LinuxQuestions.org
Review your favorite Linux distribution.
Home Forums Tutorials Articles Register
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Software
User Name
Password
Linux - Software This forum is for Software issues.
Having a problem installing a new program? Want to know which application is best for the job? Post your question in this forum.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 10-13-2003, 08:34 AM   #1
hindenbergbaby
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: Boston
Distribution: Gentoo, Slack, SuSE, Ubuntu... Flavor of the week
Posts: 134

Rep: Reputation: 15
Konqueror and phpMyAdmin--opens in Kwrite, won't display PHP


I am trying my damnedest to get phpMyAdmin to play nice with SOMETHING on my computer. I am running SuSE 8.2 and have Apache 2, PHP 4.3.3 and phpMyAdmin 2.4.0 installed. And of course, mySQL. I try to open phpMyAdmin with Konqueror, but I run into problems. First, it associated it with Kwrite, so I just got a screen full of source code. I tried to associate it with Konqueror, and now I get this message:

There appears to be a configuration error. You have associated Konqueror with text/x-c++src, but it can't handle this file type.

I also tried it with Opera, and I get some weird php output, not what it actually is supposed to be. I tried Galeon and Mozilla, too, just for the hell of it, and they give me the source code, just like Konqueror did originally (before I screwed it up, evidentally).

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong, and what I can do to get this working? Other php files (ones on the net) work okay... Keep in mind I am a complete newb. I tried searching here and Google, but alas, most people's comprehension seems a little more advanced than mine.

shoe
 
Old 10-13-2003, 01:31 PM   #2
david_ross
Moderator
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Scotland
Distribution: Slackware, RedHat, Debian
Posts: 12,047

Rep: Reputation: 79
If you ar egetting php output then it is likely to eb a server problem. Have you used php on that system before? Create a file called phpino.php and put it in the root of your web server
Code:
<?php
phpinfo();
?>
And access it via your webserver - do you get the code back or a list of installed php modules and a version number?
 
Old 10-13-2003, 02:51 PM   #3
hindenbergbaby
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: Boston
Distribution: Gentoo, Slack, SuSE, Ubuntu... Flavor of the week
Posts: 134

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Thanks for replying.

I was a little confused, so I created an actual php file (and got code back), which is what I think you meant.

I also queried info via the shell about php, and got this Status: 404
Content-type: text/html
X-Powered-BY: PHP/4.3.3

I'm not sure if that's helpful.


Here's the scoop: I don't intend on using this to do any database management on the web... I'm setting it up with the necessary files on my Linux desktop, mainly because I'm taking a database management class and I need it to do homework, not because I actually have ANY idea what I'm doing. So I installed all the parts and kind of hoped phpMyAdmin would fall into place. So please forgive me if I ask really stupid questions along the way here... I'm setting this up as localhost and going from there...

thanks again
shoe
 
Old 10-13-2003, 02:55 PM   #4
david_ross
Moderator
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Scotland
Distribution: Slackware, RedHat, Debian
Posts: 12,047

Rep: Reputation: 79
Check that you have php installed and that you have the required directives in httpd.conf. You should be ale to find these in the php documentation.

Just post if you run into problems.
 
Old 10-14-2003, 01:52 PM   #5
hindenbergbaby
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: Boston
Distribution: Gentoo, Slack, SuSE, Ubuntu... Flavor of the week
Posts: 134

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Hey David,

Sorry, didn't realize I posted it in another forum... must have been a couple days ago (between this and a VERY uncooperative application in Windows, I've been out straight in front of this freakin' computer), or I clicked something wrong or something...

I didn't see a loadmodule line... Honestly, I looked through httpd.conf, and googled, and saw that there should be a line that says something like AddType application/x-httpd-php, and that wasn't ANYWHERE to be seen. So I added it. I'm going to take another looksie, though. Didn't see a loadmodule line anywhere.

It looks like the more I google, the more confused I get.

shoe
 
Old 10-14-2003, 02:10 PM   #6
david_ross
Moderator
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Scotland
Distribution: Slackware, RedHat, Debian
Posts: 12,047

Rep: Reputation: 79
This is the document I was reffering to:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/install.apache2.php
 
Old 10-14-2003, 02:21 PM   #7
hindenbergbaby
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: Boston
Distribution: Gentoo, Slack, SuSE, Ubuntu... Flavor of the week
Posts: 134

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Okay, got it... Think I may have screwed up installation, so I'm trying to reconfigure. I'll let you know how it goes. Thanks!

shoe
 
Old 10-14-2003, 03:20 PM   #8
hindenbergbaby
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: Boston
Distribution: Gentoo, Slack, SuSE, Ubuntu... Flavor of the week
Posts: 134

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Okay. I got this error message after I configured and ran "make" again... I figured I'd not configured with mysql or --/usr/local/apache2 so I think that might have been half my problem...

In function 'php_stat': /php4-200310141930/ext/standard/filestat.c:575: undefined reference to 'php_check_open_basedir_ex'
collect2: ld returned one exit status
make: *** [sapi/cli/php] Error 1

Any clue as to what's going on?

shoe
 
Old 10-14-2003, 03:36 PM   #9
david_ross
Moderator
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Scotland
Distribution: Slackware, RedHat, Debian
Posts: 12,047

Rep: Reputation: 79
Did you do a "make distclean" prior to recompiling or did you use the sources from scratch again?
 
Old 10-14-2003, 04:38 PM   #10
hindenbergbaby
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: Boston
Distribution: Gentoo, Slack, SuSE, Ubuntu... Flavor of the week
Posts: 134

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
good news bad news

Well, make distclean worked (that's a handy little command... I am PAINFULLY new at Linux. Never would have guessed, huh?). I got it installed again, and LoadModule actually showed up in my Apache conf file. I added what it said to add on that link you so kindly gave...

AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
AddType application/x-httpd-php-source

Alas, everything is still opening as if my computer's never seen php before. I have tried fiddling with the settings in Opera, adding application/x-httpd-php to Mime Types, but still no luck.

Any suggestions?

shoe
 
Old 10-14-2003, 06:48 PM   #11
alm
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden
Distribution: RedHat
Posts: 32

Rep: Reputation: 15
Try changing the name of your .html file to something with a .php ending,
or have you tried this already?
 
Old 10-14-2003, 07:32 PM   #12
hindenbergbaby
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: Boston
Distribution: Gentoo, Slack, SuSE, Ubuntu... Flavor of the week
Posts: 134

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Better news

After some playing, I got the phpinfo script to work (yeeha). However, I still can't get phpMyAdmin to work. Does it also need to be in the Apache htdocs dir? Or is there some other configuration I can use to get it to work? I haven't seen much about this.

shoe
 
Old 10-14-2003, 08:08 PM   #13
hindenbergbaby
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: Boston
Distribution: Gentoo, Slack, SuSE, Ubuntu... Flavor of the week
Posts: 134

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
I moved phpMyAdmin and....Okay, I got phpMyAdmin to come up (the saga continues) but I get this error message:

phpMyAdmin - Error

phpMyAdmin was unable to read your configuration file!
This might happen if php finds a parse error in it or php cannot find the file.
Please call the configuration file directly using the link below and read the php error message(s) that you receive. In most cases a quote or a semicolon is missing somewhere.
If you receive a blank page, everything is fine.

config.inc.php

I look at the ever so descriptive config.inc.php, and discover that it's blank. I'm guessing that I have a link problem, but I'm not sure where. Actually, I'm not entirely sure what a parse error even is. My guess, however, is that php can't find the file. I'm assuming I link php.ini-recommended to something? Maybe? Bueller? Any suggestions will be entertained.

Thank everyone who's tried to help me. I must be driving you bats.

shoe
 
Old 10-15-2003, 12:46 PM   #14
david_ross
Moderator
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Scotland
Distribution: Slackware, RedHat, Debian
Posts: 12,047

Rep: Reputation: 79
The config file shoudln't be blank. Try downloading and unpacking again.
 
Old 10-15-2003, 01:54 PM   #15
hindenbergbaby
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: Boston
Distribution: Gentoo, Slack, SuSE, Ubuntu... Flavor of the week
Posts: 134

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
I'm sorry, David, I was unclear with my description in what I reported earlier... I just read what I wrote again...

My config.inc.php has content... I get all the configuration settings and such. However, when I get the error message, it flashes a link to config.inc.php. If I click on the link, instead of getting an error message, I just get a blank document.

The error message on index.php says if that happens, everything is fine. However, it's pretty obvious that everything isn't if I'm still getting the error message. I'm going to play with the configuration a little more... I must have something set wrong somewhere, though I don't know whether it's with phpMyAdmin or somewhere else.

thanks
shoe

Edit: Does php need a link of some sort to be able to find phpMyAdmin? Perhaps that's it?

Last edited by hindenbergbaby; 10-15-2003 at 01:58 PM.
 
  


Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Konqueror opens multiple times sploit Linux - Newbie 18 07-14-2007 08:11 AM
Question about Konqueror and KWrite... darkarcon2015 Linux - Software 1 03-07-2005 05:02 AM
Gaining su rights in Konqueror and KWrite logo Linux - Software 3 10-02-2004 07:06 AM
Konqueror ALWAYS opens Juk rather than intended folder hooded Linux - Software 3 09-30-2004 05:25 PM
konqueror opens in different desktop jcwalnut Linux - Software 2 05-06-2004 06:32 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Software

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration