LinuxQuestions.org
Did you know LQ has a Linux Hardware Compatibility List?
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Hardware
User Name
Password
Linux - Hardware This forum is for Hardware issues.
Having trouble installing a piece of hardware? Want to know if that peripheral is compatible with Linux?

Notices

Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 08-02-2013, 04:40 PM   #1
miggins
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Distribution: Debian, Ubuntu
Posts: 12

Rep: Reputation: 0
Recommendations for a 10Gb network card?


Hi,
I'd like to get a 10 gigabit network card that works with Ubuntu 12.10 (kernel 3.5.0) out of the box, so ideally no manual installation of any extra drivers; all driver support should already exist in the kernel. It needs to use multimode fibre (no copper or single mode fibre), have a PCI-E interface and ideally two ports. Any recommendations (and equally, what to avoid) gratefully received.
Thx
 
Old 08-02-2013, 09:19 PM   #2
Ser Olmy
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2012
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 1,915

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Look for a NIC with dual SFP+ slots. Then just get the appropriate SFP+ modules for your fibre infrastructure.

The following dual SFP+ adapters all work in Linux:
  • Broadcom 57810S (bnx2x driver)
  • Myricom 10G-PCIE2-8B2-2S (myri10ge driver)
  • Intel 82599, X520-DA2/82599EB, X540-T2 (ixgbe/ixgbevf driver)
The Intel chips are used in a number of OEM NICs from Dell and IBM (and probably others).
 
1 members found this post helpful.
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Myricom 10Gb PCI Card Detected on PCI Bus but not mapped jeriryan Linux - Hardware 1 01-23-2011 02:09 AM
Air Card recommendations DotHQ Linux - Wireless Networking 0 06-08-2007 08:29 AM
Network Card Recommendations for OpenSUSE 10.1 makaveli_0000 Linux - Hardware 3 11-05-2006 02:30 AM
Wireless Card - recommendations? IneedAuserName Linux - Laptop and Netbook 2 05-14-2005 06:36 AM
TV Card recommendations? NCAussie Linux - Hardware 2 10-22-2004 02:40 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 AM.

Main Menu
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration