LinuxQuestions.org
View the Most Wanted LQ Wiki articles.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices

Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 09-07-2009, 10:49 AM   #1
Timberwolf753
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2006
Location: Brick, NJ
Distribution: Slackware 13.0
Posts: 19

Rep: Reputation: 0
Why does Krunner not show up when pressing alt+F2 in Slackware64 Ver. 13.0?


I just installed Slackware 64 Ver. 13.0 and when I do alt+52 xcfe run comes up. On further inspection the xcfe is running along side of kde. I selected kde as my window manager. What is going on here.
 
Old 09-08-2009, 03:59 AM   #2
mlangdn
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Location: Kentucky
Distribution: Slackware64-current
Posts: 1,380

Rep: Reputation: 180Reputation: 180
Krunner has always worked for me. I have no idea why xfce is running alongside of kde. Having two xsessions always requires user input. This is really weird behavior.
 
Old 09-08-2009, 11:04 AM   #3
AlvaroG
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2009
Location: Canelones, Uruguay
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 128

Rep: Reputation: 31
Same happens here

I'm having the same issue, on Slackware 32bit
If I press Alt-F2, xfrun4 will show up instead of krunner.
pstree output shows 3 xfce processes running on my KDE session, I'm not on my system right now, but I do remember one of the processes is xfce4-desktop-helper (or something like it), other is xfrun4, and the third one I don't remember the name.
 
Old 09-08-2009, 07:44 PM   #4
Timberwolf753
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2006
Location: Brick, NJ
Distribution: Slackware 13.0
Posts: 19

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlangdn View Post
Krunner has always worked for me. I have no idea why xfce is running alongside of kde. Having two xsessions always requires user input. This is really weird behavior.
Your telling me. I just booted up fine today with krunner coming up. Lets hope it was just a simple memory goof and that it does not come back again.
 
Old 09-08-2009, 07:46 PM   #5
Timberwolf753
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2006
Location: Brick, NJ
Distribution: Slackware 13.0
Posts: 19

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlvaroG View Post
I'm having the same issue, on Slackware 32bit
If I press Alt-F2, xfrun4 will show up instead of krunner.
pstree output shows 3 xfce processes running on my KDE session, I'm not on my system right now, but I do remember one of the processes is xfce4-desktop-helper (or something like it), other is xfrun4, and the third one I don't remember the name.
At least I am not the only one having this issue.
 
Old 09-09-2009, 02:24 AM   #6
shadowsnipes
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2005
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 1,441

Rep: Reputation: 70
I think I remember seeing this on my wife's laptop. Just before xfrun (I think) came up instead, a tray icon mentioned that krunner (or the search service) was being disabled to conserve memory. This is with 1GB installed RAM.
 
Old 09-09-2009, 10:33 PM   #7
Woodsman
Senior Member
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Distribution: Slackware 14.1
Posts: 3,482

Rep: Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534
Quote:
At least I am not the only one having this issue.
Count me in too.

I just created a new user account for my HTPC and when I pressed Alt-F2 that GTK thingie (shudder!) appeared.

Quote:
...was being disabled to conserve memory.
Hmm. I had two user accounts running KDE. I have 2 GB of RAM but perhaps my system was pushing the limits. I have 2.1 GB of swap though. Yet perhaps there is a bug related to memory usage.

I exited both KDE sessions to the command line (I was in run level 3) and then restarted both KDE sessions. No GTK runner appeared and all was restored to normal.
 
Old 09-09-2009, 11:21 PM   #8
GrapefruiTgirl
Guru
 
Registered: Dec 2006
Location: underground
Distribution: Slackware64
Posts: 7,594

Rep: Reputation: 550Reputation: 550Reputation: 550Reputation: 550Reputation: 550Reputation: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlangdn View Post
Krunner has always worked for me. I have no idea why xfce is running alongside of kde. Having two xsessions always requires user input. This is really weird behavior.
I came across a section of the KDE Control Center thingie, dealing with services to be started at startup, and there were both XFCE and KDE services in there enabled by default, on a fresh install.

If you guys haven't come across this, have a look for it, and enable/disable stuff as needed. Maybe this will solve the issue of both DE's background services running when you don't want that, as well as defining which *runner you want to use.


Sasha
 
Old 09-09-2009, 11:26 PM   #9
Woodsman
Senior Member
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Distribution: Slackware 14.1
Posts: 3,482

Rep: Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534
Hmm. I don't see any Xfce services listed.
 
Old 09-09-2009, 11:30 PM   #10
mlangdn
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Location: Kentucky
Distribution: Slackware64-current
Posts: 1,380

Rep: Reputation: 180Reputation: 180
I just took a look at that. I don't have anything form XFCE in there running. Maybe that's why I have never had the problem.
 
Old 09-09-2009, 11:36 PM   #11
GrapefruiTgirl
Guru
 
Registered: Dec 2006
Location: underground
Distribution: Slackware64
Posts: 7,594

Rep: Reputation: 550Reputation: 550Reputation: 550Reputation: 550Reputation: 550Reputation: 550
Well, I'll tell ya what (and I hope this doesn't count as "off topic"-- it does qualify as "weird" though..)

I just executed

shell$ startkde -- :1

from a console window from my XFCE session, and for a few seconds, KDE started up on a new VT, but at the last stage of the KDM greeter, it borked back to my XFCE session, only now, it's BOTH XFCE AND KDE at the same time.

I have my XFCE-themed apps I was running in XFCE, all where they were; I have my wallpapers changed over to those that I had set in KDE; I have the KDE taskbar on both monitors, but my autohiding XFCE taskbar appears when I hit the top of the screen (on TOP of the KDE taskbars).

I'm not sure *what* DE I'm running at this moment...

UPDATE -- hitting CTRL-C on the console where I executed the "startkde" command caused all the KDE stuff to disappear, leaving my XFCE session as it should be. So, I guess I was running XFCE, but with KDE overlaid onto it.

Last edited by GrapefruiTgirl; 09-09-2009 at 11:42 PM.
 
Old 09-10-2009, 02:01 AM   #12
Woodsman
Senior Member
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Distribution: Slackware 14.1
Posts: 3,482

Rep: Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534
Okay, I found the culprits.

The apps are not located in KDE Control Center Services but in Control Center Autostart.

There are several Xfce autostart desktop files located in /etc/xdg/autostart and /etc/xfce/xdg/autostart.

The files get stuffed into ~/.config/autostart.

Also, I suddenly started having problems with KRunner freezing. I opened the krunnerrc config file and deleted a long weird-looking string from [TaskDialog]headerState. No more freezing.

Last edited by Woodsman; 09-10-2009 at 02:03 AM.
 
Old 09-10-2009, 08:45 AM   #13
GrapefruiTgirl
Guru
 
Registered: Dec 2006
Location: underground
Distribution: Slackware64
Posts: 7,594

Rep: Reputation: 550Reputation: 550Reputation: 550Reputation: 550Reputation: 550Reputation: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodsman View Post
Also, I suddenly started having problems with KRunner freezing. I opened the krunnerrc config file and deleted a long weird-looking string from [TaskDialog]headerState. No more freezing.
Nice

Do you happen to have a record of that 'long, weird-looking string?' so we'll know what to watch out for?

Sasha
 
Old 09-10-2009, 12:34 PM   #14
Woodsman
Senior Member
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Distribution: Slackware 14.1
Posts: 3,482

Rep: Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534
Quote:
Do you happen to have a record of that 'long, weird-looking string?' so we'll know what to watch out for?
Not anymore. But that was not the problem. A couple of logins later and KRunner again started hanging. This time I deleted the krunnerrc config file. I lost the history but not a big deal. So far I haven't had KRunner freeze, but I haven't logged in sufficient times to know whether the problem is gone.

I have to say that I am using only KDE 4 with my new HTPC. I intend to stay with KDE 4. But things sure are buggy. I hope the Slackware dev team adds 4.3.1 to Current very soon. I could care less about all the arguments about KDE 4. I like the look-and-feel. I just want a version that is less buggy and 4.3.x has a few thousand bug fixes.
 
Old 09-10-2009, 02:03 PM   #15
shadowsnipes
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2005
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 1,441

Rep: Reputation: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowsnipes View Post
I think I remember seeing this on my wife's laptop. Just before xfrun (I think) came up instead, a tray icon mentioned that krunner (or the search service) was being disabled to conserve memory. This is with 1GB installed RAM.
Correcting myself. I went back to the machine and it turns out it was the Stigi file indexer that was suspended.

krunner appears to be working now as well. Weird. Maybe it just needed a long login to warm up enough That would make sense if it was still indexing executables when I logged out previously.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No TTY when pressing Alt+F1 - 7 tribalmasters Fedora 10 08-15-2005 11:02 AM
windowmaker restarts when pressing Alt-Tab sohmc Linux - Software 0 02-23-2005 08:40 AM
dark screen when pressing Ctrl + Alt + Backspace or Ctrl + Alt F1-F6 in Gnome or KDE trinoo Slackware 5 01-28-2005 09:13 AM
Pressing 'alt 1' key twantrd Linux - General 2 01-07-2005 01:05 AM
Slack 9, no Run Command upon pressing Alt+F2 VioLaToR Slackware 4 06-12-2003 02:08 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 AM.

Main Menu
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration