LinuxQuestions.org
Welcome to the most active Linux Forum on the web.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 06-17-2007, 03:51 PM   #16
dive
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 3,466

Rep: Reputation: Disabled

I'm a bit undecided at the moment about this. I've been experimenting Hal vs Autofs.

With Autofs:

Plug in memory stick
Click icon on desktop which opens folder/terminal (autofs mounts it)
Do what I need to do
Close folder/terminal and autofs automatically unmounts (--timeout=3)
Remove stick

With Hal:

Plug in stick
Tell window what to do (or tick auto)
Do what I need in the folder (or for terminal I need to open one)
Open konqueror at media:
Right click - safely remove
Remove stick

I guess it has some benefits for auto-playing dvds etc... I bet there are some command line options for unmounting media though, which would make things easier. Anyone know any?

Edit* I've just realised that normal umount command works fine in /media dir

Last edited by dive; 06-17-2007 at 04:02 PM.
 
Old 06-17-2007, 06:26 PM   #17
rkelsen
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Distribution: slackware
Posts: 3,577
Blog Entries: 7

Rep: Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872
Quote:
Originally Posted by dive
I'm a bit undecided at the moment about this. I've been experimenting Hal vs Autofs.
The problem is that AutoFS is not as dynamic and flexible as HAL. AutoFS must be properly configured for every device that you plug in, whereas HAL will work without needing configuration for each and every device.

For example: When you plug in a card reader, the /dev entry for the card you wish to read will vary depending upon other usb storage devices you may have plugged into the machine, which position on the reader that the card is plugged into and how many partitions are on that card. AutoFS is difficult to properly configure for such a situation, unless you can guarantee that the card reader will always be used in exactly the same circumstances.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dive
With Hal:

Plug in stick
Tell window what to do (or tick auto)
Do what I need in the folder (or for terminal I need to open one)
Open konqueror at media:
Right click - safely remove
Remove stick
You can configure KDE to put an icon on the desktop for mounted devices, which would eliminate the "konqueror" step.
 
Old 06-17-2007, 07:00 PM   #18
dive
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 3,466

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Now I have a shortcut to a script that simply does 'umount *' in /media. Works ok but of course it unmounts everything so having a cd and usb at once would be a problem.

I'm trying to keep icons off my desktop at the moment, so I have the unmounter in ksmoothdock.

I have only 2 thumb sticks and a phone to plug in usb so I set up autofs with those. It works for up to 2 devices at once and wasn't hard to figure out.

Last edited by dive; 06-17-2007 at 07:03 PM.
 
Old 06-17-2007, 08:18 PM   #19
rkelsen
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Distribution: slackware
Posts: 3,577
Blog Entries: 7

Rep: Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872Reputation: 1872
Quote:
Originally Posted by dive
Now I have a shortcut to a script that simply does 'umount *' in /media.
I don't understand why you would need that, when you can right-click an icon on the desktop and unmnount it that way.
 
Old 06-17-2007, 09:25 PM   #20
dive
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 3,466

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
I see what you mean now. I just found the options to add the device to desktop. That is easier.
 
Old 06-17-2007, 09:47 PM   #21
kite
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2003
Location: Shenzhen, China
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 305

Rep: Reputation: 47
Can I insert another question?

How (where) do I pass mounting option of another iocharset now with hal things?
 
Old 06-18-2007, 05:46 AM   #22
erklaerbaer
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2006
Posts: 381

Rep: Reputation: 30
you write an fdi file. (or just use fstab and ignore hal)

http://www.freedesktop.org/Software/hal

http://www.mythic-beasts.com/~mark/random/hal/

Last edited by erklaerbaer; 06-18-2007 at 05:48 AM.
 
Old 06-18-2007, 10:42 AM   #23
euth665667
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2003
Location: Austin TX
Distribution: Slackware 10.2
Posts: 16

Rep: Reputation: 0
Is there any way to manually mount a cd/dvd/etc w/ HAL in place?

I'm running current(used Alien Bob's script), added my user account
to the correct groups(power,video,cdrom, plugdev), but I can't get
anything mount... be it automatically or manually.

HAL and messagebus have been restarted, and I'm not sure what
else to do.
 
Old 06-19-2007, 12:40 AM   #24
kite
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2003
Location: Shenzhen, China
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 305

Rep: Reputation: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by erklaerbaer
you write an fdi file. (or just use fstab and ignore hal)

http://www.freedesktop.org/Software/hal

http://www.mythic-beasts.com/~mark/random/hal/
Thanks for the good pointers. After Several hours' fighting with hal_fdi setting, I gave up and recompiled my kernel with the desired default iocharset for vfat volumes built-in.
 
Old 06-19-2007, 12:44 AM   #25
euth665667
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2003
Location: Austin TX
Distribution: Slackware 10.2
Posts: 16

Rep: Reputation: 0
First off I should say that I'm not try to bump this thread.
No need to since it's still on the first page.

I just have to express my confusion and frustration...

Recently I installed slackware-current on a brand new
laptop. I attempted all the steps listed in this thread,
and was not successful in getting automount/HAL/whatever
to work. I was however able to manually mount dvds
by entering a few lines in fstab. Unfortunately this does
not work in Gware(latest version for 11.0)

Normally this wouldn't bother me since I do mount everything
via command line, but I recently installed current on my sister's PC. Following all the same steps, and adding
the same entries in fstab... well I can't even manually
mount anything on her PC.

Same install disc, same packages installed, etc.
I added her user account to all the correct groups(video,
cdrom, plugdev, and power). Is there something else
I need to set? Or should I roll her back to 10.2?

Should I just give up and admit I have bad luck?
Originally I built her PC w/ mostly the same parts as my desktop(w/ minor diffrences) and installed the same version
of slackware(11). Never had any problems w/ my desktop,
but hers...

I'm just completely confused... how the hell do I get
two totally different results w/ the same hardware/software?

Any advice or assistance would be greatly appreciated.
Or mocking... at this point I could use a good laugh.

Thanks in advance.
 
Old 06-19-2007, 05:50 AM   #26
dive
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 3,466

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
To get automounting with Hal to work make sure you have Hal, dbus and a hal enabled version of kde installed (theres one on linuxpackages.net).

Make sure these files are executable: /etc/rc.d/rc.hald /etc/rc.d/rc.messagebus /etc/rc.d/rc.udev and start all these services.

You need to delete the entries in fstab for the devices that you want to automount. It's also useful to go into kde system control panel and tick the options for putting device icons on desktop.

If you can't get it working and you want to mount manually can you post your fstab and any error messages that you get.

Last edited by dive; 06-19-2007 at 05:52 AM.
 
Old 06-19-2007, 06:46 AM   #27
willysr
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Location: Jogja, Indonesia
Distribution: Slackware-Current
Posts: 4,554

Rep: Reputation: 1687Reputation: 1687Reputation: 1687Reputation: 1687Reputation: 1687Reputation: 1687Reputation: 1687Reputation: 1687Reputation: 1687Reputation: 1687Reputation: 1687
and don't forget to merge the .new files to get the latest version since upgradepkg will not replace the old one
 
Old 06-25-2007, 05:20 AM   #28
simcox1
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 794
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 30
euth665667, have a look at the 'Changes_and_hints.txt' on a Slackware mirror. If you want to mount manually using entries in fstab, then you might need to first turn off hald, by chmod -x /etc/rc.d/rc.hald. Here's the relevant part.

"The /dev/cdrom line in /etc/fstab is commented out by default, as it interferes with HAL. HAL defaults to on, so if you do not wish to use it, you will need to "chmod -x /etc/rc.d/rc.hald" and uncomment the /dev/cdrom line in /etc/fstab"
 
Old 06-25-2007, 12:29 PM   #29
euth665667
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2003
Location: Austin TX
Distribution: Slackware 10.2
Posts: 16

Rep: Reputation: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by simcox1
euth665667, have a look at the 'Changes_and_hints.txt' on a Slackware mirror. If you want to mount manually using entries in fstab, then you might need to first turn off hald, by chmod -x /etc/rc.d/rc.hald. Here's the relevant part.

"The /dev/cdrom line in /etc/fstab is commented out by default, as it interferes with HAL. HAL defaults to on, so if you do not wish to use it, you will need to "chmod -x /etc/rc.d/rc.hald" and uncomment the /dev/cdrom line in /etc/fstab"

Thanks for the advice. I'm still having problems w/ HAL, but I'm
slowly getting it resolved. So far I've done the following:

1. merged the .new file w/ the original(ex merge rc.hald rc.hald rc.hald.new)

2. Commented out lines in fstab that deal w/ my dvd burner.

3. restarted both rc.hald and rc.messagebus

As now I can mount flash drives w/o any problems. I can mount dvds
from a program like K3B, but I still can't open a dvd from nautilus...
or even the command line.

Is there some sort of HAL configuration file I need to edit?
Or is there something I need to do with GNOME to see my drives?

Thanks in advance.
 
Old 06-25-2007, 04:43 PM   #30
folkenfanel
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: formerly Fanelia and Zaibach
Distribution: Slackware-current !
Posts: 342

Rep: Reputation: 59
Wink something weird

Hi

I have been testing Slackware 12.0 RC1 with a custom kernel. I tried the "magic automount" for CDs. It recognizes the CD I've just entered and ask me what to do with it. Surprisingly, it doesn't work when the line in fstab is commented but works perfectly when the line is uncommented.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HAL on Slackware 11.0 cdale77 Slackware 4 05-13-2007 05:55 PM
How do I make Mouse Scroll work on Slackware 10.1 thenowherekid Slackware 16 02-07-2006 01:54 AM
how to make kylix 3 work on slackware 9.1 EArthquake Linux - Software 0 07-28-2004 01:19 PM
slackware 9 what packages do i have to install to make my gcc work zeroversion Linux - Software 1 11-26-2003 11:19 AM
How do I make an nforce 2 chipset work under slackware? kleptophobiac Slackware 10 11-16-2003 03:29 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration