LinuxQuestions.org
Download your favorite Linux distribution at LQ ISO.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Debian
User Name
Password
Debian This forum is for the discussion of Debian Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 01-05-2020, 05:03 AM   #16
Brains
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2009
Distribution: Debian testing
Posts: 987

Rep: Reputation: 260Reputation: 260Reputation: 260

Quote:
Originally Posted by ondoho View Post
Great.
You got a slew of information from OP in posts #1 and #5.
I'm sure that's enough for you to tell them what's wrong & how to fix it.

To me it feels like recommending a DIY kit to someone who doesn't know how to hold a screwdriver, but I'm really glad that you don't see it like that and are willing to teach the ways of advanced distro maintenance to this user.
Yes, I see where you're going.
The title says upgrade from buster to bullseye, the other thread was same, upgrade. But this one appears to be more of a fresh install, in which case, same issue will come up right? Might need to try disabling the nvidia in computer settings and try with on-chip video if that option is available in settings.
 
Old 01-06-2020, 01:46 AM   #17
Brains
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2009
Distribution: Debian testing
Posts: 987

Rep: Reputation: 260Reputation: 260Reputation: 260
Fun facts:

The Debian installer apparently has 5 virtual terminals, they are:
1: VT1 = Text mode
2: VT2 = Second terminal, or console
3: VT3 = Third terminal, or console
4: VT4 = Installation logs and other data
5: VT5 = Graphical Mode

Key bindings for switching to any other, if you are installing in text mode which has no mouse support. Left Alt + Fx key. So if you want to run a command and switch to VT2, you would hit Left Alt + F2, when you're done, to go back to the installer hit Left Alt + F1.

If you are in graphical mode where you have mouse support, Left Ctr + Alt + Fx, to run a command you can go to either VT2 or VT3, Left Ctrl + Alt + F2/F3, to go back to the installer, Left Ctrl + Alt + F5.

In a case like this, you would want to use either Graphical Expert or Expert (text) mode. You will be asked low and high priority questions, one of which I noticed last week that I did not notice in the past, which is "Do you want to add non-free sources", to which I said yes. Because this is where proprietary Nvidia drivers come from.

During installation at the tasksel stage you select the tasks, I don't actually recall if there is an option here to add specific packages, I don't think so. Next it will install all the extra software, then you're taken back to the menu where you select the next step which should be boot loader related. Here you may choose to switch to VT2 or VT3, and install your Nvidia drivers, or after boot loader steps where it says "Installation finished, remove install media and press enter to reboot ".

This is providing you have selected to enable non-free and have an internet connection. So by rights, when you reboot, you have working graphics with proprietary drivers. The version of Nvidia driver I have installed is 430.64-4, according to documentation found on my system at /usr/share/doc/nvidia-driver/README.txt.gz, the Geforce GT 730 is supported. So theoretically, it should be as easy as switching to VT2 or VT3 and issue command: apt install nvidia-driver, after it's done, switch back to the installer.

Another option, in rescue mode, you can select the root partition, enter a terminal which should put you in a chroot, I believe you should also have internet access in this chroot if you have a wired connection, which allows apt to download required packages to install nvidia-driver.
 
Old 01-20-2020, 04:24 PM   #18
kevinbenko
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2005
Location: Fargo, North Dakota
Distribution: Debian Testing
Posts: 330

Rep: Reputation: 87
My "two cents" on the issue.

I was "distro-hopping" for about ten years, and in 2005 I stuck with Debian. Not exclusively, though, I had other computers with different distributions, but my MAIN computer is Debian.

From what I have experienced, yes, Debian Stable is rock solid, BUT when it comes to other distributions Debian Testing is equivalent to other distributions "Stable". {bad-word}, some other distributions "Stable" instance is equivalent to Debian Unstable (Sid).

So, as others have said, if you want ROCK STEADY, use Debian Stable. If you want the equivalent of other distributions concept of stable, use Debian Testing.

Now, as I have said above, this is merely my opinion. I could be... well wrong or merely misguided.

{{{Also, if you don't have access to DSL, then just stick with Stable..... just saying.....}}}
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
debian testing vs debian stable with testing repositories? wanas Debian 5 02-28-2009 11:23 PM
testing iptables performance testing pavan.daemon Linux - Networking 2 09-28-2007 06:22 PM
Replace 'etch' with 'testing' in /etc/apt/sources.list to track 'testing' branch? Akhran Debian 3 04-09-2007 11:45 AM
Sarge-testing To Etch-testing? SMurf7 Debian 3 02-21-2006 11:59 PM
Setup as getting debian testing files from ftp - will it stay with testing BrianHenderson Debian 2 09-02-2004 07:06 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Debian

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration