LinuxQuestions.org
LinuxAnswers - the LQ Linux tutorial section.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Hardware
User Name
Password
Linux - Hardware This forum is for Hardware issues.
Having trouble installing a piece of hardware? Want to know if that peripheral is compatible with Linux?

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 02-05-2014, 01:39 PM   #1
sid.mv
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Feb 2014
Posts: 4

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
16GB RAM compatibility with Ubuntu 12.04 on Lenovo Thinkpad T410i


Hi,
I am looking to upgrade my RAM from the current 4GB to 16GB on my Lenovo Thinkpad T410i running Ubuntu 12.04 (x86_64). My laptop has 2 memory slots and my plan is to install 2x8GB units. Searches of forums and the Lenovo website say for the most part that this is not possible because the T410i can only upgrade to a max of 8GB. And yet some people say it is possible. I was wondering whether someone has managed to do it, before I go ahead and make a purchase.

I realize this is more of a hardware question than a Linux one, but I just want to know if anyone has managed it, and if so, where did you buy memory from?

Thanks!
 
Old 02-05-2014, 08:21 PM   #2
Emerson
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2004
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana
Distribution: Gentoo ~
Posts: 3,187

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Yea ... my car has 4 wheels right now. I'm planning to upgrade it to 16 wheels. This will result in more friction and it will lower my MPG. But I still want to do it because I think more is better.
 
Old 02-05-2014, 08:26 PM   #3
frankbell
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Virginia, USA
Distribution: Slackware, Mageia, Mint
Posts: 9,219
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 1794Reputation: 1794Reputation: 1794Reputation: 1794Reputation: 1794Reputation: 1794Reputation: 1794Reputation: 1794Reputation: 1794Reputation: 1794Reputation: 1794
I would be guided by the manufacturer's specifications.

It's also possible to overclock a computer, but it's not a good idea.
 
Old 02-05-2014, 08:38 PM   #4
sid.mv
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Feb 2014
Posts: 4

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emerson View Post
Yea ... my car has 4 wheels right now. I'm planning to upgrade it to 16 wheels. This will result in more friction and it will lower my MPG. But I still want to do it because I think more is better.
Actually, curmudgeonly and presumptuous Emerson, I'm a computational physicist, so more is definitely better in my case. A simple 'no' would have sufficed. Good luck with your car!
 
Old 02-05-2014, 10:23 PM   #5
jefro
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Posts: 13,134

Rep: Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664
I thought I answered this question some place?? Basically I wouldn't try it.

Get a fully documented system that does support what you want or need.

Doubt his comment was to be mean.
 
Old 02-06-2014, 07:30 AM   #6
Soadyheid
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2010
Location: Near Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 966

Rep: Reputation: 169Reputation: 169
From the Lenovo website, Memory spec for the Thinkpad T401i:

Quote:
Memory

•PC3-8500 Non-Parity (NP) Double Data Rate Three (DDR3) Technology
•Two SO-DIMM Slots ◦The use of 1067 MHz SO DIMM memory is recommended for this system.

•1 GB, 2GB, or 4GB memory
Supports up to 8GB maximum memory
•2GB, 4GB Intel Turbo Memory (selected models)
Note: Only 64-bit operating systems support more than 3GB of system memory (RAM).
I think there's a clue in there.

Play Bonny!

 
Old 02-06-2014, 09:00 AM   #7
thorkelljarl
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,769

Rep: Reputation: 208Reputation: 208Reputation: 208
Hope you're not discouraged being here...

On behalf of the forum may I apologize for the very little welcoming tone of one of the replies to your question.

The Internet told me what it told you, that is maybe, depending on a host of unaccounted variables. The question, rhetorical, is, is it realistic to beg or borrow, or buy with the right of return, to try it out?

Last edited by thorkelljarl; 02-06-2014 at 04:34 PM.
 
Old 02-06-2014, 10:44 AM   #8
Soadyheid
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2010
Location: Near Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 966

Rep: Reputation: 169Reputation: 169
I think the T401i is probably incapable of addressing greater than 8Gb of memory. The 8Gb DIMMs may physically fit but I don't think they'll work. At best you'll still only be able to access 8Gb total, at worst, I'd think it wouldn't boot as the memory management couldn't handle the extra capacity.

I've still got an old Apple Colour Classic which has 12Mb of memory fitted (Wow!) but you can only access 10Mb. I'm thinking same sort of idea here?

Apologies if my post above was a bit sarky.

Play Bonny!

 
Old 02-06-2014, 10:58 AM   #9
sid.mv
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Feb 2014
Posts: 4

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
@Soadyheid: no worries at all! I appreciate the help. Thanks all! I was tilting towards upgrading to 8GB anyway. All you guys more or less settled it for me, and with sufficient force, I might add!
 
Old 02-06-2014, 11:35 AM   #10
rokytnji
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Location: Waaaaay out West Texas
Distribution: AntiX 15 , Linux-Lite 2.4, Slackel 14.1, ChromeOS
Posts: 3,394
Blog Entries: 19

Rep: Reputation: 1147Reputation: 1147Reputation: 1147Reputation: 1147Reputation: 1147Reputation: 1147Reputation: 1147Reputation: 1147Reputation: 1147
When I customize something. I drill down a bit first. I am no

Quote:
computational physicist
Or whatever. Just a knuckle dragging linux using Biker who rebuilds and fixes motorcycles.

Before I would decide on what IBM site says. I'd drill down and find the motherboard model number and numbers
and search for what max ram can actually happen for the source.

For the longest time. I read that my Panasonic CF-48 P4 single core laptop could only handle 512MB
SDRAM and that the max was 768MB of ram. After some research. I inserted a 1GIG SDRAM and it accepted
it. So drill down a bit if you are a physicist. I would, but what do I know?

I am just a Neanderthal Linux using Biker.

Good luck with it and Happy Trails, Rok

Edit: P.S. I buy ram from Crucial. They at least guarantee the ram for life.
They are more expensive. They also have a ram finder on their site. For finding
part numbers.

Last edited by rokytnji; 02-06-2014 at 11:38 AM.
 
Old 02-06-2014, 02:41 PM   #11
jefro
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Posts: 13,134

Rep: Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664
If you had the sticks in your hand, it may not hurt to attempt.

I wouldn't pay for the test with new parts.

I'd be sure to run memory tests for a few days no matter what.
 
Old 02-09-2014, 12:36 AM   #12
Emerson
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2004
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana
Distribution: Gentoo ~
Posts: 3,187

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Why should anybody install 16 GB of RAM on a laptop running Linux? It just does not make sense. Server, yes. Laptop, no. BTW, more RAM means more power consumption, not what you want running on batteries.

Let me ask this question: What application are you running that needs 16 GB of RAM !?

Answer: none.

Your laptop with 16 GB will just as fast as with 2 GB.

But methinks my car with 16 wheels will be COOL, isn't that what all this is about?
 
Old 02-09-2014, 01:44 AM   #13
sid.mv
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Feb 2014
Posts: 4

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Emerson: I really don't see the need to explain myself or justify my work habits to anyone, but for your information, it's usually a huge array of computational and imaging tools all open at the same time. I also write massively parallel code using MPI C++, which hogs a lot of memory depending on the size of the mathematical problem.

And, believe it or not, I'm actually arrogant enough to want to test them out on the 4 processors I have, before I submit them to a cluster!

Take a moment to Google up just how memory intensive computational jobs in astrophysics and condensed matter physics can get. Even a large linear optimization problem in Matlab might surprise you with its memory usage.

Quote:
Let me ask this question: What application are you running that needs 16 GB of RAM !?
Answer: <moderated>, preferably in your 16 wheel car.

Last edited by colucix; 02-09-2014 at 02:57 AM. Reason: Removed harsh words.
 
Old 02-10-2014, 02:48 AM   #14
cascade9
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2011
Location: Brisneyland
Distribution: Debian, aptosid
Posts: 3,718

Rep: Reputation: 904Reputation: 904Reputation: 904Reputation: 904Reputation: 904Reputation: 904Reputation: 904Reputation: 904
T410i uses the Intel QM57 chipset. While intel hasnt published a max RAM number for the QM57, I cant find any laptop using that chipset which takes more than 8GB.

Its possible that 2 x 8GB would work as 16GB.....its also possible that it would result in boot failure, or only recognise 1 stick for 8GB, etc..

I agree with jefro, if you have the sticks it might be fun to find out. But I wouldnt go buying sticks in the hope you can get 16GB going.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emerson View Post
Why should anybody install 16 GB of RAM on a laptop running Linux? It just does not make sense. Server, yes. Laptop, no.
Because they can? RAM is cheap.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emerson View Post
BTW, more RAM means more power consumption, not what you want running on batteries.
Nope, its not that simple.

Adding sticks will increase power consumption, but not by much with slowish, low voltage mobile sticks, it doesnt add that much even with faster desktop/server memory. Adding sticks of a faster speed rating, and/or a higher voltage requirement will increase power consumption.

Replacing RAM sticks with bigger capacity RAM sticks (which are rated at the same voltage and run at the same speed) may increase power consumption a tiny amount, but that would be offset by better caching, so overall battery life can be better.


Quote:
Originally Posted by rokytnji View Post
For the longest time. I read that my Panasonic CF-48 P4 single core laptop could only handle 512MB
SDRAM and that the max was 768MB of ram. After some research. I inserted a 1GIG SDRAM and it accepted
it. So drill down a bit if you are a physicist. I would, but what do I know?
Did it work as 512MB or as 1GB? I'd bet that it only 'sees' 512MB, and I'd guess that you installed a dual sided 1GB stick, the system is only reading one side.
 
Old 02-11-2014, 10:02 AM   #15
rokytnji
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Location: Waaaaay out West Texas
Distribution: AntiX 15 , Linux-Lite 2.4, Slackel 14.1, ChromeOS
Posts: 3,394
Blog Entries: 19

Rep: Reputation: 1147Reputation: 1147Reputation: 1147Reputation: 1147Reputation: 1147Reputation: 1147Reputation: 1147Reputation: 1147Reputation: 1147
Quote:
Did it work as 512MB or as 1GB? I'd bet that it only 'sees' 512MB, and I'd guess that you installed a dual sided 1GB stick, the system is only reading one side.
You'll lose that bet so don't bet the ranch on that.

Code:
~$ inxi -z -F
System:    Host: bikertest3 Kernel: 3.3.3-antix.1-486-smp i686 (32 bit)
           Desktop: IceWM 1.3.7 Distro: antiX-M11-686 Jayaben Desai 12 April 2011
Machine:   System: Matsushita product: CF-48V4HLUQM version: 004
           Mobo: Matsushita model: CF48-4 version: 001 Bios: Phoenix K.K. version: V4.00L13 date: 12/12/2002
CPU:       Single core Intel Pentium 4 Mobile CPU (-UP-) cache: 512 KB flags: (sse sse2) clocked at 1200.00 MHz
Graphics:  Card: ATI Radeon Mobility M7 LW [Radeon Mobility 7500] X.Org: 1.11.1 driver: radeon Resolution: 1024x768@60.0hz
           GLX Renderer: Rasterizer GLX Version: 2.1 Mesa 7.11
Audio:     Card: Intel 82801CA/CAM AC'97 Audio Controller driver: snd_intel8x0 Sound: ALSA ver: 1.0.24
Network:   Card-1: Intel PRO/Wireless 2915ABG [Calexico2] Network Connection driver: ipw2200
           IF: eth0 state: up mac: <filter>
           Card-2: Realtek RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ driver: 8139too
           IF: eth1 state: down mac: <filter>
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 100.0GB (21.6% used) 1: /dev/sda FUJITSU_MHU2100A 100.0GB
Partition: ID: / size: 29G used: 4.3G (17%) fs: ext3 ID: swap-1 size: 1.55GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 74.8C mobo: N/A
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info:      Processes: 99 Uptime: 2 min Memory: 203.9/1262.7MB Client: Shell inxi: 1.7.33
http://antix.freeforums.org/post24426.html#p24426

Quote:
Memory: 203.9/1262.7MB
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
booting lenovo n500 from 16GB sDHC card inspiron_Droid Arch 1 01-14-2012 08:04 PM
Dead audio on Ubuntu 10.1 install on Lenovo Thinkpad R60 Jeff Damm Linux - Laptop and Netbook 2 12-29-2010 02:51 AM
[SOLVED] installing ubuntu on lenovo thinkpad laptop...won't boot from cd drive clodagh Linux - Newbie 7 11-27-2010 01:40 PM
FC 6 - missing RAM - Intel S5000PSL Board - 16GB RAM meofcourse Linux - Hardware 11 12-20-2007 03:21 AM
Ubuntu 7.04 & 7.10 64 bit on Lenovo Thinkpad r61 multiverse Linux - Software 4 08-30-2007 05:08 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration