LinuxQuestions.org
Welcome to the most active Linux Forum on the web.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Hardware
User Name
Password
Linux - Hardware This forum is for Hardware issues.
Having trouble installing a piece of hardware? Want to know if that peripheral is compatible with Linux?

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 06-30-2007, 10:00 AM   #1
akiglobal
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2007
Posts: 4

Rep: Reputation: 0
No sound on Acer TravelMate 6291with Intel High Definition Audio on Fedora Core 6


I just bought a brand new Acer TravelMate 6291 and i installed Fedora Core 6 on it. Fedora recognized my onboard soundcard as Intel High Definition Audio...but when I tested it, there was no sound came out of it. anyone can help me please?

Last edited by akiglobal; 07-03-2007 at 09:17 AM.
 
Old 07-01-2007, 11:53 PM   #2
janstedehouder
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2007
Posts: 21

Rep: Reputation: 15
I may have a solution, at least on that worked on my Acer 3681 with Ubuntu.

Step 1: open a terminal and type:

Code:
gksu gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base
Step 2: add the following line at the end of the document

Code:
options snd-hda-intel model=auto
Step 3: Make sure that you have no sound related programs running and type:

Code:
sudo rmmod snd_hda_intel
Step 4: Type

Code:
sudo modprobe snd_hda_intel
If that doesn't work, a reboot might do the trick
 
Old 07-03-2007, 09:15 AM   #3
akiglobal
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2007
Posts: 4

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Switch Fedora Core 6 to OpenSuse 10.2

Hi Janstedehouder..thank you for your quick and thoughtful reply. I decided to switch to OpenSuse 10.2 for its ability to recognise many hardwares. Unfortunately, the same problem still occur, OpenSuse recognise my Intel High Definition Audio but with no sound. So, I tried your solution with a little adaptation in OpenSuse 10.2.

I performed your step 1 with vi /etc/modprobe.d/sound and performed your step 2,3,4 verbatim and performed an init 6.

To my surprise, the problem prevails. I don't know why..but I will never give up..

so..again thank you and I hope maybe you have another solution for me?

Go Open Source And Bless Acer
 
Old 07-07-2007, 06:03 AM   #4
ntviscom
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2007
Posts: 2

Rep: Reputation: 0
Hi Akiglobal,
Have you tried model=acer option?
 
Old 07-07-2007, 09:25 AM   #5
dashcloud
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2006
Posts: 11

Rep: Reputation: 0
Can you post /sbin/lspci (just the part about your sound card), and also provide /proc/asound/card0/codec#0 (just the part until it says Default PCM)
 
Old 07-08-2007, 01:05 PM   #6
mrdav1e
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2007
Posts: 2

Rep: Reputation: 0
No Sound on Asus Z35F - Success Story

This problem had me stumped for days and I tried 4 different distros to get the sound working, finally resolving back to Ubuntu 7.04 i386.

I followed steps 1 - 4 above with the following exceptions:
Step 2 I changed model=asus, this is what finally got the sound working.
Step 3, I received an error msg the sound card was in use so I just ignored it, no other apps were running. A restart did the trick!

Thanks!
Dave
 
Old 07-11-2007, 02:07 AM   #7
akiglobal
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2007
Posts: 4

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
thanks ntviscom, but i still can't get the sound out.


hi...dashcloud this is my lspci -vv output on audio device

00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller (rev 02)
Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Unknown device 012a
Control: I/O- Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 64 bytes
Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 74
Region 0: Memory at d0440000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 2
Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=55mA PME(D0+,D1-,D2-,D3hot+,D3cold+)
Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
Capabilities: [60] Message Signalled Interrupts: Mask- 64bit+ Queue=0/0 Enable-
Address: 0000000000000000 Data: 0000
Capabilities: [70] Express Unknown type IRQ 0
Device: Supported: MaxPayload 128 bytes, PhantFunc 0, ExtTag-
Device: Latency L0s <64ns, L1 <1us
Device: Errors: Correctable- Non-Fatal- Fatal- Unsupported-
Device: RlxdOrd- ExtTag- PhantFunc- AuxPwr- NoSnoop+
Device: MaxPayload 128 bytes, MaxReadReq 128 bytes
Link: Supported Speed unknown, Width x0, ASPM unknown, Port 0
Link: Latency L0s <64ns, L1 <1us
Link: ASPM Disabled CommClk- ExtSynch-
Link: Speed unknown, Width x0
Capabilities: [100] Virtual Channel
Capabilities: [130] Unknown (5)

and for your request on /proc/asound/card0/codec#0, i found it empty, codec#1 isn't, oddly enough...and it has realtek in it? care you to enlight me. thanks.

Last edited by akiglobal; 07-11-2007 at 02:23 AM.
 
Old 07-12-2007, 10:23 AM   #8
mrdav1e
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2007
Posts: 2

Rep: Reputation: 0
Bios

Just to double check, is audio enabled in your BIOS?
 
Old 07-14-2007, 07:23 AM   #9
ntviscom
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2007
Posts: 2

Rep: Reputation: 0
Hi,
This notebook contains a Realtek ALC268 sound chip which hasn't been supported
by ALSA now, but you can get the sound working if you recompile the latest ALSA sources and two patch files (https://bugtrack.alsa-project.org/al...ew.php?id=3165)

Do the following:
- download latest alsa-driver 1.0.14 from ALSA site
*- download realtek12.tar.gz from
https://bugtrack.alsa-project.org/al...ew.php?id=3104 [^]
* - unpack the alsa driver
*- replace two files from the realtek12 package into alsa driver dir
*alsa-driver-1.0.14/pci/hda
*- ./configure
*- make
*- sudo make install
*- set up the soundcard with yast, add 'model=toshiba' parameter
*- reboot

Unfortunately the microphone still doesn't work.

Last edited by ntviscom; 07-15-2007 at 05:02 AM.
 
Old 07-19-2007, 01:08 AM   #10
akiglobal
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2007
Posts: 4

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
hi mrdav1e. the sound is automatically activated..I know this because I test it with windows vista without adding supplementary drivers.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Realtek High Definition audio not wokring on fedora core 6 nightshade_1977 Linux - Hardware 40 07-29-2008 02:58 PM
achieving true high definition audio with Intel HD? TheOneAndOnlySM Linux - Hardware 0 03-12-2007 01:44 PM
Intel High Definition Audio. Sound totally sucks!!! raid517 Linux - Hardware 4 12-03-2006 01:45 PM
No sound on Intel High Def Audio on Fedora Core 3 ck1125 Linux - Hardware 2 06-06-2005 09:45 PM
Intel HD (High Definition) Audio Codec (915G Chipset) on SuSE 9.2 cbj4074 SUSE / openSUSE 15 05-08-2005 08:10 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Hardware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration