LinuxQuestions.org
Review your favorite Linux distribution.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Fedora
User Name
Password
Fedora This forum is for the discussion of the Fedora Project.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 11-05-2010, 05:11 PM   #1
terry-duell
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Distribution: Fedora 29 x86_64
Posts: 501

Rep: Reputation: 47
Anyone tried preupgrade from f13 to f14?


Hullo All,
I am interesting in hearing from anyone who has used preupgrade to upgrade from f13 to f14.
I'm sure it would be interest to many of us.

Cheers,
Terry
 
Old 11-06-2010, 02:35 PM   #2
John VV
LQ Muse
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: A2 area Mi.
Posts: 17,454

Rep: Reputation: 2601Reputation: 2601Reputation: 2601Reputation: 2601Reputation: 2601Reputation: 2601Reputation: 2601Reputation: 2601Reputation: 2601Reputation: 2601Reputation: 2601
have you read the wiki
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Preupgrade


in the past it never worked 100% correct
i had too many third party programs installed
and needed a few days to sort things out

more time that a reformat and clean install
3 days of work VS. 30 Min.
-- a no brainer , clean install --
 
Old 11-06-2010, 05:16 PM   #3
terry-duell
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Distribution: Fedora 29 x86_64
Posts: 501

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by John VV View Post
have you read the wiki
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Preupgrade


in the past it never worked 100% correct
i had too many third party programs installed
and needed a few days to sort things out

more time that a reformat and clean install
3 days of work VS. 30 Min.
-- a no brainer , clean install --
Yes, I've read the wiki. The reason I asked is that I previously had trouble with preupgrade, and was interested to hear if things were different this time around. I was hoping someone might relate their experience.
I would think it could be 6 of one and half dozen of the other, but I guess depends how much your your system is different to standard distro. With a clean install you still have to do your homework beforehand and then install your third party programs later.
Thanks for your comments.

Cheers,
Terry
 
Old 11-11-2010, 05:22 PM   #4
aaries
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Feb 2006
Posts: 4

Rep: Reputation: 0
preupgrad Fedora 13 > Fedora 14

Upgraded my HP Pavilion Notebook ( P-4, 2ghz, 1 gig of ram, Radeon Mobility Video Card) from 13 > 14 a couple days ago. Did not have a single problem, about 2.5 gigs of downloads took a while and with the update/install it took about 6 hours. Booted right up to the Gnome desktop. Everything worked, wireless "G" pcmcia card and Belkin USB "N". I wiped Fedora 12 and did a fresh install of Fedora 13 from DVD iso about a year ago because I had updated from 10 > 12 with yum, everything was working great just wanted a fresh install with ext4 filesystem.

All the rpmfusion repos worked after the upgade to 14, first time preupgrade worked completely for me. I just have a single ext4 partition with swap on the drive, no logical partitions.

Upgraded my desktop machine to Fedora 14 with DVD and then updated with yum. All in all the preupgrade route was the easiest and quickest this time.

Been using Fedora since release 3 on a Pentium II machine.
 
Old 11-11-2010, 05:31 PM   #5
snowday
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,667

Rep: Reputation: 1407Reputation: 1407Reputation: 1407Reputation: 1407Reputation: 1407Reputation: 1407Reputation: 1407Reputation: 1407Reputation: 1407Reputation: 1407
No problems from 13 to 14 here.
 
Old 11-11-2010, 05:37 PM   #6
PTrenholme
Senior Member
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Location: Olympia, WA, USA
Distribution: Fedora, (K)Ubuntu
Posts: 4,186

Rep: Reputation: 347Reputation: 347Reputation: 347Reputation: 347
See my note in the Fedora->Installation forum. (You should have seen it if you searched for the preupgrade tag . . .)
 
Old 11-12-2010, 03:24 PM   #7
terry-duell
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Distribution: Fedora 29 x86_64
Posts: 501

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTrenholme View Post
See my note in the Fedora->Installation forum. (You should have seen it if you searched for the preupgrade tag . . .)
Thanks for your comments, and to all how have responded.
Much Appreciated.

Cheers,
Terry
 
Old 11-15-2010, 06:51 PM   #8
.oOZe.
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: May 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Distribution: FC14
Posts: 16

Rep: Reputation: 2
preupgrade went smoothly from 13 to 14 as well, even with a 200Mb boot partition. I did remove all the old kernels first though.

Last edited by .oOZe.; 11-15-2010 at 06:52 PM. Reason: minor change
 
Old 11-16-2010, 06:42 PM   #9
landonmkelsey
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2001
Location: Texas
Distribution: Fedora 16
Posts: 323

Rep: Reputation: 37
preupgrade no matches

Have great F13

step 1 in upgrade:to F14

[root@localhost ~]# preupgrade
Loaded plugins: blacklist, whiteout
No plugin match for: rpm-warm-cache
No plugin match for: remove-with-leaves
No plugin match for: auto-update-debuginfo
[root@localhost ~]#

what do I do about the noplugin no matches???
 
Old 11-16-2010, 06:53 PM   #10
.oOZe.
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: May 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Distribution: FC14
Posts: 16

Rep: Reputation: 2
Someone posted a fix for that for FC12 which might work for FC13:
http://www.wilyness.com/blog/?p=137
 
Old 11-16-2010, 08:59 PM   #11
1jnike
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: UK
Distribution: Fedora,Mandriva,Debian,Suse,Solaris
Posts: 135

Rep: Reputation: 17
Post

Hi terry-duell,

I have recently used preupgrade from FC12 to FC14, only issues I have encountered is the screensaver hangs the system after it's actived.(No screensaver, no hung systems). I used KDE as well as Gnome desktop same different.

You can use a 2D screen-saver,which works(No hung systems) in stead of a 3D screen-saver.

I hope this is of help.

Last edited by 1jnike; 11-21-2010 at 09:59 PM.
 
Old 11-16-2010, 11:55 PM   #12
JoshyJ
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: Sydney , Australia
Distribution: Fedora
Posts: 49

Rep: Reputation: 1
I have upgraded from FC13 to FC14 and have had no issues so far. Just remember its always a good idea to do a backup before you upgrade for a just in case scenario.
 
Old 11-17-2010, 08:04 AM   #13
landonmkelsey
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2001
Location: Texas
Distribution: Fedora 16
Posts: 323

Rep: Reputation: 37
issues exist with every unexplained message

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/PreUpgrade

I made it through to F14 but now must do all ALL the checks

This makes 2 upgrades I've made it through F12-> F13 F13->F14

Part of the drill is resolving things like rpmnew, rpmsave files

if they exist...wonder if there is a php.config new?

Whew! ...just made it through yum distro-sync

Last edited by landonmkelsey; 11-17-2010 at 08:27 AM. Reason: add on
 
Old 11-20-2010, 04:03 PM   #14
stoggy
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Distribution: Slackware and FC
Posts: 113

Rep: Reputation: 22
i did it, it worked fine. But it left a ton of FC13 rpms hanging around and the dependencies were hell. I didn't try to clean it up because there were just to many. I think most had over lapping dependencies. Like, some file was provided by someF14package.rpm but also by someotherF13package.rpm, so i think i could have just `rpm -e --nodeps` them out but i didn't try.
 
Old 11-20-2010, 10:49 PM   #15
landonmkelsey
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2001
Location: Texas
Distribution: Fedora 16
Posts: 323

Rep: Reputation: 37
http://yum.baseurl.org/ticket/632

there is a yum --skip-broken update

must see:
http://yum.baseurl.org/ticket/632

Last edited by landonmkelsey; 11-21-2010 at 11:41 AM.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! **Locked out** of newly installed F14 system! Kenny_Strawn Fedora 6 11-07-2010 01:44 PM
LXer: Set up XenLinux kernel 2.6.34.7 aka Suse under Xen 4.0.1 on top of F14 LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 10-25-2010 08:51 PM
F14 beta timl Fedora 2 09-27-2010 12:33 AM
LXer: GNOME 3 at Xen 4.0.1 (2.6.32.21 pvops) on top of F14 (rawhide) LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 09-05-2010 12:11 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Fedora

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration