LinuxQuestions.org
Did you know LQ has a Linux Hardware Compatibility List?
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices

Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 03-13-2007, 04:47 PM   #16
Hangdog42
LQ Veteran
 
Registered: Feb 2003
Location: Maryland
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 7,778
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 412Reputation: 412Reputation: 412Reputation: 412Reputation: 412

Corrupted files maybe? Something about those drivers isn't sitting well with ndiswrapper. Were you also using ndiswrapper 1.38 on Fedora? Sometimes you have to do a little mix and match with ndiswrapper and Windows drivers to find a combination that matches.
 
Old 03-14-2007, 02:36 AM   #17
bioe007
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2006
Location: lynnwood, wa - usa
Distribution: archlinux
Posts: 654

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 30
shouldn't there be an '.inf' on the end of the first bmcwl5? <edit- nevermind, just checked and mine does not either>

did you re-compile ndiswrapper for slack?

do you have the same card? would my drivers work for you?

send e-mail if you want them

<ed> @Hangdog42 - thanks for the help and the bcm43xx illumination

Last edited by bioe007; 03-14-2007 at 02:44 AM.
 
Old 03-14-2007, 11:42 PM   #18
Blackmeth
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Dec 2006
Posts: 13

Rep: Reputation: 0
ok figured out the problem... rather interesting .. when i installed the borad com drivers they created the folders but they didnt have any files in them ...
i DLed the driver .exe for windows and installed cobextract and extracted the .inf and .sys files and used them insted ... thought that was interesting .

i do got another interesting thing now .. when i modprobe the ndiswrapper reboot and
dhcpcd
ifconfig -a

i get alot of rose's rose0 -9 for some odd reason .. think thats has to do with a file .. just need to do some diging i gess .. if anyone knows why this would have happened plz tell.. kinda triped me out lol

ill post my ifconfig when i get home

Last edited by Blackmeth; 03-15-2007 at 12:08 AM.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell Wireless 1500 / Broadcom 4328...almost there spaceballs Linux - Wireless Networking 8 05-12-2007 04:32 PM
Another thread about Dell Wireless not working Lunch_Box1973 Linux - Wireless Networking 1 02-22-2007 04:20 PM
WPA with Dell Wireless 1500 (Broadcom 4328) semtex Linux - Wireless Networking 13 02-13-2007 07:06 AM
WPA with Dell Wireless 1500 (Broadcom 4328) semtex Linux - Wireless Networking 2 01-09-2007 03:24 PM
Broadcom 1400 Wireless G NIC in Dell 8500 jgrover Linux - Wireless Networking 3 03-01-2004 01:29 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 PM.

Main Menu
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration