LinuxQuestions.org
Review your favorite Linux distribution.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Virtualization and Cloud
User Name
Password
Linux - Virtualization and Cloud This forum is for the discussion of all topics relating to Linux Virtualization and Linux Cloud platforms. Xen, KVM, OpenVZ, VirtualBox, VMware, Linux-VServer and all other Linux Virtualization platforms are welcome. OpenStack, CloudStack, ownCloud, Cloud Foundry, Eucalyptus, Nimbus, OpenNebula and all other Linux Cloud platforms are welcome. Note that questions relating solely to non-Linux OS's should be asked in the General forum.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 09-14-2020, 08:25 AM   #1
Mackyboy123
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Feb 2020
Posts: 21

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Virtualize without VT-x


My computer's CPU doesn't support VT-x. Can I still run a virtual machine? If I can't, is there something I can buy that will allow me to virtualize.

T
 
Old 09-14-2020, 08:37 AM   #2
smallpond
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2011
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Distribution: CentOS 6 & 7
Posts: 3,411

Rep: Reputation: 915Reputation: 915Reputation: 915Reputation: 915Reputation: 915Reputation: 915Reputation: 915Reputation: 915
You can still do full instruction emulation. Its just a lot slower than virtualization like KVM. QEMU calls this "User Mode Emulation".

See https://www.qemu.org/docs/master/user/index.html
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 09-14-2020, 08:44 AM   #3
Mackyboy123
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Feb 2020
Posts: 21

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Can I use virtualbox?
 
Old 09-14-2020, 11:26 AM   #4
smallpond
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2011
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Distribution: CentOS 6 & 7
Posts: 3,411

Rep: Reputation: 915Reputation: 915Reputation: 915Reputation: 915Reputation: 915Reputation: 915Reputation: 915Reputation: 915
Looks like Oracle calls this "Software Virtualization"

https://docs.oracle.com/en/virtualiz...t-details.html
 
Old 09-14-2020, 03:48 PM   #5
jefro
Moderator
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Posts: 20,138

Rep: Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178
I guess we'd better ask a few questions to start. Exactly what processor do you have? The system model may help too. Ram amount? Just to mention an AMD is a different animal from Intel.


I used to run various VM programs on some very old computers in full emulation. It was all quite slow but that was usually on Windows hosts.

Options.

You can't usually get new processor I'd guess. The processor and the bios and the chipset are all needed to allow VM technologies.

You could usually run a usb flash/hard drive install.

You can dual boot.(not a newbie task)

You can get a computer that has enough resources for a VM.

You can use an older VM that is full emulation.

The benefit to hardware support is greater speed.
 
Old 09-15-2020, 04:02 AM   #6
Mackyboy123
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Feb 2020
Posts: 21

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by jefro View Post
I guess we'd better ask a few questions to start. Exactly what processor do you have? The system model may help too. Ram amount? Just to mention an AMD is a different animal from Intel.


I used to run various VM programs on some very old computers in full emulation. It was all quite slow but that was usually on Windows hosts.

Options.

You can't usually get new processor I'd guess. The processor and the bios and the chipset are all needed to allow VM technologies.

You could usually run a usb flash/hard drive install.

You can dual boot.(not a newbie task)

You can get a computer that has enough resources for a VM.

You can use an older VM that is full emulation.

The benefit to hardware support is greater speed.
CPU: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU B960 @ 2.20GHz
Meminfo:
MemTotal: 6026184 kB
MemFree: 2906508 kB
MemAvailable: 4108496 kB


I am trying to learn more about networking, so I want to create multiple VM and play around with them. I can't get a new computer, and I need to VM.
 
Old 09-15-2020, 01:46 PM   #7
smallpond
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2011
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Distribution: CentOS 6 & 7
Posts: 3,411

Rep: Reputation: 915Reputation: 915Reputation: 915Reputation: 915Reputation: 915Reputation: 915Reputation: 915Reputation: 915
6G should be enough to run if the VM is pretty lean. You probably want the VM to be in text mode, since a desktop on full emulation would be very slow.

Another possibility is to run containers. You can still have all the fun of a virtual network, bridges and ports in each container, without having to run 2 kernels in limited memory.
 
Old 09-15-2020, 02:38 PM   #8
jefro
Moderator
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Posts: 20,138

Rep: Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178Reputation: 3178
Not sure about current virtualbox but older versions could run in emulation mode. May have to uncheck vt-x checkbox on client build.
 
Old 09-15-2020, 04:03 PM   #9
jlliagre
Moderator
 
Registered: Feb 2004
Location: Outside Paris
Distribution: Solaris 11.4, Oracle Linux, Mint, Ubuntu/WSL
Posts: 9,781

Rep: Reputation: 481Reputation: 481Reputation: 481Reputation: 481Reputation: 481
Emulation mode was dropped starting from VirtualBox 6.1.0 (Dec 2019):

Quote:
Virtualization core: Drop recompiler, i.e. running VMs now needs a CPU supporting hardware virtualization
 
1 members found this post helpful.
  


Reply

Tags
linux, virtualization


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LXer: SWsoft tries to virtualize China before VMware speaks the language LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 10-27-2007 11:20 AM
can qemu virtualize mac os? azamo Linux - Software 1 09-14-2007 02:53 PM
LXer: Virtualize Windows on Linux? Microsoft Says No Way! LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 08-10-2007 10:01 AM
Virtualize & Dual Boot Windows In Linux? macgyver007 Linux - General 1 05-21-2007 09:39 AM
LXer: Using XenExpress To Virtualize Your Server LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 01-18-2007 02:54 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Virtualization and Cloud

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration