LinuxQuestions.org
Visit Jeremy's Blog.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Server
User Name
Password
Linux - Server This forum is for the discussion of Linux Software used in a server related context.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 02-12-2020, 09:40 PM   #1
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 792
Blog Entries: 31

Rep: Reputation: 19
VNC Server Not Working on Two App Servers, SSH Too on One


My VNC quit working on two of my app servers. I've even gone so far as to restore from images, and the problem somehow persists. I would like some input as to what could be going wrong and how I can quickly fix it from the Linux command line without any complicated commands to do things quick.

The message I get from a version of tightvnc server on a windows 10 machine is that it's taking too long to respond. I get this for both servers.

My 3rd app server on that machine works just fine now. These are 3 machines running in VirtualBox VMs.

The first of the App servers that's not working is vmandrakelinux, which runs Mandrake Linux Community 10.1 from a for Dummies book called Linux for Dummies.

The second App server is vsuselinux, which runs SuSe Linux 9.0 Proffessional. On this machine I'm also having trouble with SSH.

Could rebooting the underlying Windows 10 machine again solve this problem? Not the current version of Windows 10 yet, I believe 1803. It made the other one work last time I rebooted the machine. I believe I will try this just to see what happens.

I'm always locating junk in /tmp/.X11-unix, which holds some kind of instance for VNC. It keeps trying to run multiple versions of the VNC server. Also in the directory ~/.vnc.

This is the same with both machines what it tends to do. One machine however is new enough that the service command works, as in service [service] restart or start or stop.

The other, you have to run the scripts manually, because it's too old. That's the SuSe Linux machine.
 
Old 02-12-2020, 09:59 PM   #2
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 792

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 31

Rep: Reputation: 19
No, rebooting the underlying Windows 10 machine didn't work. But it did for vmandrivalinux.

I know this software is old, but it's what runs properly on these machines. I really need to get more powerful machines when I can afford them.
 
Old 02-12-2020, 09:59 PM   #3
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 792

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 31

Rep: Reputation: 19
Even a new laptop is more powerful than these machines.
 
Old 02-19-2020, 06:55 PM   #4
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 792

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 31

Rep: Reputation: 19
I just upgraded Virtual Box. So the problem is not only in an older version. But it does run a lot faster in the new version of Virtual Box...
 
Old 02-19-2020, 07:01 PM   #5
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 792

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 31

Rep: Reputation: 19
I just upgraded tightvnc, and it still doesn't work.
 
Old 02-19-2020, 07:04 PM   #6
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 792

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 31

Rep: Reputation: 19
SSH works on both machines though now.
 
Old 02-19-2020, 07:45 PM   #7
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 792

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 31

Rep: Reputation: 19
Now vmandrakelinux says target machine actively refused the connection. I realized that they were pointed towards 5901 instead of 5900. That got me this far.
 
Old 02-19-2020, 07:46 PM   #8
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 792

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 31

Rep: Reputation: 19
Don't know why these machines suddenly don't work, unless it's because now of the windows 10 version they are running on or something like that.
 
Old 02-19-2020, 08:10 PM   #9
astrogeek
Moderator
 
Registered: Oct 2008
Distribution: Slackware [64]-X.{0|1|2|37|-current} ::12<=X<=14, FreeBSD_12{.0|.1}
Posts: 5,407
Blog Entries: 11

Rep: Reputation: 3359Reputation: 3359Reputation: 3359Reputation: 3359Reputation: 3359Reputation: 3359Reputation: 3359Reputation: 3359Reputation: 3359Reputation: 3359Reputation: 3359
Mandrake is now so old that it may not support current ciphers, and current clients may not allow older weaker ciphers. So newer clients may not be able to negotiate a usable connection.

Most current users, including myself, will not be interested in trying to troubleshoot problems on such an old platform. If it is internet facing then it should really be considered a hazard!

But if you must, you should start by researching the response you are getting from the rejected connections.

On the ssh client, attempt to connect using the -vvv option to see debugging info.

On the server, start sshd in debug mode, -d, and capture the resulting messages for analysis.

Good luck!

Last edited by astrogeek; 02-19-2020 at 08:10 PM. Reason: tpoys
 
Old 02-19-2020, 09:43 PM   #10
michaelk
Moderator
 
Registered: Aug 2002
Posts: 20,071

Rep: Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371
If it used to work and now it isn't then something has changed...

I am not sure exactly from your description how your host and guests are configured.

How are you virtual machines configured? I assume they are using a bridged network and everything is working now other then vnc? Are you sure you are using the correct IP address with the correct port number?

You have a vnc server running on the virtual machines as well as the host? What machine are you using as the vnc client?
Are the app servers running as headless VMs?

Being that your guests are really old vnc might not be running with any sort of password encryption anyway. Its possible to stop vnc running as a service and run it from the command line to catch errors real time.

Just as an aside I have a debian guest running on a Windows 10 host in bridged mode. Sometimes it does not recover correctly from sleep mode if I connect to another network and then start the PC. Rebooting host/guest does not always fix the problem and I end up just using NAT and sometimes it magically fixes it self.
 
Old 02-20-2020, 12:54 AM   #11
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 792

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 31

Rep: Reputation: 19
Well, this used to work but now it doesn't. Something somewhere has definitely changed. I know that windows has upgraded. I also know that my partimage partitions are or were working right out of the box.

I forgot what the mode is called. But every virtual machine has it's own up.

I'm sure I'm using the correct ips and ports.

I have vnc running on both the underlying server and each app server. I'm using mainly a computer connected to the other router to test it. There is a hole punched in my firewall for my network but not the other way around. These are running in normal virtual box mode.

I hope this answers a few questions you still had.
 
Old 02-20-2020, 12:58 AM   #12
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 792

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 31

Rep: Reputation: 19
If I can't solve within the next month, I may depreciate these 2 servers as no longer working on the current version of Windows 10. But I will keep trying for now.
 
Old 02-20-2020, 06:20 AM   #13
michaelk
Moderator
 
Registered: Aug 2002
Posts: 20,071

Rep: Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371Reputation: 3371
Not really.

If you don't know or can't remember how the guests are configured go look using vboxmanager. I will assume bridged for the moment.

Make sure that networking works in both directions by pinging or using some other utility.

Eliminate the network by trying to connect to the guests from the host itself.
 
Old 02-20-2020, 08:40 PM   #14
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 792

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 31

Rep: Reputation: 19
Bridged. Wanted to check before but left where I needed to be and got busy.

I'll check now to see if the network works and it works for vnc on the local machine. It did work before in the patterns I restored.
 
Old 02-20-2020, 08:49 PM   #15
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 792

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 31

Rep: Reputation: 19
Doesn't work from same machine for VNC. Probably because it doesn't know how to interpret an infinite screen. Doesn't work from vwinxp, another app server on main1 instead of main2. Says host closed connection if I remember right. Did work before.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
vnc server launched via ssh = gray screen. Local terminal vnc = ok link626 Linux - Newbie 1 09-15-2015 02:57 PM
LXer: My Nerd Life: Too Loud, Too Funny, Too Smart, Too Fat LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 01-24-2014 05:21 AM
Two Web servers, Two MySqls in one Linux box Apache Centos rewards Linux - Newbie 12 02-20-2011 02:21 AM
VNC Over SSH | Linux laptop -> Linux SSH Server -> Windows VNC Server jakestaby Linux - Networking 3 01-28-2009 02:33 PM
Two domains, one IP address, two servers PowerMatt Linux - Software 2 10-19-2004 01:35 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Server

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration