LinuxQuestions.org
Welcome to the most active Linux Forum on the web.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie
User Name
Password
Linux - Newbie This Linux forum is for members that are new to Linux.
Just starting out and have a question? If it is not in the man pages or the how-to's this is the place!

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 03-31-2017, 05:59 AM   #1
Selvin9578
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Posts: 1

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Solarwind OID details for CentOS7


Dear team,

I have one doubt for the Solarwind OID. We have the below OID in solarwind..

Total Swap Size: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.3.0
Available Swap Space: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.4.0
Total RAM in machine: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.5.0
Total RAM used: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.6.0
Total RAM Free: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.11.0
Total RAM Shared: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.13.0
Total RAM Buffered: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.14.0
Total Cached Memory: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.15.0

But this one not showing available RAM space. Can you share the exact OID or MIB file to me asap.

Regards,
Selvin Durai
 
Old 03-31-2017, 07:21 AM   #2
rtmistler
Moderator
 
Registered: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Distribution: MINT Debian, Angstrom, SUSE, Ubuntu, Debian
Posts: 9,354
Blog Entries: 13

Rep: Reputation: 4411Reputation: 4411Reputation: 4411Reputation: 4411Reputation: 4411Reputation: 4411Reputation: 4411Reputation: 4411Reputation: 4411Reputation: 4411Reputation: 4411
This would seem to be more of a specific question to the creators of the product advertising that MIB.

However, you seem to be asking about available RAM space.

Where do you not see this information? Since the MIB shows total RAM in machine, total used, and total free.
 
Old 03-31-2017, 03:57 PM   #3
jefro
Moderator
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Posts: 20,978

Rep: Reputation: 3404Reputation: 3404Reputation: 3404Reputation: 3404Reputation: 3404Reputation: 3404Reputation: 3404Reputation: 3404Reputation: 3404Reputation: 3404Reputation: 3404
Think this link explains where they come from and how to update them. https://thwack.solarwinds.com/commun...to-manage-them

About zero chance anyone can provide it. You have to get it from the system.
 
Old 03-31-2017, 06:05 PM   #4
r3sistance
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Distribution: CentOS 6/7
Posts: 1,375

Rep: Reputation: 217Reputation: 217Reputation: 217
available RAM statistics are usually just estimates... If you're looking for the unallocated RAM, then take the total RAM and minus the used, shared, cached and buffers from it. However the available RAM will be somewhere between the unallocated RAM and the unallocated RAM minus the buffers/cache memory... since most buffer and cache memory is likely to be low priority meaning the memory is available for other programs to use at their leisure. Maybe somebody else can give a better description of it.

Anyways you're using SNMP here, so you could get any old SNMP tool and use it to scan the server yourself. May need to do some work on the snmpd.conf tho.

Personally when it comes to memory statistics, I prefer to use sysstat over facilities such as solarwinds. The commit% given by sysstat is usually more useful for figuring out just how heavily loaded a server really is on memory. I usually advise memory upgrades myself, when commit% is going over 40% on a fairly regular basis but it does depend on what you are doing (I.E. KVM host 80% commit maybe find).

Last edited by r3sistance; 03-31-2017 at 06:06 PM.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] A little lost with SNMP and OID yzT! Linux - Networking 4 02-11-2014 07:12 AM
tshark: want udp, bootp details only, not Frame, Ether, IP details chrism01 Linux - Server 1 09-11-2013 01:29 AM
asterisk & opensips monitoring in solarwind kamran.ayub Linux - Server 1 03-06-2013 09:00 AM
printing oid ? jinx@king Linux - Networking 1 06-01-2005 01:07 AM
Why cannot I get the OID?? davyzhang Programming 1 05-09-2005 07:16 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration