LinuxQuestions.org
Welcome to the most active Linux Forum on the web.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 01-23-2020, 08:08 AM   #16
chaz_bro1972
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2006
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2
Posts: 152

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 16

upgrading SDL2 packages to new. removing virglrenderer.

update coming soon.
 
Old 01-23-2020, 09:38 AM   #17
chaz_bro1972
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2006
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2
Posts: 152

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 16
Apparently it fixed it, because it's still compiling the code to build the package with. I will update later.
 
Old 01-23-2020, 10:12 AM   #18
Didier Spaier
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Nov 2008
Location: Paris, France
Distribution: Slint64-14.2.1.2 on Lenovo Thinkpad W520
Posts: 9,218

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
It takes a lot of time to compile all the targets even here with a core i7, and additionally the resulting package is very huge. If you just want to build Android-x86 I think you don't need all the targets.
 
Old 01-23-2020, 10:35 AM   #19
chaz_bro1972
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2006
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2
Posts: 152

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 16
Qemu compiled and is now installed. I also just installed "aqemu". Though it uses qt5. I may go back to virt-manager. I need to download Android-x86 and test it. Wish me luck.
 
Old 01-23-2020, 01:36 PM   #20
Alien Bob
Slackware Contributor
 
Registered: Sep 2005
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 7,876

Rep: Reputation: 6558Reputation: 6558Reputation: 6558Reputation: 6558Reputation: 6558Reputation: 6558Reputation: 6558Reputation: 6558Reputation: 6558Reputation: 6558Reputation: 6558
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaz_bro1972 View Post
Yes, I have these SDL2 packages:
You are running Salix apparently. Next time, try the Salix user forum at https://forum.salixos.org/, or you could just install Slackware.
 
Old 01-23-2020, 01:44 PM   #21
chaz_bro1972
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2006
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2
Posts: 152

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 16
Actually it's a mix -- 60% Slackware/40% Salix. Since Salix is inactive, I am using more and more Slackware packages over time. Using slapt-get/slapt-src (with Slackware repositories).

Qemu did install. Then I followed this tutorial:
kvm_libvirt

Used both Virsh & Virt-manager. But I don't understand what the hell I'm doing.

Virt-manager does not allow me to use "localhost", instead it forces me to use "Qemu-KVM" which is not available to use. So I am confused.

Last edited by chaz_bro1972; 01-23-2020 at 02:20 PM. Reason: new Problems with Qemu & Virt-Manager
 
Old 01-24-2020, 04:40 AM   #22
Didier Spaier
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Nov 2008
Location: Paris, France
Distribution: Slint64-14.2.1.2 on Lenovo Thinkpad W520
Posts: 9,218

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaz_bro1972 View Post
Actually it's a mix -- 60% Slackware/40% Salix. Since Salix is inactive, I am using more and more Slackware packages over time. Using slapt-get/slapt-src (with Slackware repositories).

Qemu did install. Then I followed this tutorial:
kvm_libvirt

Used both Virsh & Virt-manager. But I don't understand what the hell I'm doing.

Virt-manager does not allow me to use "localhost", instead it forces me to use "Qemu-KVM" which is not available to use. So I am confused.
With a processor without kvm support this can't work I guess.

Just use Qemu commands or if you prefer a GUI install aqemu. There is no point using libvirt to manage just one VM anyway.

Last edited by Didier Spaier; 01-24-2020 at 04:41 AM.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 01-24-2020, 09:15 AM   #23
chaz_bro1972
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2006
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2
Posts: 152

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 16
I already did install QT5 (a long time ago), so installing aqemu wasn't so hard. I mentioned I already got it earlier. But now I need to figure out how to use aqemu + install the new Android-x86 (iso) I already downloaded.
 
Old 01-24-2020, 02:28 PM   #24
kingbeowulf
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Location: WA
Distribution: Slackware64 14.2 Slackware 14.2, Slackware{32,64}-current
Posts: 936
Blog Entries: 9

Rep: Reputation: 424Reputation: 424Reputation: 424Reputation: 424Reputation: 424
aqemu can be problematic with qemu-4.x since is hasn't received for many years. Some of qemu command line options have changed quite a bit. qemu has a simple built in GTK GUI.

The x86 and arm targets are built by defualt. For Android-x86 you do not need to compile with TARGETS=all

Even on a CPU with kvm, you can still leave '-enable-kvm' in the configure script. KVM is enabled/disabled when you run qemu. The 'qemu-kvm' is just a symlink to 'qemu-system-$ARCH, where $ARCH is either x86_64 or x86 depending on which Slackware you did the build.

Please refer to https://qemu.weilnetz.de/doc/qemu-doc.html and https://wiki.qemu.org/Documentation

Quickstart (see also 'qemu-kvm --help'):
Code:
$ qemu-img create -f qcow2 android.img 40G
$ qemu-kvm -m 4G -cpu host -smp 2 -hda android.img -cdrom /path/to/android-x86.iso \
	-boot order=dc -name "Android-x86" -soundhw ac97 -vga std -display gtk
Since you are trying to run android-x86 on a x86 CPU, 'cpu host' should work, otherwise 'qemu-kvm -cpu help' to find one. "-smp n' selects 'n' host CPUs so adjut as needed.
 
  


Reply

Tags
kvm, qemu, virtualization


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] "No KVM, No qemu-kvm" Available error while trying to install KVM on CentOS 6.3 sriramdas Linux - Virtualization and Cloud 5 01-01-2013 11:46 AM
LXer: Set up qemu-kvm-1.0+noroms as spice enabled qemu server vs qemu-kvm-spice on Ubuntu Precise LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 05-26-2012 08:41 AM
[Debian/Qemu/KVM] Why qemu --enable-kvm works but not kvm directly? gb2312 Linux - Virtualization and Cloud 2 03-21-2011 03:05 PM
LXer: Attempt of qemu-kvm-0.14 patching via Gerds Hoffmann spice/qxl: locking fix for qemu-kvm on LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 03-14-2011 02:20 PM
On qemu-kvm, qemu-ifup script not found on Slackware 13 AndrewGaven Linux - Virtualization and Cloud 14 01-29-2010 04:36 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration