LinuxQuestions.org
Review your favorite Linux distribution.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 01-03-2008, 07:48 AM   #1
strycnine
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2006
Location: Romania
Distribution: Fedora 12
Posts: 160

Rep: Reputation: 31
compiz_problem


Hi, I installed compiz, and when I try to run it
$compiz
compiz: Another window manager is already running on screen: 0
compiz: Another window manager is already running on screen: 1
compiz: No manageable screens found on display :0.0

I have two monitors...is that the problem?
thx
 
Old 01-03-2008, 08:12 AM   #2
deepumnit
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2006
Location: NOIDA, India
Distribution: Debian, SUSE, Fedora
Posts: 334
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 31
Did you go through the post installation configuration on the compiz website? It helps. I had a similar problem. Basically, you need to add <compiz --replace> in the program start-up list.

Last edited by deepumnit; 01-03-2008 at 01:06 PM.
 
Old 01-03-2008, 09:21 AM   #3
AlleyTrotter
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2002
Location: Coal Township PA
Distribution: Slackware64-14.2 (5.5.4) UEFI enabled (LFS-9.0 when Slackware becomes too easy)
Posts: 553

Rep: Reputation: 231Reputation: 231Reputation: 231
on a fairly stock slack 12 the magic phrase used on my machine to start compiz is
...
compiz --loose-binding --replace ccp &
kde-window-decorator --replace &
....

i think the --replace is what is giving you problems
i think it allows the replacement of the current window manager
hope this helps
John
 
Old 01-04-2008, 05:18 AM   #4
strycnine
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2006
Location: Romania
Distribution: Fedora 12
Posts: 160

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 31
I tried compiz --loose-binding --replace ccp
but I have the same problem
I use fluxbox.
thx
 
Old 01-04-2008, 07:24 AM   #5
deepumnit
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2006
Location: NOIDA, India
Distribution: Debian, SUSE, Fedora
Posts: 334
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 31
Dude, after installing compiz, did you edit your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file? If not, do the following exactly:

First of all under the 'Screen' section, add the following two lines:
Code:
Option "XAANoOffscreenPixmaps"
Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "true"
Then, under the 'Devices' section, add:
Code:
Option "RenderAccel" "true"
Option "AllowGLXWithComposite" "true"
Then, under the 'Server Layout' section, add:
Code:
Option "AIGLX" "on"
Then, at the end of the file, add:
Code:
Section "Extensions"
        Option "Composite" "Enable"
EndSection
After all this, add "compiz --replace" to Desktop -> Preferences -> Sessions -> Startup Programs. Save the file and restart 'X' by pressing Alt+Ctrl+Bksp. Even after this if you have problems, reinstall it. I doubt if you have installed it correctly.
 
Old 01-04-2008, 12:44 PM   #6
evilDagmar
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Location: Right behind you.
Distribution: NBG, then randomed.
Posts: 480

Rep: Reputation: 31
Man, pretty much none of that bears on his problem, and doesn't even apply to half the video cards out there. Please don't post boilerplate guesswork.
 
Old 01-04-2008, 01:22 PM   #7
urka58
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Distribution: slackware 14
Posts: 542

Rep: Reputation: 33
What sounds me strange is you're saying "installed" about compiz. It comes from x packages serie on a "stock" Slackware 12.
Anyway fluxbox is a window manager not a "full" desktop environment such as KDE or Gnome (coming with their own WMs).
Compiz is a Wm too (plus a window decorator). So I don't believe you'll get compiz working on fluxbox for the reason that it will be replaced as soon as compiz starts.
Hope this helps
Ciao

Last edited by urka58; 01-04-2008 at 01:34 PM. Reason: a missing "W"
 
Old 01-05-2008, 04:34 AM   #8
Alien_Hominid
Senior Member
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Location: Lithuania
Distribution: Hybrid
Posts: 2,247

Rep: Reputation: 53
Did you try to init 3 and startx with compiz.
 
Old 01-05-2008, 06:43 AM   #9
Looking_Lost
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2003
Location: Eire
Distribution: Slackware 12.0, OpenSuse 10.3
Posts: 1,120

Rep: Reputation: 45
Don't know if it's related to your particular scenario but I got the same sort of error when I compiled a new kernel and forgot to include the Direct Rendering Manager for my particular graphics.
 
Old 01-05-2008, 12:05 PM   #10
cwwilson721
Senior Member
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Location: In my house.
Distribution: Ubuntu 10.10 64bit, Slackware 13.1 64-bit
Posts: 2,649
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilDagmar View Post
Man, pretty much none of that bears on his problem, and doesn't even apply to half the video cards out there. Please don't post boilerplate guesswork.
Very true.

With one exception:
Quote:
Then, at the end of the file, add:
Code:
     Section "Extensions"
        Option "Composite" "Enable"
EndSection
That part is needed no matter what.
compiz requires the composite extentions enabled.

The rest, as dagmar said, is just guesswork.

But, at least the poster was trying to help. Gotta give an "A" for effort....
 
Old 01-05-2008, 01:27 PM   #11
evilDagmar
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Location: Right behind you.
Distribution: NBG, then randomed.
Posts: 480

Rep: Reputation: 31
This is an example of boilerplate that does work...

nvidia-xconfig --composite


...FTW!

Also useful to know about:

--use-events - enables a bit of stuff in the newer drivers that makes XvMC "go faster" (affects CPU usage during video playback of HIGH-bitrate files) but may potentially cause "halty" animations or intermittent freezing of the display. Don't use this (or invert it with --no-use-events) unless video playback of really high bit-rate video (like 1080p or digital TV) video is a higher priority than spinny cubes for you. You have been warned.

...oh, and --no-logo.

Bits one probably doesn't need with the latest drivers:
--add-argb-glx-visuals - Needed for 9xxx and some earlier 100.x.x drivers (before 100.14.19 if my notes are correct).
--render-accel - should be the default behaviour (since 9746) so you can probably leave it out.
--damage-events - should improve performance involving GLX with composite enabled in much the same way UseEvents improves video playback, but may backfire or not work with older drivers. Reportedly does not work with SLI configurations (but I don't think my spinning cube needs that much power). 100.14.19 made this the default so you probably don't need this bit either.
--disable-glx-root-clipping - might be needed, but only for 100.x.x drivers older than 100.14.19. Guess when it was made the default.

If you don't have an nVidia card with the nVidia driver, then none of this applies to you. Also, may the gods have mercy on your soul.

Boilerplate is only useful when you explain why each thing is or is not needed, because otherwise, you're generally as likely to send someone spinning off in the wrong direction as you are to helping them. Particularly worthy of mentioning are that most of those things listed as probably not needed are things that, beyond a certain driver revision, are handled automatically (and correctly) by the driver. If someone lobs a bunch of stuff into their xorg.conf, then has a problem and goes to flipping these things on or off, they'll definitely be going in the wrong direction.

...but still, guessing is not useful, particularly when things are so terribly far from the actual problem, which was that the user just wasn't starting Compiz properly. "'A' for effort" translates into "send the user spinning off on time-wasting tangents", and the first respondent already nailed the actual problem.

(Yes, I've been following this stuff for awhile, and while I do have even the latest version running without a problem at home, getting Compiz-Fusion working usefully/stably for anyone but nVidia users is still a huge pain in the butt.)

Last edited by evilDagmar; 01-05-2008 at 01:31 PM.
 
Old 01-05-2008, 02:15 PM   #12
cwwilson721
Senior Member
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Location: In my house.
Distribution: Ubuntu 10.10 64bit, Slackware 13.1 64-bit
Posts: 2,649
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilDagmar View Post
(Yes, I've been following this stuff for awhile, and while I do have even the latest version running without a problem at home, getting Compiz-Fusion working usefully/stably for anyone but nVidia users is still a huge pain in the butt.)
With that, I will MORE than agree.
 
Old 01-05-2008, 02:20 PM   #13
Alien_Hominid
Senior Member
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Location: Lithuania
Distribution: Hybrid
Posts: 2,247

Rep: Reputation: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilDagmar View Post
--add-argb-glx-visuals - Needed for 9xxx and some earlier 100.x.x drivers (before 100.14.19 if my notes are correct).
This only works by default only on new Xorg servers.

I doubt that adding Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "true" to xorg.conf even when using the latest and greatest will make the system unable to startx. Anyway, you can always create a backup just in case.

Last edited by Alien_Hominid; 01-05-2008 at 02:22 PM.
 
Old 01-06-2008, 02:43 AM   #14
evilDagmar
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Location: Right behind you.
Distribution: NBG, then randomed.
Posts: 480

Rep: Reputation: 31
It doesn't much matter since if the guy isn't using Slackware 12, then he's had plenty of time to say so by now. ...and that option does not pose any problems for the current version of Slackware.

For that matter, Compiz didn't ship with any older versions of Slackware, and do versions of Xorg that don't support that even have the potential to reasonably run Compiz?

:/

Last edited by evilDagmar; 01-06-2008 at 02:45 AM.
 
Old 01-06-2008, 06:49 AM   #15
Alien_Hominid
Senior Member
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Location: Lithuania
Distribution: Hybrid
Posts: 2,247

Rep: Reputation: 53
Compositing managers require AIGLX. AIGLX was included in Xorg 7.1. Slackware 12 has 7.2 (if I'm not wrong). So actually Xorg 7.1 can run compiz. OP has Fedora 8.


BTW, I'm still at 6.8 (no Compiz there). I'm just wondering why with each Xorg release my fps drop down lower and lower. I don't have sufficient knowledge about the graphics subsystem to get the answer myself. So if anoyne has a clue, please post your reply.

Last edited by Alien_Hominid; 01-06-2008 at 06:53 AM.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration