LinuxQuestions.org

LinuxQuestions.org (/questions/)
-   Slackware (http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/slackware-14/)
-   -   dbus problem slackware64-current (http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/slackware-14/dbus-problem-slackware64-current-779775/)

gtludwig 01-04-2010 02:54 PM

dbus problem slackware64-current
 
hey all,

my issue started with a problem running dolphin, then I found out I have a dbus problem.

when I try running dolphin from console I get the following message:
Code:

gtl@cpc-5564:~$dolphin
<unknown program name>(3846)/: Communication problem with  "dolphin" , it probably crashed.
Error message was:  "org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply" : " "Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken." "

gtl@cpc-5564:~$ "/usr/bin/dolphin(3847)" Error in thread 140415397828448 : "org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply - Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken."

I'm running stock Slackware64-current. Please advise!

Thanks in advance!

gtludwig

samac 01-04-2010 03:41 PM

I am running Slackware64-current (multi-lib) and do not see any errors when starting dolphin from the command line, though I do get an error on exit
Quote:

kDebugStream called after destruction (from void KDirWatchPrivate::removeEntry(KDirWatch*, KDirWatchPrivate::Entry*, KDirWatchPrivate::Entry*) file /tmp/kdelibs-4.3.4/kio/kio/kdirwatch.cpp line 901)
Cancelled INotify (fd 11, 1) for "/home/samac/.local/share"
seems fairly insignificant though. I am not running nepomuk or strigi I don't know if that would make a difference.

samac

Alien Bob 01-04-2010 04:03 PM

Exact same behaviour here on slackware64-current starting dolphin in a console as samac describes.

Do you have dbus running?

Eric

gtludwig 01-04-2010 08:56 PM

dbus is running.

Code:

gtl@cpc-5564:~$ ps ax | grep dbus-daemon
 1664 pts/1    S+    0:00 grep dbus-daemon
 3052 ?        Ss    0:01 /usr/bin/dbus-daemon --system
 3622 ?        Ss    0:00 /usr/bin/dbus-daemon --fork --print-pid 5 --print-address 7 --session


ppr:kut 01-05-2010 02:12 AM

interesting. I get the same error for skrooge on 13.0. dolphin works fine though.

gtludwig 01-05-2010 11:32 AM

according to this post the solution is to remove

/home/[username]/.kde/share/config/dolphinrc

and log KDE back up.

I did a little more, I removed the whole /home/[username]/.kde/ directory and restarted KDE.

It's working now! =)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 PM.