LinuxQuestions.org
Review your favorite Linux distribution.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Debian
User Name
Password
Debian This forum is for the discussion of Debian Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 07-18-2018, 01:42 AM   #1
C3n21
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2017
Posts: 21

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
CTRL + ALT + F1 not working on Gnome 3.28.2 with GTX1060


Goodmorning everyone!
I'm new on the forum and in the Linux world but I'm really liking it.

However, I'm having a quite big issue on my desktop as I can't boot in any tty (actually I only have one tty running properly I guess):

Code:
systemctl list-units|grep getty
  getty@tty1.service                                                                        loaded active running   Getty on tty1                                                             
  system-getty.slice                                                                        loaded active active    system-getty.slice                                                         
  getty.target
I've already looked everywhere on the net, I've tried to add nomodeset in the grub configuration file

Code:
# If you change this file, run 'update-grub' afterwards to update
# /boot/grub/grub.cfg.
# For full documentation of the options in this file, see:
#   info -f grub -n 'Simple configuration'

GRUB_DEFAULT=0
GRUB_TIMEOUT=5
GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR=`lsb_release -i -s 2> /dev/null || echo Debian`
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="nomodeset quiet"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX=""
and many clean reinstallation of Debian.

Furthermore I've also tried other distros (Ubuntu 16.04) and the problem persists.

Currently I have Nvidia's driver installed but I don't remember if I've installed them from the repository or from Nvidia's forum (however the latter is more probable).

Code:
sudo lshw -c video
  *-display                 
       description: VGA compatible controller
       product: GP106 [GeForce GTX 1060 6GB]
       vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
       physical id: 0
       bus info: pci@0000:01:00.0
       version: a1
       width: 64 bits
       clock: 33MHz
       capabilities: pm msi pciexpress vga_controller bus_master cap_list rom
       configuration: driver=nvidia latency=0
       resources: irq:131 memory:de000000-deffffff memory:c0000000-cfffffff memory:d0000000-d1ffffff ioport:e000(size=128) memory:c0000-dffff
I also have a dual-boot with Windows 10 on another disk.

Following is my disks configuration:

sdb (SSD 128GB) Windows 10
sdc (HDD 1TB) Windows data
sda (Another HDD 3TB) Debian and separeted /home partition

Thanks in advance for your help!

Last edited by C3n21; 07-19-2018 at 12:53 AM.
 
Old 07-18-2018, 08:04 PM   #2
TheEzekielProject
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2016
Distribution: Devuan+lxde
Posts: 658

Rep: Reputation: 190Reputation: 190
Are you saying you can't login at all on any other tty than the one your computer boots to? Or that only one boots your desktop environment?
It's fairly normal (at least in my experience) to only have one tty that boots a desktop environment and the others only provide text based (console) login.

But if you mean you can only login period on one tty, I have heard of distros that disable the "extra" tty's. A quick glance at a google search for disabling extra tty's shows a number of results e.g. https://askubuntu.com/questions/3570...onsoles-tty1-6.

Hope this helps
 
Old 07-18-2018, 10:03 PM   #3
Mill J
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2017
Location: 127.0.0.1 Sweet 127.0.0.1
Distribution: Mint, Void, MX, Haiku, Mobian, and many others
Posts: 1,208
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 511Reputation: 511Reputation: 511Reputation: 511Reputation: 511Reputation: 511
Try chvt
 
Old 07-19-2018, 12:43 AM   #4
C3n21
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2017
Posts: 21

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheEzekielProject View Post
Are you saying you can't login at all on any other tty than the one your computer boots to? Or that only one boots your desktop environment?
It's fairly normal (at least in my experience) to only have one tty that boots a desktop environment and the others only provide text based (console) login.

But if you mean you can only login period on one tty, I have heard of distros that disable the "extra" tty's. A quick glance at a google search for disabling extra tty's shows a number of results e.g. https://askubuntu.com/questions/3570...onsoles-tty1-6.

Hope this helps
I was mistaken, I think tty1 loads the gdm3 while in tty2 I have the Desktop Environment.

I don't think Debian has disable other ttys because running chvt 1-6 it works perfectly...
 
Old 07-19-2018, 12:44 AM   #5
C3n21
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2017
Posts: 21

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mill J View Post
Try chvt
It works! So I guess it's a problem with the shortcut isn't it?
 
Old 07-24-2018, 02:22 AM   #6
C3n21
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2017
Posts: 21

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
UPPETE!
 
Old 07-26-2018, 08:35 AM   #7
C3n21
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2017
Posts: 21

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
UP!

Last edited by C3n21; 07-26-2018 at 08:37 AM.
 
Old 07-26-2018, 11:13 AM   #8
Mill J
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2017
Location: 127.0.0.1 Sweet 127.0.0.1
Distribution: Mint, Void, MX, Haiku, Mobian, and many others
Posts: 1,208
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 511Reputation: 511Reputation: 511Reputation: 511Reputation: 511Reputation: 511
Is there still a problem? If not you can Mark this thread solved, you'll find it under Thread Tools at the top of the page.
 
Old 07-26-2018, 12:14 PM   #9
Habitual
LQ Veteran
 
Registered: Jan 2011
Location: Abingdon, VA
Distribution: Catalina
Posts: 9,374
Blog Entries: 37

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by C3n21 View Post
Goodmorning everyone!
I'm new on the forum and in the Linux world but I'm really liking it.
There is a lot to like, my friend.
Great Morning.

Quote:
Originally Posted by C3n21 View Post
It works! So I guess it's a problem with the shortcut isn't it?
By "guess" you mean "clue"? Ya sure. Verify?

Welcome to LQ and the "Wide, wide world of..." Linux
Perfect opening post. I like you already.
Don't "guess". Deduce!
Peace out!

John
"There are no shortcuts to any place worth going to" - Beverly Sills

Code:
sudo apt-get install debian-handbook
 
Old 07-26-2018, 08:04 PM   #10
AwesomeMachine
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Location: USA and Italy
Distribution: Debian testing/sid; OpenSuSE; Fedora; Mint
Posts: 5,513

Rep: Reputation: 1009Reputation: 1009Reputation: 1009Reputation: 1009Reputation: 1009Reputation: 1009Reputation: 1009Reputation: 1009
I've found that if ctrl+alt+Fx fails to switch, it's because the console is already set there.
 
Old 07-27-2018, 02:01 AM   #11
C3n21
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2017
Posts: 21

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by AwesomeMachine View Post
I've found that if ctrl+alt+Fx fails to switch, it's because the console is already set there.
The problem is that even if I try CTRL + ALT + F3..6 it fails without any apparently reason...
 
Old 07-27-2018, 02:03 AM   #12
C3n21
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2017
Posts: 21

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by Habitual View Post
There is a lot to like, my friend.
Great Morning.



By "guess" you mean "clue"? Ya sure. Verify?

Welcome to LQ and the "Wide, wide world of..." Linux
Perfect opening post. I like you already.
Don't "guess". Deduce!
Peace out!

John
"There are no shortcuts to any place worth going to" - Beverly Sills

Code:
sudo apt-get install debian-handbook
Thank you for you greet but I've already looked almost everywhere and nobody seems to have my same issue and resolved it yet.
It's been almost a year and I still can't use the CLI mode
 
Old 07-27-2018, 02:49 AM   #13
TheEzekielProject
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2016
Distribution: Devuan+lxde
Posts: 658

Rep: Reputation: 190Reputation: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by C3n21 View Post
I was mistaken, I think tty1 loads the gdm3 while in tty2 I have the Desktop Environment.

I don't think Debian has disable other ttys because running chvt 1-6 it works perfectly...
Could you clarify? gdm3 is a only a graphical login manager. It provides the graphical interface to login, as opposed to a console (text-based) login.

I am not aware of anyway to switch directly into a Desktop Environment without first having to go through a login process. Could you tell me how you set this up?
 
Old 07-27-2018, 03:00 AM   #14
ferrari
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: Auckland, NZ
Distribution: openSUSE Leap
Posts: 5,191

Rep: Reputation: 991Reputation: 991Reputation: 991Reputation: 991Reputation: 991Reputation: 991Reputation: 991Reputation: 991
Some more information might help here:

1) Debian version?

2) Systemd? If this is the case, examine logind.conf and report back
Code:
cat /etc/systemd/logind.conf
Reference:
https://manpages.debian.org/jessie/s...conf.5.en.html
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 07-27-2018, 04:09 AM   #15
C3n21
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2017
Posts: 21

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheEzekielProject View Post
Could you clarify? gdm3 is a only a graphical login manager. It provides the graphical interface to login, as opposed to a console (text-based) login.

I am not aware of anyway to switch directly into a Desktop Environment without first having to go through a login process. Could you tell me how you set this up?
I mean when I type
Code:
chvt 1
it brings me to the gdm3, so in my opinion the login manager is in some way binded to the tty1.

However if i type

Code:
chvt 2
it takes me to the Desktop Environment.

Furthermore if I type

Code:
chvt n
n is a number between 3 and 6 included, I get the regular text-mode.

Of course I have to login first, otherwise I couldn't even get into text-mode because as I said, CTRL + ALT + Fn doesn't work at all.
 
  


Reply

Tags
debian 9, desktop, gnome 3, tty


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] On Ctrl+Alt+F1 shows 1st console , but on Ctrl+Alt+F7 doesnt go back to GUI, startx deskt0plinux Ubuntu 5 05-22-2012 01:56 AM
ALT+CTRL+F1-F6 quit working vsnyder Linux - Software 5 04-20-2010 03:52 AM
Is is possible to capture <Ctrl><Alt>Backspace in Gnome (and how)? faentur Linux - Desktop 0 02-04-2009 01:00 PM
ctrl+alt+[f1 tp f6] consoles nt working??? salman.s Linux - Hardware 4 05-31-2006 04:53 AM
dark screen when pressing Ctrl + Alt + Backspace or Ctrl + Alt F1-F6 in Gnome or KDE trinoo Slackware 5 01-28-2005 08:13 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Debian

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:28 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration