LinuxQuestions.org
Latest LQ Deal: Complete CCNA, CCNP & Red Hat Certification Training Bundle
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Debian
User Name
Password
Debian This forum is for the discussion of Debian Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 04-27-2011, 03:54 AM   #1
stardustdk
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2006
Distribution: Linuxmint 18.3 Cinnamon
Posts: 167

Rep: Reputation: 15
Angry Have to press the "F5" button all the time


Hey all.

I am running Squeeze on a thinkpad R61.

Both on deskton screen and ie. the iceweasel I all the time have to hit the "F5" button to use my laptop .

The problem: At any point on the screen the mouse get all the area active from that point.

How to disable that?

Had to hit the "F5" button several times to write this. And hit "Crtl+Z" to finish the writing, because of the text disappears.... (But can get the text back with "Crtl+Z") ?!
 
Old 04-27-2011, 02:21 PM   #2
alan_ri
Senior Member
 
Registered: Dec 2007
Location: Croatia
Distribution: Debian GNU/Linux
Posts: 1,733
Blog Entries: 5

Rep: Reputation: 127Reputation: 127
Will you try to explain your problem a little better? If possible add some screenshots.

What mouse you're using and how old is the laptop?
 
Old 04-28-2011, 02:05 PM   #3
stardustdk
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2006
Distribution: Linuxmint 18.3 Cinnamon
Posts: 167

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
It´ is not an Old Lenovo Thinkpad R61.

When I put the mouse at any point, that is point X1,Y1.

Then I move the courser to point X2,Y2. That is on the desktop or any program.


Everything in that square becomes active . NOT anything i wish...

Best regards

Stardustdk
 
Old 04-28-2011, 03:33 PM   #4
alan_ri
Senior Member
 
Registered: Dec 2007
Location: Croatia
Distribution: Debian GNU/Linux
Posts: 1,733
Blog Entries: 5

Rep: Reputation: 127Reputation: 127
I can't understand you. What does "becomes active" mean? What exactly is F5 doing on your laptop?
Have you tried to configure the mouse? And again, add a screenshot if possible.
 
Old 04-29-2011, 05:27 AM   #5
stardustdk
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2006
Distribution: Linuxmint 18.3 Cinnamon
Posts: 167

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
F5 button

Here is the picture.

I have just reinstalled a fresh Debian Squeeze. All that is installed after installation is security updates.

Any idea?

Stardustdk
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Skærmbillede.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	69.7 KB
ID:	6882  
 
Old 04-29-2011, 05:31 AM   #6
zhjim
Senior Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Distribution: Debian Squeeze x86_64
Posts: 1,748
Blog Entries: 11

Rep: Reputation: 233Reputation: 233Reputation: 233
*Edit*
Did not look at the screenshot in full so I might be just plain wrong what I wrote under the edit
*Edit*

To me this looks like a button is stuck. Propably the right one for marking stuff. Or some real wired setup what I doubt if its a fresh install. Try another mouse or if your using the touchpad just slightly hit the pad to unstuck it. I had the same going with a laptop of mine. It always thought I was pushing it down and so marked everything while I moved the cursor.
 
Old 04-29-2011, 07:32 AM   #7
alan_ri
Senior Member
 
Registered: Dec 2007
Location: Croatia
Distribution: Debian GNU/Linux
Posts: 1,733
Blog Entries: 5

Rep: Reputation: 127Reputation: 127
I've searched a little. It's interesting. It looks like it's a bug. I don't have this problem but I will surely look deeper into this, in the meantime read this thread on Linux Mint Forums and see if it can help you; http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopi...st=0&sk=t&sd=a

Bug on the Launchpad; https://bugs.launchpad.net/linuxmint/+bug/406784
 
Old 04-30-2011, 11:53 AM   #8
stardustdk
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2006
Distribution: Linuxmint 18.3 Cinnamon
Posts: 167

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Problem found: It is my Logitech V470 Bluetooth mouse that caused the problems. That's a first of that kind of a problem, and with a Logitech mouse?!

But thanks for your suggestions.

Best regards

Stardustdk
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CUPS and HP LaserJet P1505n problems: "green" button press required for printing dracuss Linux - Hardware 3 02-22-2011 09:19 PM
How to read "identify" button press event, or state of "identify" blue led with IPMI? iav Linux - Server 0 01-27-2009 02:13 PM
Adding a "Subscribe" button next to "Reply"? pnellesen LQ Suggestions & Feedback 2 06-21-2005 10:12 PM
Lost DHCP Lease when putting computer in "Standby" mode for a "long" time pnellesen Linux - Networking 1 01-07-2005 12:44 AM
<input type="button" disabled="true" > does not work in ns4.7 or 4.9 cybercop12us Programming 2 11-29-2002 09:31 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Debian

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration