LinuxQuestions.org
Review your favorite Linux distribution.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices

Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 09-03-2006, 04:41 PM   #1
rigelan
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2005
Location: Iowa
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 172

Rep: Reputation: 19
alt-ctrl-f2


Who around here knows what is SUPPOSED to happen when alt-ctrl-f? is pressed while in X windows?

I know if runlevel 3 is used, you can have 6 different ttys.

But what about runlevel 4?

My computer boots into kdm, where I can decide which user to be. If I hit alt-ctrl-(f2-f5), I get nothing, If I hit alt-ctrl-f6 I get a normal non-x-window-getty, and if I go back into alr-ctrl-f1, I don't get what I was originally working on, it just goes down to the screen where it listed everything that happened while booting.

So are these function keys supposed to do something other than crash x-windows?

BTW, I can switch screens via alt-f1 alt-f2 alt-f3 . . .
 
Old 09-03-2006, 04:47 PM   #2
gilead
Senior Member
 
Registered: Dec 2005
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Distribution: Slackware64 14.0
Posts: 4,123

Rep: Reputation: 162Reputation: 162
By default in Slackware only console 6 is enabled in runlevel 4 (GUI run level). This is configurable - have a look in /etc/inittab. Mine has this:
Code:
c1:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty1 linux
c2:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty2 linux
c3:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty3 linux
c4:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty4 linux
c5:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty5 linux
c6:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty6 linux
Just add in runlevel 4 to the ones that you want to have available.
 
Old 09-03-2006, 04:55 PM   #3
rigelan
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2005
Location: Iowa
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 172

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 19
Is that only for text consoles like console 6?
 
Old 09-03-2006, 04:58 PM   #4
zetabill
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Distribution: Slackware, Xubuntu
Posts: 348

Rep: Reputation: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by rigelan
I know if runlevel 3 is used, you can have 6 different ttys.

But what about runlevel 4?

My computer boots into kdm, where I can decide which user to be. If I hit alt-ctrl-(f2-f5), I get nothing, If I hit alt-ctrl-f6 I get a normal non-x-window-getty, and if I go back into alr-ctrl-f1, I don't get what I was originally working on, it just goes down to the screen where it listed everything that happened while booting.

So are these function keys supposed to do something other than crash x-windows?

BTW, I can switch screens via alt-f1 alt-f2 alt-f3 . . .
Open up /etc/inittab as root and find this section:
Code:
# These are the standard console login getties in multiuser mode:
c1:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty1 linux
c2:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty2 linux
c3:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty3 linux
c4:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty4 linux
c5:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty5 linux
c6:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty6 linux
and change it to this:
Code:
# These are the standard console login getties in multiuser mode:
c1:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty1 linux
c2:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty2 linux
c3:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty3 linux
c4:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty4 linux
c5:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty5 linux
c6:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty6 linux
Basically you're adding a 4 to the second field of those lines. You'd want them all to be 12345.

Now I have no idea why it crashes X... it shouldn't. The virtual terminals, consoles, whatever you want to call them are always there. There's some program (supplement to init) that almost all distributions come with that sets that up. I'm also assuming that if it's not there that problems will arise.

The ctrl+alt+f1 terminal is all the bootup stuff. Logically, when init starts it will open up and work in the first terminal. All that stuff is there because the console itself is not "respawned." It would be there anyway, but a new terminal does open... it doesn't have to because it's running now in c7.

When you change those things in inittab, the 1235 to 12345, you're telling init that the first 5 consoles should respawn with an agetty once the init process has stopped in all the runlevels, not just 1, 2, 3 and 5. I did this on my computers and it works perfectly.

There's some other cool and basic stuff that you can learn from Slackware's inittab. You can see why kdm runs in ctrl+alt+F7, etc. etc.

Happy Slacking!

EDIT: I type too slowly... The answer has been given. But yes, it's just those text consoles like F6.

Last edited by zetabill; 09-03-2006 at 04:59 PM.
 
Old 09-03-2006, 05:03 PM   #5
rigelan
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2005
Location: Iowa
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 172

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 19
I had no idea that KDM spawned in F7! Learn something new I did.
 
Old 09-03-2006, 05:05 PM   #6
rigelan
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2005
Location: Iowa
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 172

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 19
Do you know if there is a way to have KDM spawn into more slots than just F7? Like having multiple X logins on the same machine?
 
Old 09-03-2006, 05:38 PM   #7
rigelan
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2005
Location: Iowa
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 172

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 19
BTW, I had actually thought it killed the Xserver because I couldn't back to it. I guess now that I know about tty7, I guess it didn't kill it after all.
 
Old 09-03-2006, 06:36 PM   #8
zetabill
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Distribution: Slackware, Xubuntu
Posts: 348

Rep: Reputation: 31
I'm not sure about init spawning more than one X server or more than one kdm. I'm sure it can be done, though.

You can, however, create a second X server manually by going into one of the virtual terminals, logging in as the user you want logged into X and do
Code:
startx -- :1
This, of course, will log you into the default window manager or environment and will be located at F8.

For instance, I use KDE by default. I'll open up a Konsole and type startx -- :1 and the F8 has a fresh KDE so there are two. I did this for a little while so I could run a game that ate my whole screen. That way I could tie up the second x server with my game and then still have my regular setup for internet and whatever. When I was done with the game I would just exit out and have my one x server. The only problem is that I was running two KDE's so I pretty much only had enough memory for the game and a firefox and that was about it. So before I ran that startx command I ran "xwmconfig" first and chose the simplest one I could find... I think it was Tab WM. Then I had to make sure when I was done to run xwmconfig again and change it back. Needless to say I broke my game so I don't have any need to do it anymore.

Do a little research on this and I'm sure you'll find something that'll put my method to shame...

EDIT: Just so you know... I broke the game doing something completely different... not this... I've also used this to test out different window managers while still having something familiar running without having to keep restarting X.

Last edited by zetabill; 09-03-2006 at 06:41 PM.
 
Old 09-03-2006, 06:48 PM   #9
rigelan
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2005
Location: Iowa
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 172

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 19
very much thanks.
 
Old 09-03-2006, 07:39 PM   #10
rigelan
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2005
Location: Iowa
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 172

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 19
I searched around the configuration options for kdm in /opt/kde/share/config/kdmrc.

I changed this option, which controls which Xservers kdm appears in:

StaticServers=:0

to

StaticServers=:0,:1

and

ReserveServers=:1,:2,:3

to

ReserveServers=:2,:3,:4

and magically I have two logins, one at console 7 and one at console 8.

So, it wasn't too difficult. Of course, if I just wanted to use it for a few minutes, I shouldn't need to go to the trouble, but if it is going to be of constant usage, then it was a gem of a configuration option to find.

Thanks for your help and direction.

Last edited by rigelan; 09-03-2006 at 07:42 PM.
 
Old 09-04-2006, 01:54 PM   #11
Woodsman
Senior Member
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Distribution: Slackware 14.1
Posts: 3,482

Rep: Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534Reputation: 534
Perhaps the following might help:

Understanding X Session Alt-Fn Keyboard Assignments
Configuring Slackware for a GUI Startup---Part I
Configuring Slackware for a GUI Startup---Part II
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ctrl+alt+Fx linuxtesting2 Solaris / OpenSolaris 3 05-09-2006 03:22 PM
How to change KDE default Ctrl+Alt+K for changing language into Alt+Shift sepetar Linux - General 9 01-04-2006 06:06 AM
No alt-ctrl-F7/F8 spotslayer Suse/Novell 3 04-26-2005 07:50 PM
dark screen when pressing Ctrl + Alt + Backspace or Ctrl + Alt F1-F6 in Gnome or KDE trinoo Slackware 5 01-28-2005 08:13 AM
Switching window focus (like alt+tab in windows) and Ctrl+Alt+F1 X windows problem... DiZASTiX Linux - Software 3 01-20-2005 04:56 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 AM.

Main Menu
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration