LinuxQuestions.org
Welcome to the most active Linux Forum on the web.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie
User Name
Password
Linux - Newbie This Linux forum is for members that are new to Linux.
Just starting out and have a question? If it is not in the man pages or the how-to's this is the place!

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 10-18-2019, 04:15 PM   #16
mrmazda
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 1,864

Rep: Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577

That problem has to be solved before you can expect anything to work right. Nomodeset has to go. If you haven't tried it yet, hit the E key at the grub menu and replace nomodeset with plymouth=0 or plymouth.enable=0 or noplymouth. Do any help?

Last edited by mrmazda; 10-18-2019 at 04:24 PM.
 
Old 10-18-2019, 04:30 PM   #17
katmoura75
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Oct 2019
Location: Portugal, USA soon
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 14

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
That problem has to be solved before you can expect anything to work right. Nomodeset has to go. If you haven't tried it yet, hit the E key at the grub menu and replace nomodeset with plymouth=0 or plymouth.enable=0 or noplymouth. Do any help?
I've tried all of those, it all happened as I said. after clicking ctrl+x to boot with the changes, the display just turned off completely. but the computer kept booting.
 
Old 10-18-2019, 04:47 PM   #18
mrmazda
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 1,864

Rep: Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577
Please post content here using code tags the content of /etc/default/grub.
 
Old 10-18-2019, 04:51 PM   #19
katmoura75
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Oct 2019
Location: Portugal, USA soon
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 14

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Code:
# If you change this file, run 'update-grub' afterwards to update
# /boot/grub/grub.cfg.
# For full documentation of the options in this file, see:
#   info -f grub -n 'Simple configuration'

GRUB_DEFAULT=0
GRUB_TIMEOUT_STYLE=hidden
GRUB_TIMEOUT=0
GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR=`lsb_release -i -s 2> /dev/null || echo Debian`
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="nomodeset"

# Uncomment to enable BadRAM filtering, modify to suit your needs
# This works with Linux (no patch required) and with any kernel that obtains
# the memory map information from GRUB (GNU Mach, kernel of FreeBSD ...)
#GRUB_BADRAM="0x01234567,0xfefefefe,0x89abcdef,0xefefefef"

# Uncomment to disable graphical terminal (grub-pc only)
#GRUB_TERMINAL=console

# The resolution used on graphical terminal
# note that you can use only modes which your graphic card supports via VBE
# you can see them in real GRUB with the command `vbeinfo'
#GRUB_GFXMODE=640x480

# Uncomment if you don't want GRUB to pass "root=UUID=xxx" parameter to Linux
#GRUB_DISABLE_LINUX_UUID=true

# Uncomment to disable generation of recovery mode menu entries
#GRUB_DISABLE_RECOVERY="true"

# Uncomment to get a beep at grub start
#GRUB_INIT_TUNE="480 440 1"
 
Old 10-18-2019, 05:01 PM   #20
mrmazda
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 1,864

Rep: Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577
Quote:
Originally Posted by katmoura75 View Post
Code:
# Uncomment to disable graphical terminal (grub-pc only)
#GRUB_TERMINAL=console
Graphical terminal could be what is turning off the display, due to the pair of GPUs not being handled properly by Grub, so next to try is uncommenting this line to disable graphical terminal, then 'sudo update-grub', then reboot using the E key to remove nomodeset before proceeding. Plymouth might not like the text terminal, so you might need to try disabling plymouth as well.
 
Old 10-18-2019, 05:15 PM   #21
katmoura75
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Oct 2019
Location: Portugal, USA soon
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 14

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Just tried that, same as before.
I can boot to a text based grub and after I remove nomodeset and boot. The display just turns off.
 
Old 10-18-2019, 05:24 PM   #22
mrmazda
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 1,864

Rep: Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577
Try text-based again, but this time without nomodeset and with adding any of the following: vga=normal or vga=791 or video=1366x768, with or without disabling plymouth.
 
Old 10-18-2019, 05:35 PM   #23
katmoura75
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Oct 2019
Location: Portugal, USA soon
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 14

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
Try text-based again, but this time without nomodeset and with adding any of the following: vga=normal or vga=791 or video=1366x768, with or without disabling plymouth.
I've tried all the options with plymouth enabled and plymouth disabbled. Outcome is the same as b4
 
Old 10-18-2019, 05:55 PM   #24
Shadow_7
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2003
Distribution: debian
Posts: 3,977
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 841Reputation: 841Reputation: 841Reputation: 841Reputation: 841Reputation: 841Reputation: 841
Have you tried jumping consoles after bootup? Alt+F#, debian for me seems to have no login showing on F1, but on F2+ I can login when booting non-gui.

# systemctl set-default multi-user.target

Will NOT boot to a gui and let you CLI around, if it's a GPU driver issue, it helps to not boot directly to the gui.

You might have a conflict between installed things. Like fglrx + amdgpu + radeon + ???
 
Old 10-18-2019, 06:35 PM   #25
mrmazda
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 1,864

Rep: Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577
I think if booting without GUI (multi-user.target) doesn't help, next is to try booting some kind of live media other than Ubuntu (or anything else related to Debian or Linuxmint) to see if this is limited to Ubuntu, or is some kind of hardware problem. Old hardware can die. It might be a lot to ask of a 9 year old laptop to continually drive two external displays in addition to its own.

When did you first install Linux on this? When did you install or upgrade to 18.04? When and with which OS did these three displays work correctly all together?

FWIW, I've been having a problem that is not a whole lot different from this, but with NVidia, for more than a month:
https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=204851
https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=111853
https://www.linuxquestions.org/quest...a1-4175660697/
 
Old 10-18-2019, 07:16 PM   #26
katmoura75
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Oct 2019
Location: Portugal, USA soon
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 14

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
It might be a lot to ask of a 9 year old laptop to continually drive two external displays in addition to its own.

When did you first install Linux on this? When did you install or upgrade to 18.04? When and with which OS did these three displays work correctly all together?
I first installed Ubuntu like a week ago, and it happens with every Linux Distro.
And I don't use 3 displays, I only use the one from my laptop-
 
Old 10-18-2019, 08:37 PM   #27
mrmazda
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 1,864

Rep: Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577Reputation: 577
Please try substituting acpi=off for nomodeset at the grub menu.
 
Old 10-19-2019, 08:54 AM   #28
katmoura75
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Oct 2019
Location: Portugal, USA soon
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 14

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
ALready tried that. Result is the same.
 
Old 10-19-2019, 09:50 AM   #29
Jan K.
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2019
Location: Esbjerg
Distribution: slackware...
Posts: 103

Rep: Reputation: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by katmoura75 View Post
... it happens with every Linux Distro...
Long shot maybe, but have you tried a BIOS reset?

Btw. latest BIOS can be found here: https://www.asus.com/Laptops/K53TK/HelpDesk_BIOS/
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus k53tk-sx012v (win7 & Debian 7) to replace Debian 7 with slackware 14 amosse Linux - Newbie 1 09-05-2013 01:55 AM
Help me please!! Screwed up screen resolution :( RaymondC Fedora 2 05-18-2006 08:50 PM
HELP: Screwed up monitor resolution Cookie Linux - General 4 03-29-2004 10:39 PM
amsn resolution screwed after dual screen in RH9 KroniX General 1 03-14-2004 09:13 AM
Screwed up resolution in X loran Slackware 2 03-12-2003 05:17 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration