LinuxQuestions.org
Support LQ: Use code LQ3 and save $3 on Domain Registration
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Hardware
User Name
Password
Linux - Hardware This forum is for Hardware issues.
Having trouble installing a piece of hardware? Want to know if that peripheral is compatible with Linux?

Notices

Reply
 
LinkBack Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2013, 01:14 PM   #1
mfduqued
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2008
Location: Colombia
Distribution: Slackware 12.2
Posts: 33
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 15
Slackware64 14 on Precision T7500


Hi Community,

I installed Slackware64 14 on machine Dell Optiplex 780 (without any problem), in this moment I try to install Slackware64 14 on Workstation Precision T7500, but after of installed Slackware then I obtain this message:

error couldn't mount because of unsupported optional features (240)

I read about this message, then again I installed but I write
rootfstype=ext4
at append lilo, but now I obtained

VFS: Mounted root (ext4 filesystem) readonly on device 8:3.

Please, How I install slackware64 14 on this machine?
 
Old 01-02-2013, 05:31 PM   #2
Alchemikos
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2012
Location: Porto Alegre-Brazil
Distribution: Slackware- 14, Debian 6.06
Posts: 88

Rep: Reputation: 6
Hello
what's your output to:

Code:
# nano /etc/fstab
 
Old 01-04-2013, 09:13 AM   #3
mfduqued
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2008
Location: Colombia
Distribution: Slackware 12.2
Posts: 33
Blog Entries: 1

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Thank you for your time Alchemikos,

Community and Alchemikos,

My problem is:

I installed Slackware64 13.37, and this works fine, but I updated with slackware64-current and the keyboard didn't work. Then I installed Slackware64-14, but I doesn't work, because this system can't load. I couldn't to write nano /etc/fstab, because the system don't load, but when I installed Slackware64-14 I did cfdisk and I put

swap logical 44GB
/ prymary 300GB
/Windows/C prymary 255GB
/Windows/D logical 336GB
 
Old 01-04-2013, 09:59 AM   #4
mfduqued
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2008
Location: Colombia
Distribution: Slackware 12.2
Posts: 33
Blog Entries: 1

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
I put swap of 44 GB because this machine has 48GB of RAM
 
Old 01-06-2013, 08:15 PM   #5
Alchemikos
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2012
Location: Porto Alegre-Brazil
Distribution: Slackware- 14, Debian 6.06
Posts: 88

Rep: Reputation: 6
Hello mfduqued

Did you format the non swap partitions in ext4?
Have other S.O in side, dual boot?
Or the installation was done on a non master HD?

I saw it when I installed the Slack in a second HD at side windows (master HD) + other windows (slave HD, same that slack) in a old optplex 240 Dell, I boot from DVD till today hehe.

You speak Spanish, so I think it may help:
http://www.vivaolinux.com.br/artigo/...-13.1?pagina=4

I think that you may try to install again
 
Old 01-06-2013, 08:24 PM   #6
Alchemikos
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2012
Location: Porto Alegre-Brazil
Distribution: Slackware- 14, Debian 6.06
Posts: 88

Rep: Reputation: 6
The link is in Portuguese, but if I can read something in Spanish the inverse is true too . I Hope hehe
 
Old 01-06-2013, 08:43 PM   #7
Alchemikos
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2012
Location: Porto Alegre-Brazil
Distribution: Slackware- 14, Debian 6.06
Posts: 88

Rep: Reputation: 6
Really I need sleep, now i see you have wndws in the side as I said.
See in the link the partiotions setting in your case the 300 GB must be a linux partition, and after formated in ext4

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfduqued View Post

swap logical 44GB
/ prymary 300GB
/Windows/C prymary 255GB
/Windows/D logical 336GB
 
  


Reply

Tags
slackware 14, workstation


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating from Slackware64-current to Slackware64 13. glore2002 Slackware 4 08-28-2009 06:50 PM
[SOLVED] Slackware64-C client wont detect Slackware64-C Samba server slackass Slackware 5 08-07-2009 11:23 PM
precision() and setprecision() fakie_flip Programming 5 07-15-2008 10:46 AM
Using cout.precision() dewjunkie Programming 1 01-30-2008 11:26 AM
Cron / second precision ? TrAvIkK Linux - General 8 07-23-2007 03:08 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.

Main Menu
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration