LinuxQuestions.org
Latest LQ Deal: Latest LQ Deals
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Debian
User Name
Password
Debian This forum is for the discussion of Debian Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 10-07-2004, 08:25 AM   #1
jaa1180
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Location: USA, Tennessee
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 307

Rep: Reputation: 30
Question F1-F6 terminals fubar'd


I have seen this before and cannot remember how to fix this...
My F1-F6 terminals are messed up... meaning I see kernel messages on all of them in the last 1/4 of the screen.

I have done a
<code>
# kill -HUP 1
# kill -HUP <pid>
</code>
I have not reboot because... well I should not have to.
I know there is a way to reset or restart the terminals but I don't know how.

IDEAS?
 
Old 10-07-2004, 10:22 AM   #2
_kossak_
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2003
Location: Minde. Portugal
Distribution: DEBIAN
Posts: 87

Rep: Reputation: 15
You should try running
/sbin/getty 38400 tty1
/sbin/getty 38400 tty2
.
.
.
/sbin/getty 38400 tty6

If that doesn' t work try changing the kernel runlevel (careful - make sure you don't reboot or shutdown!)

Hope this could be useful
 
Old 10-07-2004, 10:29 AM   #3
jaa1180
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Location: USA, Tennessee
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 307

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 30
I can use the terminals but the cursor is where the prompt is, and if I do a listing of some sort... ps -A or ls -l, the screen has tons of funkey colors squares at the bottom half of the screen and blinking characters in some of them.

Is this making sense?

I can log into them but cannot really use them because it seems they need to be restarted or something.
 
Old 10-07-2004, 10:41 AM   #4
_kossak_
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2003
Location: Minde. Portugal
Distribution: DEBIAN
Posts: 87

Rep: Reputation: 15
Have you tried

$reset

?
 
Old 10-07-2004, 11:19 AM   #5
jaa1180
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Location: USA, Tennessee
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 307

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 30
yes... does not work.
How can I get a screen shot of the terminal... I could put it on my site to view it.
Any other ideas?
 
Old 10-07-2004, 02:33 PM   #6
_kossak_
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2003
Location: Minde. Portugal
Distribution: DEBIAN
Posts: 87

Rep: Reputation: 15
The screenshot isn't needed because I understand what's happening.
Unfortunatelly I'm out of ideas by now
If you come up with a solution please let me know.

Last edited by _kossak_; 10-07-2004 at 02:37 PM.
 
Old 10-11-2004, 11:50 AM   #7
jaa1180
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Location: USA, Tennessee
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 307

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 30
I guess reboot... LOL
I don't know anything else.
(in megaphone) helllloooo. anyone got an idea on how to fix this??
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Terminals - spying on local terminals with ssh BeatRyder Linux - Software 5 10-21-2004 02:47 AM
Help! Terminals fubar'd after reboot. David the H. Linux - General 4 09-08-2004 04:45 PM
May have fubar'd Samba questions irishmage Linux - Newbie 10 05-07-2004 09:16 PM
Lindows Fubar'd My Computer CurtisMinBC Linspire/Freespire 2 04-11-2004 11:11 PM
Lindows Fubar'd My Computer CurtisMinBC Linux - Newbie 3 04-05-2004 04:16 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Debian

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration