LinuxQuestions.org
Latest LQ Deal: Latest LQ Deals
Home Forums Tutorials Articles Register
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Hardware
User Name
Password
Linux - Hardware This forum is for Hardware issues.
Having trouble installing a piece of hardware? Want to know if that peripheral is compatible with Linux?

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 04-27-2005, 02:33 PM   #1
Die Woud
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Distribution: Fedora
Posts: 33

Rep: Reputation: 15
Second Hardrive


I have Inserted a second harddrive into my system but I don't seem to get it mounted.

I know it's there because it is in the hardware browser, but i can not display it's contents. I have tried the following command:

mount dev/hdd1 on /home
mount -t dev/hdd1 /home

but everytime it displays a bunch of info about mounting and the filesystem still does not appear in home.
A bit of help please.

Thanks

Last edited by Die Woud; 04-27-2005 at 02:43 PM.
 
Old 04-27-2005, 02:44 PM   #2
rjlee
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Distribution: Ubuntu 7.04
Posts: 1,994

Rep: Reputation: 76
Re: Second Hardrive

Code:
man mount
will get you the documentation. I think you want:
Code:
mount /dev/hdd1 /home
You probably also want to set up an entry in /etc/fstab. Again, see the manpage:
Code:
man fstab
 
Old 04-27-2005, 04:39 PM   #3
Half_Elf
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Distribution: Slackware; Debian; Gentoo...
Posts: 2,163

Rep: Reputation: 46
I doubt you want to mount something OVER your mount, as your home will disapears 'til you unmount the drive.
Do as rjlee said and then take a look at /etc/fstab. This file is the list of hdd that will mounted on boot (and options about these drive).
 
Old 04-29-2005, 02:55 PM   #4
Die Woud
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Distribution: Fedora
Posts: 33

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
I've tried all of it I have read the man mount and i have read tutorials. But it still does not work. The command I am using now is

mount -t FAT16 dev/hdd1 /home/hdd1

I think the problem might lie with the fstab, can you perhaps give me a brief explanation of what fstab is and how to edit it
 
Old 04-29-2005, 03:21 PM   #5
rjlee
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Distribution: Ubuntu 7.04
Posts: 1,994

Rep: Reputation: 76
Quote:
Originally posted by Die Woud
mount -t FAT16 dev/hdd1 /home/hdd1
The fstab file basically contains settings that get passed to the mount command to mount a given directory, so if this doesn't work, then editing fstab won't help you.

Where are you running the command from? By specifying dev/hdd1 you will look for the device file in the dev subdirectory under the current directory; you probably want to specify /dev/hdd1 rather than without the leading slash.

Also, try -t auto; FAT16 is quite a rare filesystem these days.
 
Old 04-29-2005, 03:28 PM   #6
Half_Elf
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Distribution: Slackware; Debian; Gentoo...
Posts: 2,163

Rep: Reputation: 46
try :
mount /dev/hdd1 /home/hdd1

you probably dont need -t fat16 option

and if you could post the error msg (is it "mount: special device dev/hdd1 does not exist ?" ) it could help us.
 
Old 04-29-2005, 03:29 PM   #7
Die Woud
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Distribution: Fedora
Posts: 33

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
I've have tried this mount -t /dev/hdd1 /home/hdd1
Still nothing, or atleast it seems like nothing, because after i press enter a bunch of info pops up the first line of the info sais : mount -V Print Version

And the last line sais: for many more details try man 8 mount
 
Old 04-29-2005, 03:32 PM   #8
Die Woud
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Distribution: Fedora
Posts: 33

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
if i use mount without the -t then it give me the special device dev/hdd1 does not exist message.
 
Old 04-29-2005, 03:33 PM   #9
Half_Elf
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Distribution: Slackware; Debian; Gentoo...
Posts: 2,163

Rep: Reputation: 46
right... and what's if you type the exact command I gave you, with the first "/" (in red in my post) in front of dev/hdd1 ?
Syntax IS important.

Last edited by Half_Elf; 04-29-2005 at 03:34 PM.
 
Old 04-29-2005, 03:33 PM   #10
rjlee
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Distribution: Ubuntu 7.04
Posts: 1,994

Rep: Reputation: 76
Quote:
Originally posted by Die Woud
I've have tried this mount -t /dev/hdd1 /home/hdd1
Still nothing, or atleast it seems like nothing, because after i press enter a bunch of info pops up the first line of the info sais : mount -V Print Version

And the last line sais: for many more details try man 8 mount
The -t option specifies that the next option is the filesystem type. So you're trying to mount a filesystem of type /dev/hdd1 from device /home/hdd1.

Unfortunately, /home/hdd1 is (presumably) a directory, not a device-special file. And you haven't specified where to mount the device.

What you want to try is:
Code:
mount /dev/hdd1 /home/hdd1
Also, in case it's not clear, the last line suggests that you look at the mount manpage using the command:
Code:
man 8 mount
 
Old 04-29-2005, 03:44 PM   #11
Die Woud
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Distribution: Fedora
Posts: 33

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
thanks, it worked
 
Old 04-29-2005, 03:47 PM   #12
Half_Elf
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Distribution: Slackware; Debian; Gentoo...
Posts: 2,163

Rep: Reputation: 46
*sigh* superb
 
Old 04-29-2005, 03:55 PM   #13
Die Woud
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Distribution: Fedora
Posts: 33

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
if i put in the command mount /dev/hdd /home/hdd
will it mount all the partitions or won't it worked?
 
Old 04-29-2005, 04:00 PM   #14
Half_Elf
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Distribution: Slackware; Debian; Gentoo...
Posts: 2,163

Rep: Reputation: 46
man mount
 
Old 04-29-2005, 04:08 PM   #15
rjlee
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Distribution: Ubuntu 7.04
Posts: 1,994

Rep: Reputation: 76
Quote:
Originally posted by Die Woud
if i put in the command mount /dev/hdd /home/hdd
will it mount all the partitions or won't it worked?
That won't work. You need to mount each partition seperately.
 
  


Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Hardrive jerimya Linux - Newbie 9 07-23-2004 06:21 PM
adding a new hardrive kinkybullet Linux - Newbie 2 02-09-2004 05:45 PM
hardrive citrus Linux - Hardware 3 01-18-2004 09:35 AM
How much Hardrive would I need? snatale1 Mandriva 2 12-10-2003 06:31 PM
New Hardrive ggramajo Linux - Software 4 10-21-2001 08:31 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Hardware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration