LinuxQuestions.org
Help answer threads with 0 replies.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie
User Name
Password
Linux - Newbie This Linux forum is for members that are new to Linux.
Just starting out and have a question? If it is not in the man pages or the how-to's this is the place!

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 09-15-2018, 03:10 AM   #1
fred44nl
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2018
Location: the Netherlands
Distribution: Debian 9 - Stretch
Posts: 7

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
How to get a HDMI-conection to life, without rebooting


when Linux boots, in my case Debian 9, it finds the available hardware and loads firmware/software accordingly.
my machine is connected with HDMI to my TV.
when this TV is off, or using another HDMI connection, Linux sees the connection as dead.
so, nothing is loaded.
when later the HDMI channel for the Linux machine is selected, it simply is not working.

how can I get this connection working, without rebooting ??
 
Old 09-15-2018, 04:52 AM   #2
ondoho
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Dec 2013
Posts: 9,413
Blog Entries: 7

Rep: Reputation: 2335Reputation: 2335Reputation: 2335Reputation: 2335Reputation: 2335Reputation: 2335Reputation: 2335Reputation: 2335Reputation: 2335Reputation: 2335Reputation: 2335
by manually loading firmware/software accordingly?

without more detail, i can only quote this back at you.
 
Old 09-15-2018, 05:20 AM   #3
fred44nl
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2018
Location: the Netherlands
Distribution: Debian 9 - Stretch
Posts: 7

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
ok, thanks
what more detail would you want ??
the machine is a Compulab Fitlet2, also know as Mint MiniBox 2
this comes normally with Linux MInt installed, but I went for Debian 9 instead.
 
Old 09-16-2018, 07:33 AM   #4
fred44nl
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2018
Location: the Netherlands
Distribution: Debian 9 - Stretch
Posts: 7

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by ondoho View Post
by manually loading firmware/software accordingly?
how could I do that ??
might running modprobe mean something ??
 
Old 09-16-2018, 07:45 AM   #5
BW-userx
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2013
Location: MID-SOUTH USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2 / Slackware 14.2 current / Manjaro
Posts: 6,675

Rep: Reputation: 1336Reputation: 1336Reputation: 1336Reputation: 1336Reputation: 1336Reputation: 1336Reputation: 1336Reputation: 1336Reputation: 1336Reputation: 1336
I do wonder if that could be set up for hot pluging like a USB Port via polkit. That might be worth taking a gander at.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to play Blu Ray through a video card HDMI output to HDMI TV? SharpyWarpy Linux - Hardware 5 10-28-2012 01:01 AM
[ProLiant MicroServer, ATI R6xx HDMI, Digital Out, HDMI] No HDMI sound at all vnatius Linux - Hardware 15 08-16-2012 01:09 PM
HDMI Audio doesn't work - Debian Squeeze (Intel HDMI) felipefv Linux - Hardware 8 02-06-2012 09:47 AM
[SOLVED] HDMI input changes to YPbPr when rebooting from Windows to Linux GraySplatter Linux - Hardware 5 05-03-2010 04:48 PM
Fedora Core 6 doesn't detect the wireless conection as a wireless conection...? santiagosilva Linux - Wireless Networking 33 02-04-2007 08:07 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration