAS r0k Linux - General 6 05-24-2013 04:24 AM
Synology Hybrid RAID - repair failed Spirited Linux - Hardware 0 12-02-2011 08:50 PM
Little accident with chmod svu Linux - Newbie 9 09-26-2011 04:36 AM
Synology NAS and RAID concepts depam Linux - Hardware 11 04-22-2010 07:28 AM
chsh accident; big accident. shinystuffrox *BSD 3 06-06-2005 07:06 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - General

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration