LinuxQuestions.org
Visit Jeremy's Blog.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Server
User Name
Password
Linux - Server This forum is for the discussion of Linux Software used in a server related context.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 04-26-2018, 10:53 PM   #1
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 855
Blog Entries: 33

Rep: Reputation: 20
Problems Connecting to Windows 10 Share(s)


I've googled a lot here, and found some information about possible protocol mismatches when mounting a Windows 10 share on Linux. From the Linux side, the "vers=" method does not seem to work. Probably works with only newer versions of samba or something.

For now, this OS in general is the only Linux that will run on this machine. Not that other Linux(s) won't run, just that newer versions/related distros won't run. On account of RAM. It may be possible to upgrade "just" the samba tools, if that's what's needed. There may be a compatible version out there I can get my hands on and install and use without too much trouble. That is, if that's what it takes to get this running.

Anyway, works fine with XP, works fine with other Linux(s) that I'm using. The final hurdle is Windows 10.

After making changes on the Windows 10 side of things, to enable the SMB1 for server, everything works for the Users share. However, I have drives shared, and nothing works there. Haven't done the same on the other Windows 10 machine yet. Trying it with one first.

Now, here's what I'm doing, or trying to do. I had some shares, which so far, could all be mounted on my clients that I've used so far, as needed. They are working fine. However, by now, there's around 50-100 of them, without counting the exact number. Windows 10 only allows 26 drives, minus the other drives, to be mapped at once. Plus, it's too complicated to map them all at once, and even remember them without charts.

So to make it easier, I wanted to take one other of my samba servers, and make an organized file structure, where in some subdirectories there are shares mapped from all over the place. Then, for 90% of them, I just have to map one drive to get them all. The security of this, relies on Linux filesystem permissions to work. The overall share permissions should remain the same for users, or for now, close to it. So far, it's working, except for Windows 10, and permission issues. I think some of the directories reset permissions, each time autofs is restarted, such as on reboots. The defaults don't give enough access to it, but temporarily, I'm testing with root, so it doesn't matter yet.

Please help me complete this. This service, will be one of the most important high-level services to date to get working.
 
Old 04-27-2018, 02:08 AM   #2
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 855

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 33

Rep: Reputation: 20
Well, I keep trying to make changes. Now I can't access the Users share either again, and it gives the now familiar, "Host is Down" message. It had been giving me a memory issue, so on the Windows client, I set a registry key to 0x16. That fixed the error, but from then on, it wouldn't show me the users share either. It gave the message instead.
 
Old 04-27-2018, 11:56 AM   #3
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 855

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 33

Rep: Reputation: 20
By the way, appearently for some reason, smbclient is not available. I don't know why. I don't really know how to use it as much as mounting shares anyway. At least not in an effective way.
 
Old 04-27-2018, 12:49 PM   #4
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 855

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 33

Rep: Reputation: 20
Looks like my samba won't support anything newer than SMB2.
 
Old 04-27-2018, 12:52 PM   #5
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 855

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 33

Rep: Reputation: 20
I did nothing, and what happens now changed again. Now, when I try to enter the directory mounted by autofs, for a Windows 10 computer, it says, "No such file or directory".
 
Old 04-27-2018, 12:56 PM   #6
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 855

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 33

Rep: Reputation: 20
From https://unix.stackexchange.com/quest...e-or-directory:

Quote:
It's good to first work things out with mount.
So here I go, working things out with mount first. mount says, "host is down".
 
Old 04-27-2018, 01:15 PM   #8
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 855

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 33

Rep: Reputation: 20
It was when I tried this: https://www.centos.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=46961, that things origionally worked with the Users share. It was because the others didn't work, that I continued to work through some stuff.

It was saying "host was down" with the others, but working with the Users share. Then, when I used mount directly, it was saying that it was out of memory, hence my other fix. That's when things stopped working.

I was working on permissions too, in case that was a problem.
 
Old 04-28-2018, 12:01 AM   #9
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 855

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 33

Rep: Reputation: 20
I found the problem. I'm using a version of samba which doesn't work with Windows 10. So I need to try to upgrade the samba packages. If (without major work), I would need to upgrade the OS to upgrade samba, then I'm in trouble for now. If I can simply upgrade samba, and leave everything else in place, then I'm fine.

The problem with upgrading the OS, was firstly, I didn't see any suitable replacement the last time I looked. Now, "maybe", that's fixed. But secondly, I was testing it, and I don't have enough RAM to run what I'm currently running, but in a new version. New versions seem to take comparable to Windows 10 in RAM. However, I don't have that RAM to spare. I'm already giving the machine only some of the recommended RAM, which it functions fine except for a few technicalities. With this same amount of RAM, a new one won't run at all, it seems.

This machine in question, from which I'm trying to mount stuff, is one of 5 virtual machines, running on Windows 10, on physical hardware, that only has 2GB of RAM. Just, barely enough to run Windows 7, which it used to run.

Before I even consider getting a more powerful computer to replace it, I have to be sure that I cannot work out any "bugs" and make this work okay.
 
Old 04-28-2018, 12:01 AM   #10
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 855

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 33

Rep: Reputation: 20
If it comes down to needing a newer machine to do things, I may be stuck for awhile, and may not be able to do what I'm trying to do for awhile.
 
Old 04-28-2018, 12:38 AM   #11
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 855

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 33

Rep: Reputation: 20
It doesn't really belong here, as far as not being on topic. But I have to take a side moment to vent before I get back to working on my problem.

In 2010, I had to go to the hospital. I pretty much made poor choices that got me there, though not on purpose. What others thought doesn't really matter, because I know this to be true, that it was poor choices, and those who know me well now know it too.

If I hadn't have gone there, I could have simply taken a break from what I was doing for about 3 months, and then continued, like I ended up doing. But then, I would have had lots of time to do things such as keep updated with my software and stuff. I ended up panicking and deciding to partially destroy the software of my machines.

The problem was that I had been working on a system to overcome my disability. Unforunately, due to other parts of it, people didn't really know what I was trying to do or help me, and they reduced me to working on computers and, if I chose, watching TV 24/7. That was never my plan! I became very unhappy, and left trying to make things better.

I had tried to continue with a solution that worked, but due to another part of that disability, I didn't realize that being on my own meant I could decide to go against the wishes of other people in my house before, IF that was actually the responsible choice to make, which it was.

When I figured that out, I added to what I could do again. I was working on stuff before that, and the problem was not having that clear plan in mind and not knowing I could do EVERYTHING the way I wanted, if it would work for me.

I was afraid that I would be reduced to working on stuff and that's it again, so I tried to ruin it (I could have done a better job, if I was 100% sure that's what I wanted to do). This came from a statement from my Grandparents about them not wanting me to ever use electronics, with them not understanding what I was trying to do with it in the first place. Without what I had that was working so far, I couldn't do much to take care of myself in any useful way.

Therefore, they put me in the hospital. My insurance wouldn't cover that one in the normal way, and covered it in a way that meant I had to go somewhere else after that, whether I liked it or not. So, then I went to other places "temporary", before returning to a new place. It was supposed to be that I would learn a lot there, but I was already past the point where I could learn a lot that way, and anything they could teach me was too difficult without doing it my own way, which was impossible there.

So I returned, and started working on things again, but with time lost, more than there had to be. I have been successful about having more to do than one thing, but that thing kind of "drives" everything else.

I have never gotten this far before. A working version of the network, is within my grasp now. Just a few more hurdles to go. So I hope I won't need a new tower to make it work with that minimum functionality. I will do research and then also put my brain on it to see what I might be able to do...
 
Old 04-28-2018, 12:39 AM   #12
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 855

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 33

Rep: Reputation: 20
My next thing, I guess, will be to see if I can find some upgraded packages for my system. They should be out there somewhere, if you know where to look, and I "think" I do.
 
Old 04-28-2018, 06:49 PM   #13
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 855

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 33

Rep: Reputation: 20
I checked for newer compatable packages, and there aren't any. I guess I will "start" by downloading the newest mageia, and then testing to see if I can use it for vmain or not.

At least that was what I was going to do next, but then, I had a thought, that might be brilliant! I can play with my router and see whether or not they will allow me to mount some shares on it or not, for Windows 10. If it will let me, I can try to mount that there, and then try to export it the same way I was, to the other samba server, then it might just work. The tree gets a little messy then, but it will work OK.
 
Old 04-28-2018, 08:43 PM   #14
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 855

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 33

Rep: Reputation: 20
Nice try using DD-WRT, but it won't connect to Windows 10 either.
 
Old 04-28-2018, 08:44 PM   #15
des_a
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Posts: 855

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 33

Rep: Reputation: 20
Guess it's back to trying mageia...
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting to a windows share assasukasse Debian 7 08-06-2014 04:29 AM
Problems with connecting to Windows 7 Share via smbclient williamblah Linux - Newbie 17 04-06-2010 07:39 PM
Problems connecting Windows network share with smb kushalkoolwal Debian 2 05-12-2008 03:07 PM
Connecting to Windows share. UmneyDurak Linux - Networking 6 10-17-2005 06:31 PM
connecting to windows share UmneyDurak Fedora 2 10-12-2005 03:48 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Server

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration