LinuxQuestions.org
Download your favorite Linux distribution at LQ ISO.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - General
User Name
Password
Linux - General This Linux forum is for general Linux questions and discussion.
If it is Linux Related and doesn't seem to fit in any other forum then this is the place.

Notices


View Poll Results: 32-bit or 64-bit?
32 only 6 13.33%
64 only 15 33.33%
I use both regularly 24 53.33%
Voters: 45. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 05-28-2018, 11:58 AM   #31
ArazelEternal
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2018
Location: South Central Wisconsin, USA
Distribution: Fedora 28 Workstation - Cinnamon Desktop Spin
Posts: 46

Rep: Reputation: Disabled

I havent ran a 32-bit anything since Windows Vista came out with 64-bit. To me there just isnt any reason to run 32 bit, especially since both my desktop (self-built with Intel Xeon E3-1230 v2) and laptop (Dell Precision M4800, Core i7-4810MQ) have more than 4GB of RAM (both have 16GB.)

Last edited by ArazelEternal; 05-28-2018 at 12:03 PM.
 
Old 05-28-2018, 09:05 PM   #32
frankbell
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Virginia, USA
Distribution: Slackware, Debian, Mageia, and whatever VMs I happen to be playing with
Posts: 13,971
Blog Entries: 24

Rep: Reputation: 3754Reputation: 3754Reputation: 3754Reputation: 3754Reputation: 3754Reputation: 3754Reputation: 3754Reputation: 3754Reputation: 3754Reputation: 3754Reputation: 3754
All my 32-bit machines got passed handed down to my kids when they were temporarily out of computers.
 
Old 05-29-2018, 02:02 AM   #33
RandomTroll
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2010
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 957

Rep: Reputation: 157Reputation: 157
I use 32-bit 'cause that was all there was when I started ('97) and I'm lazy. How hard is switching?
 
Old 05-29-2018, 08:55 AM   #34
Timothy Miller
Moderator
 
Registered: Feb 2003
Location: Arizona, USA
Distribution: Debian, Fedora, Arch, & KDE Neon
Posts: 2,806

Rep: Reputation: 808Reputation: 808Reputation: 808Reputation: 808Reputation: 808Reputation: 808Reputation: 808
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandomTroll View Post
I use 32-bit 'cause that was all there was when I started ('97) and I'm lazy. How hard is switching?

Now, it's as simple as reinstalling using the 64-bit installer. No way to convert without reinstall.
 
Old 05-31-2018, 04:42 AM   #35
braydencook
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: May 2018
Location: slough
Posts: 2

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
I'm using Dell Inspiron 3467 Core i3 6th Gen - (4 GB/1 TB HDD/Linux)
 
Old 05-31-2018, 11:33 AM   #36
spannernick1
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: May 2018
Location: London,UK
Distribution: Commodore OS 32Bit
Posts: 7

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
I use Commodore OS 32 Bit ,well I made it.. in 2012 CUSA made a 64 bit version and I wanted it on my old IBM PC that was 32 bit so I made it myself and been updating it every scene that was in 2012. I will change it to 64 bit maybe in the next version but I like how you can use on older PCs too.

Last edited by spannernick1; 05-31-2018 at 12:00 PM.
 
Old 05-31-2018, 11:39 AM   #37
hydrurga
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Nov 2008
Location: Pictland
Distribution: Linux Mint 19 MATE
Posts: 5,912
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 1886Reputation: 1886Reputation: 1886Reputation: 1886Reputation: 1886Reputation: 1886Reputation: 1886Reputation: 1886Reputation: 1886Reputation: 1886Reputation: 1886
Quote:
Originally Posted by braydencook View Post
I'm using Dell Inspiron 3467 Core i3 6th Gen - (4 GB/1 TB HDD/Linux)
That's a 64-bit processor, not a 32-bit one.

http://dolphin.com.bd/Dell-Inspiron-14-3467-i3

https://ark.intel.com/products/91157...Cache-2_00-GHz

Which Linux distro are you running on it (and is the distro 32-bit or 64-bit, because you should be able to run a 64-bit distro with no problems)?
 
Old 07-17-2018, 12:02 PM   #38
Gonzalo_VC
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2009
Location: South America
Distribution: PCLinuxOS, X/Ubuntu LTS, MiniNo, antiX
Posts: 46

Rep: Reputation: 1
I think 32 bits is still necessary for older machines (1 core or even some stupidly castrated by Intel 2 core machines!). GNU/Linux is their only salvation!
 
Old 07-17-2018, 01:01 PM   #39
fatmac
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2011
Location: Upper Hale, Surrey/Hants Border, UK
Distribution: Tiny Core, Debian based (Raspbian, RasPiDeskop), & sometimes OpenBSD
Posts: 2,539

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Whilst I personally am now all 64bit, I've just recently persuaded my sister (71) to convert her old Windows XP desktop over to Linux, so there is still definately a need for 32bit distros - luckily my own favourite has a 32bit version & that is what she is now using, which will make it easy for me to keep up to date.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linux Lite 2.8 32bit and my 2.6 32bit on another PC not updating anymore, can not FETCH depository, need help! FiFi R Linux - Newbie 13 03-13-2016 03:51 PM
[SOLVED] centos5 both 32bit glibc and 64 glibc exist, how to delete the 32bit version zousheng Linux - Newbie 2 04-03-2013 09:17 AM
Installing VMWare Workstation 7.x (32bit) on Mint 14 (32bit) 8trak Linux - Newbie 4 01-24-2013 08:35 PM
Fedora 13 32bit and then Linux Mint 32bit and then Ubuntu 10.04 32bit ciao303 Linux - Newbie 3 08-09-2010 11:03 PM
Need to FSCK regularly froussy Linux - General 13 09-21-2006 12:12 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - General

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration