LinuxQuestions.org
Visit Jeremy's Blog.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Hardware
User Name
Password
Linux - Hardware This forum is for Hardware issues.
Having trouble installing a piece of hardware? Want to know if that peripheral is compatible with Linux?

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 09-19-2005, 01:41 AM   #1
Roblobob
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Distribution: Mandrake 10.1
Posts: 26

Rep: Reputation: 15
Yet Another nVidia Driver Thread


I've been trying for the past 2 days to get the nvidia display driver installed on Mandrake 10.1 for my 6600GT.

The installation seems to go fine untill I edit /etc/X11/XF86Config, replacing "vesa" with "nvidia". When I then try to load the GUI the screen goes black for about 10 seconds and I get this error: -

Quote:
(EE) NVIDIA(0): The NVIDIA kernel module does not appear to be receiving
(EE) NVIDIA(0): interrupts generated by the NVIDIA graphics device.
(EE) NVIDIA(0): Please see the FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS section in
(EE) NVIDIA(0): the README for additional information."
I've tried countless times trying to get it to work but it is the same every time. I've asked in linux IRC channels and no one seems to know what is up. The readme says it could be IRQs: -

Quote:
A. This can be caused by a variety of problems, such as PCI IRQ routing
errors, I/O APIC problems or conflicts with other devices sharing the IRQ
(or their drivers).

If possible, configure your system such that your graphics card does not
share its IRQ with other devices (try moving the graphics card to another
slot (if applicable), unload/disable the driver(s) for the device(s)
sharing the card's IRQ, or remove/disable the device(s)).

Depending on the nature of the problem, one of (or a combination of) these
kernel parameters might also help:

Parameter Behavior
------------------------------- -------------------------------
pci=noacpi don't use ACPI for PCI IRQ
routing
pci=biosirq use PCI BIOS calls to retrieve
the IRQ routing table
noapic don't use I/O APICs present in
the system
acpi=off disable ACPI
To be honest I have no idea what to do. Can you help?

Specs: -
Mandrake 10.1
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ Barton OC'd to 3200+ (12.5 x 177 = 2,212.5MHz)
Gigabyte nForce 2 "7N400E-L"
Crucial 512MB DDR400
PNY Geforce 6 6600GT 128MB AGP
Western Digital SE 80GB 8MB Cache
Antec SmartPower 400watt
1Mbps ADSL
 
Old 09-19-2005, 06:58 AM   #2
vangelis
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2004
Location: Hellas
Distribution: Zenwalk 6.4
Posts: 337
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 30
there is a way to see what devices use which irq (which currently don't remember now)
just start removing all devices from your systems one by one and then restart your system each time to see what device creates the conflict with the agp graphics card.
If you found it then we can see what we can do.
The problem would be if you unplug all devices from your system and only your keyboard and mouse remain. Then I think it's another story.
Check that you unplug and the pci devices also(like sound card etc)
Start from peripherals like printer, scanner etc
 
Old 10-01-2005, 10:13 PM   #3
Roblobob
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: UK
Distribution: Mandrake 10.1
Posts: 26

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
If there is something wrong with the IRQs, how come I don't have any problems in Windows XP? I thought the BIOS set the IRQ values?

I have very few components in my case anyway. I'm using onboard sound, none of my PCI slots are being used. The only card I have in there is the graphics card.

Last edited by Roblobob; 10-01-2005 at 10:14 PM.
 
Old 10-02-2005, 03:15 AM   #4
tredegar
LQ 5k Club
 
Registered: May 2003
Location: London, UK
Distribution: Debian "Testing"
Posts: 6,096

Rep: Reputation: 408Reputation: 408Reputation: 408Reputation: 408Reputation: 408
First, if your BIOS has this option, try setting "PnP BIOS" to "No".
Quote:
pci=noacpi don't use ACPI for PCI IRQ
routing
pci=biosirq use PCI BIOS calls to retrieve
the IRQ routing table
noapic don't use I/O APICs present in
the system
acpi=off disable ACPI
Try editing your /etc/lilo.conf so that the kernel you are using is passed these options. Try them one at a time, do not forget to re-run /sbin/lilo after you have saved the changed lilo.conf and before you reboot. Setting "acpi=off" works for me, like this:
Code:
image=/boot/vmlinuz-2.4.21-0.13MWAmdk
	label="MDK9.1-hdb1-MWA"
	root=/dev/hdb1
	initrd=/boot/initrd-2.4.21-0.13MWAmdk.img
	append="max_scsi_luns=7 noapic nolapic devfs=mount acpi=off resume=/dev/hdb5"
	vga=788
	read-only
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yet another nVidia thread... jdblick Linux - Hardware 11 04-17-2005 11:02 AM
Sorry, another NVIDIA thread. Splunge Linux - Hardware 3 12-06-2004 10:30 AM
Another UnrealTournament/OPENGL/Nvidia thread. Diademed Linux - Newbie 0 11-24-2004 12:00 PM
Don't shoot me please! Another glxgears/nvidia thread... 187807 Slackware 7 06-30-2004 07:19 PM
nvidia fx5600 loads vesa driver instead of nvidia driver saburo62 Linux - Hardware 3 05-04-2004 03:59 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Hardware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration