LinuxQuestions.org
Welcome to the most active Linux Forum on the web.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie
User Name
Password
Linux - Newbie This Linux forum is for members that are new to Linux.
Just starting out and have a question? If it is not in the man pages or the how-to's this is the place!

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 08-25-2019, 08:08 PM   #16
nohopeforme
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2019
Posts: 54

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled

Quote:
Originally Posted by permaroot View Post
When you reboot and issue the ifconfig -a command, do any of your network interfaces show up? It would be nice to know if they are recognized and NetworkManager can't get them working or if they are not being recognized at all.

Here's ifconfig -a before reboot:

eno1: flags=4099<UP,BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 70:71:bc:28:dc:4c txqueuelen 1000 (Ethernet)
RX packets 0 bytes 0 (0.0 B)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 0 bytes 0 (0.0 B)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0
device interrupt 20 memory 0xfe700000-fe720000

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING> mtu 65536
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 255.0.0.0
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 scopeid 0x10<host>
loop txqueuelen 1000 (Local Loopback)
RX packets 375 bytes 31923 (31.9 KB)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 375 bytes 31923 (31.9 KB)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0

wlp3s0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
inet 192.168.1.248 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255
inet6 2605:6000:101a:e0fe:3686:cd88:abc6:7b94 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x0<global>
inet6 2605:6000:101a:e0fe:9920:d145:b9f9:1942 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x0<global>
inet6 2605:6000:101a:e0fe:9eab:4632:e6e5:80b8 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x0<global>
inet6 2605:6000:101a:e0fe:5d8c:bb53:5c37:a02e prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x0<global>
inet6 2605:6000:101a:e0fe:e93d:afe9:b087:1fbb prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x0<global>
inet6 fe80::b022:b7e4:3cad:c541 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x20<link>
ether 00:1d:6a:62:fa:1b txqueuelen 1000 (Ethernet)
RX packets 499185 bytes 519514800 (519.5 MB)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 251361 bytes 33739227 (33.7 MB)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here's ifconfig -a after reboot:


eno1: flags=4099<UP,BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 70:71:bc:28:dc:4c txqueuelen 1000 (Ethernet)
RX packets 0 bytes 0 (0.0 B)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 0 bytes 0 (0.0 B)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0
device interrupt 20 memory 0xfe700000-fe720000

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING> mtu 65536
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 255.0.0.0
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 scopeid 0x10<host>
loop txqueuelen 1000 (Local Loopback)
RX packets 397 bytes 30033 (30.0 KB)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 397 bytes 30033 (30.0 KB)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0

wlp3s0: flags=4098<BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 00:1d:6a:62:fa:1b txqueuelen 1000 (Ethernet)
RX packets 0 bytes 0 (0.0 B)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 0 bytes 0 (0.0 B)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0


And that's what I know...which isn't much more than what I knew, lol
 
Old 08-25-2019, 08:16 PM   #17
nohopeforme
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2019
Posts: 54

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by nohopeforme View Post
Here's ifconfig -a before reboot:

eno1: flags=4099<UP,BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 70:71:bc:28:dc:4c txqueuelen 1000 (Ethernet)
RX packets 0 bytes 0 (0.0 B)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 0 bytes 0 (0.0 B)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0
device interrupt 20 memory 0xfe700000-fe720000

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING> mtu 65536
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 255.0.0.0
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 scopeid 0x10<host>
loop txqueuelen 1000 (Local Loopback)
RX packets 375 bytes 31923 (31.9 KB)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 375 bytes 31923 (31.9 KB)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0

wlp3s0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
inet 192.168.1.248 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255
inet6 2605:6000:101a:e0fe:3686:cd88:abc6:7b94 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x0<global>
inet6 2605:6000:101a:e0fe:9920:d145:b9f9:1942 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x0<global>
inet6 2605:6000:101a:e0fe:9eab:4632:e6e5:80b8 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x0<global>
inet6 2605:6000:101a:e0fe:5d8c:bb53:5c37:a02e prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x0<global>
inet6 2605:6000:101a:e0fe:e93d:afe9:b087:1fbb prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x0<global>
inet6 fe80::b022:b7e4:3cad:c541 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x20<link>
ether 00:1d:6a:62:fa:1b txqueuelen 1000 (Ethernet)
RX packets 499185 bytes 519514800 (519.5 MB)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 251361 bytes 33739227 (33.7 MB)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here's ifconfig -a after reboot:


eno1: flags=4099<UP,BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 70:71:bc:28:dc:4c txqueuelen 1000 (Ethernet)
RX packets 0 bytes 0 (0.0 B)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 0 bytes 0 (0.0 B)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0
device interrupt 20 memory 0xfe700000-fe720000

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING> mtu 65536
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 255.0.0.0
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 scopeid 0x10<host>
loop txqueuelen 1000 (Local Loopback)
RX packets 397 bytes 30033 (30.0 KB)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 397 bytes 30033 (30.0 KB)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0

wlp3s0: flags=4098<BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 00:1d:6a:62:fa:1b txqueuelen 1000 (Ethernet)
RX packets 0 bytes 0 (0.0 B)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 0 bytes 0 (0.0 B)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0


And that's what I know...which isn't much more than what I knew, lol

I see that these are missing upon reboot:


inet 192.168.1.248 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255
inet6 2605:6000:101a:e0fe:3686:cd88:abc6:7b94 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x0<global>
inet6 2605:6000:101a:e0fe:9920:d145:b9f9:1942 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x0<global>
inet6 2605:6000:101a:e0fe:9eab:4632:e6e5:80b8 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x0<global>
inet6 2605:6000:101a:e0fe:5d8c:bb53:5c37:a02e prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x0<global>
inet6 2605:6000:101a:e0fe:e93d:afe9:b087:1fbb prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x0<global>
inet6 fe80::b022:b7e4:3cad:c541 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x20<link>
ether 00:1d:6a:62:fa:1b txqueuelen 1000 (Ethernet)


And I also see the RUNNING is missing from wlp3s0: flags=4098<BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500

(needless to say) :-/
 
Old 09-05-2019, 09:26 AM   #18
nohopeforme
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2019
Posts: 54

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Still haven't figured it out...

But I'm learnin all kinds of new stuff in the process, lol
 
Old 09-05-2019, 04:27 PM   #19
jefro
Moderator
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Posts: 19,285

Rep: Reputation: 2957Reputation: 2957Reputation: 2957Reputation: 2957Reputation: 2957Reputation: 2957Reputation: 2957Reputation: 2957Reputation: 2957Reputation: 2957Reputation: 2957
A reboot is not a cold boot and computers have had this problem for decades. Guess they will never fix it.
 
Old 09-05-2019, 05:44 PM   #20
nohopeforme
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2019
Posts: 54

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Indeed a reboot is not a cold boot

Quote:
Originally Posted by jefro View Post
A reboot is not a cold boot and computers have had this problem for decades. Guess they will never fix it.

Thankfully, I at least know that much. Traveling the vast interior of linux without much knowledge is a completely different story :-)
 
Old 09-05-2019, 06:15 PM   #21
scasey
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2013
Location: Tucson, AZ, USA
Distribution: CentOS 7.6
Posts: 3,971

Rep: Reputation: 1352Reputation: 1352Reputation: 1352Reputation: 1352Reputation: 1352Reputation: 1352Reputation: 1352Reputation: 1352Reputation: 1352Reputation: 1352
Quote:
Originally Posted by nohopeforme View Post
And I also see the RUNNING is missing from wlp3s0: flags=4098<BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500

(needless to say) :-/
Also missing is the UP and the inet line with the IP address, etc.
I wonder if
Code:
ip set wlp3s0 up
or
ifconfig wlp3s0 up
will work.

If not, it may just be the previously mentioned warm boot vs. cold boot thing. Some components just need to be powered off to reset.
 
Old 09-05-2019, 06:28 PM   #22
nohopeforme
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2019
Posts: 54

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by scasey View Post
Also missing is the UP and the inet line with the IP address, etc.
I wonder if
Code:
ip set wlp3s0 up
or
ifconfig wlp3s0 up
will work.

If not, it may just be the previously mentioned warm boot vs. cold boot thing. Some components just need to be powered off to reset.
I've googled and tried so many different things, I couldn't honestly tell you if I tried that or if I didn't. I'll definitely give it a shot, though :-)
 
Old 09-06-2019, 06:13 AM   #23
Mike_Walsh
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2017
Location: King's Lynn, UK
Distribution: Nowt but Puppies....
Posts: 376

Rep: Reputation: 170Reputation: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by nohopeforme View Post
Ok, lemme rephrase that:

I'm not holding down the power button to force a reboot. I have two choices as far as rebooting goes. I can reboot from either the command line or gui (not shut down and hard boot, just reboot). When I *reboot* from either the command line or gui, I end up with no wifi. As far as ubuntu is concerned, I have no networks, nor wifi card. When I *shut down* from either the command line or gui and boot back up (which is what I've always read as hard boot or thought so anyway, lol) my wifi is present and accounted for and works just fine. Once again...sorry for the confusion :-)
@ nohopeforme:-

If I get your description of events correct, and you say that with a 'shutdown' (followed by a new power-on and boot again) your wifi network still exists (but with a 're-boot' it doesn't), then I'm very surprised nobody has stated the obvious. Which is:-

If shutdown/boot again works for you, rather than a re-boot, then why don't you do just that? I agree that it shouldn't be happening, but some hardware combinations simply do behave oddly, and not as expected. Reaching for the power button one extra time isn't such a hardship, is it?

(Having said that, if I'm as typical as most of the other Linux 'geeks' I come across, then I have to agree that most of us are, I think, lazy by nature; we would sooner write a script to perform a physical action, rather than perform the action itself..!

Example; I wrote a small app for Puppy, complete with a YAD-powered GUI, to open/close the loading drawer on my optical drive.....rather than reach down, 3 feet to my right - my old tower sits underneath my desk - and actually physically press the eject button. How 'lazy' is that? )


Mike.
 
Old 09-06-2019, 12:38 PM   #24
nohopeforme
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2019
Posts: 54

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike_Walsh View Post
@ nohopeforme:-

If I get your description of events correct, and you say that with a 'shutdown' (followed by a new power-on and boot again) your wifi network still exists (but with a 're-boot' it doesn't), then I'm very surprised nobody has stated the obvious. Which is:-

If shutdown/boot again works for you, rather than a re-boot, then why don't you do just that? I agree that it shouldn't be happening, but some hardware combinations simply do behave oddly, and not as expected. Reaching for the power button one extra time isn't such a hardship, is it?

(Having said that, if I'm as typical as most of the other Linux 'geeks' I come across, then I have to agree that most of us are, I think, lazy by nature; we would sooner write a script to perform a physical action, rather than perform the action itself..!

Example; I wrote a small app for Puppy, complete with a YAD-powered GUI, to open/close the loading drawer on my optical drive.....rather than reach down, 3 feet to my right - my old tower sits underneath my desk - and actually physically press the eject button. How 'lazy' is that? )


Mike.

While I appreciate your concern for my laziness (or lack thereof), it has nothing to do with whether reaching for the power button is indeed a hardship. I would say it's more of an unsatisfied curiosity as to why it works one way and not the other, when by all accounts, it *should*. However, I'm too new to the world of linux to even somewhat have a clue as to what's going on under the hood and definitely too new to be writing scripts, lol. Long story short, I'm stuck with the power button for the moment :-)
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why default gateway goes away after reboot?? sysmicuser Linux - Newbie 3 07-21-2016 08:42 AM
puzzling: NIC goes away if I use a cloned hard drive BrianK Linux - Hardware 5 03-12-2007 03:18 AM
Program added to menu but apears then goes away badgerbox76 Linux - Newbie 1 12-22-2005 01:43 PM
SUSE 9.2 sound goes away after reboot!!! gionni25 SUSE / openSUSE 14 03-11-2005 03:47 PM
/dev/dsp ... it goes away after a reboot. RoaCh Of DisCor Linux - Hardware 3 01-27-2005 03:52 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration