LinuxQuestions.org
Download your favorite Linux distribution at LQ ISO.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - General
User Name
Password
Linux - General This Linux forum is for general Linux questions and discussion.
If it is Linux Related and doesn't seem to fit in any other forum then this is the place.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 06-05-2006, 09:21 PM   #16
neester
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Distribution: Fedora Core 4 // CentOS 4
Posts: 19

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0

By the way - Just put through a donation!

(first donation was declined - but the second went through $60)

Thanks for all the help so far!
 
Old 06-05-2006, 09:29 PM   #17
reddazz
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: N. E. England
Distribution: Fedora, CentOS, Debian
Posts: 16,298

Rep: Reputation: 77
Somehow you ended up with two versions of qt. I suggest you run
Code:
#rpm -qa | grep -i qt
A list of packages will be printed out. Uninstall all the qt packages using "rpm -e --nodeps qt-version (version as printed in the results you get after running the commands above)". After that reinstall qt by doing "yum install qt qt-devel".

Quote:
By the way - Just put through a donation!

(first donation was declined - but the second went through $60)

Thanks for all the help so far!
Thanks for the kind gesture. It certainly will be put to good use.
 
Old 06-05-2006, 09:40 PM   #18
neester
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Distribution: Fedora Core 4 // CentOS 4
Posts: 19

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Mate thanks for all the continued help!

Still no dice

Quote:
qt-3.3.4-15.5
qt-MySQL-3.3.4-15.5
qt-ODBC-3.3.4-15.5
qt-PostgreSQL-3.3.4-15.5
qt-devel-3.3.4-15.5
qt-designer-3.3.4-15.5
qt-config-3.3.4-15.5
Thats what I have now... so only 1 version of Qt.
However I get this issue...

Quote:
checking for Qt... configure: error: Qt (>= Qt 3.0 and < 4.0) (headers and libraries) not found. Please check your installation!
I do have the devel package installed...
:S
 
Old 06-05-2006, 09:48 PM   #19
reddazz
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: N. E. England
Distribution: Fedora, CentOS, Debian
Posts: 16,298

Rep: Reputation: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by neester
Mate thanks for all the continued help!

Still no dice



Thats what I have now... so only 1 version of Qt.
However I get this issue...



I do have the devel package installed...
:S
What package are you trying to install (and the version)?
 
Old 06-05-2006, 09:55 PM   #20
neester
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Distribution: Fedora Core 4 // CentOS 4
Posts: 19

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Well - I ahve a bunch of apps and themes I downloaded from kde-look.org and kde-apps.org.

I downloaded the source packages and want to install them myself...
Some did have fedora builds - but I want to learn more about linux and how to install stuff.
Still studying engineering so this is all helping me a lot!!!

Thanks for all the help mate!
 
Old 06-05-2006, 10:08 PM   #21
reddazz
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: N. E. England
Distribution: Fedora, CentOS, Debian
Posts: 16,298

Rep: Reputation: 77
Usually when I compile KDE apps or themes I do,
Code:
$./configure --prefix=`kde-config --prefix`
I've just had a thought. Are you using a 64 bit version of Fedora Core. If so, try doing
Code:
$./configure --prefix=`kde-config --prefix` --enable-libsuffix=64
 
Old 06-05-2006, 10:20 PM   #22
neester
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Distribution: Fedora Core 4 // CentOS 4
Posts: 19

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Hmm - im not running 64 bit.


I still get that Qt error.


Very weird... from what I can tell, it seems to think I dont have the headers installed for the right version.
But I do...

Could it be to do with the AT rpms again?

(btw what are AT rpms and why are they bad to use?)
 
Old 06-05-2006, 11:56 PM   #23
neester
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Distribution: Fedora Core 4 // CentOS 4
Posts: 19

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Ok.
Update!

I found this site with a similar problem.
There was a suggestion:

Quote:
ry searching for the header manually:
Quote:
Code:
find /usr/include/. -name "qt.h"
find /usr/lib/. -name "qt.h"

Then you can manually pass the prefix to ./configure using --with-qt-prefix=. For instance, if you get a result at /usr/lib/./qt/include/qt.h, then the prefix is /usr/lib/qt.
I did this and it worked!
Now I get this error:
Quote:
checking for KDE... configure: error:
in the prefix, you've chosen, are no KDE headers installed. This will fail.
So, check this please and use another prefix!
 
Old 06-06-2006, 12:00 AM   #24
neester
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Distribution: Fedora Core 4 // CentOS 4
Posts: 19

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
BTW -> reference for that last quote:
http://forums.xandros.com/viewtopic.php?p=108164
 
Old 06-06-2006, 12:29 AM   #25
Ipsofacto
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2005
Distribution: Debian
Posts: 132

Rep: Reputation: 15
I was reading this thread and saw your final error message, which I googled. This may be of interest:

http://klamav.sourceforge.net/klamavwiki/index.php/FAQ

Although this is for clamav antivirus, here's a quote from the above link:

Quote:
No KDE headers

You get the message:

checking for KDE... configure: error:
in the prefix, you've chosen, are no KDE headers
installed. This will fail.
So, check this please and use another prefix!

You need to install the kde-devel package for your distribution.
This problem I am really unfamiliar with, but thought I would share what I found.
 
Old 06-06-2006, 12:54 AM   #26
neester
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Distribution: Fedora Core 4 // CentOS 4
Posts: 19

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
After more fiddling.

Installing kdelibs-devel and kdeutils-devel
I had to first remove and re-install libgcrypt and libgpg-error
 
Old 06-06-2006, 01:04 AM   #27
neester
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Distribution: Fedora Core 4 // CentOS 4
Posts: 19

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
YES!

That all worked!

wow, learnt something new today!
Thanks to everyone! (espec reddazz)
 
Old 06-06-2006, 01:09 AM   #28
Ipsofacto
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2005
Distribution: Debian
Posts: 132

Rep: Reputation: 15
Haha! The forums here are a life saver, eh?
 
Old 06-06-2006, 02:24 AM   #29
neester
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Distribution: Fedora Core 4 // CentOS 4
Posts: 19

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Yeah they sure are!


First visit - and my problem was solved in a few hours!
 
Old 06-06-2006, 03:08 AM   #30
reddazz
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: N. E. England
Distribution: Fedora, CentOS, Debian
Posts: 16,298

Rep: Reputation: 77
I'm glad you finally sorted out your problem.

Quote:
Haha! The forums here are a life saver, eh?
Thats absolutely right!
 
  


Reply

Tags
error


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't find X includes Anden008 Linux - Software 9 06-05-2006 11:57 PM
Xorg includes mailbinoy Mandriva 7 05-16-2005 07:34 PM
glib-devels gkt-devels ? shanenin Linux - Software 5 04-27-2005 04:31 PM
Can't find X includes linmix Linux - Software 2 06-19-2004 02:48 PM
KDE install can't find X includes elevators_out Linux - Newbie 1 01-23-2004 07:17 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - General

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration