LinuxQuestions.org
Download your favorite Linux distribution at LQ ISO.
Home Forums Tutorials Articles Register
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 04-13-2007, 06:57 AM   #1
ferradura
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Location: PT
Distribution: CRUX & Slackware
Posts: 100

Rep: Reputation: 15
all memory used?


i am having a problem with an app that keeps failing saying that there aren`t enough resources. i assumed it was a memory problem so
i ran top to check on the system ...how on earth may i be using this amount of memory? any ideas on what the prob is? I am running kde, cause it`s @ work, but if i find no solution, i am moving my jwm configs to work too.

Code:
top - 12:53:24 up 21 min,  1 user,  load average: 1.32, 1.04, 0.63
Tasks:  78 total,   2 running,  76 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
Cpu(s): 89.3%us, 10.0%sy,  0.0%ni,  0.0%id,  0.7%wa,  0.0%hi,  0.0%si,  0.0%st
Mem:    514068k total,   504188k used,     9880k free,    10436k buffers
Swap:  2097136k total,       12k used,  2097124k free,   344540k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
 2293 root      15   0 83316  12m 4244 S  7.0  2.4   0:58.69 X
10273 root      24   0  6808 3204 1676 R  1.7  0.6   0:00.05 cc1
 2962 roliveir  15   0 30340  17m  13m S  0.7  3.4   0:12.54 konsole
 2849 roliveir  15   0 32348  17m  13m S  0.3  3.5   0:05.95 kicker
 9833 root      21   0  2248 1168  732 S  0.3  0.2   0:00.18 make
    1 root      16   0   712  268  232 S  0.0  0.1   0:01.09 init
    2 root      34  19     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 ksoftirqd/0
    3 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 events/0
    4 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.01 khelper
    5 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 kthread
    7 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.07 kblockd/0
    8 root      20  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 kacpid
   55 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 khubd
   57 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 kseriod
  100 root      15   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 pdflush
...
 
Old 04-13-2007, 07:30 AM   #2
lord-fu
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Ohio
Distribution: Slackware && freeBSD
Posts: 676

Rep: Reputation: 30
KDE is using all your memory. What do you have in there 512? KDE typically on my systems when I used it ate up around 450MB alone with a browser open. Try Fluxbox or some other lighter WM, its much better anyways....imho

Last edited by lord-fu; 04-13-2007 at 07:42 AM.
 
Old 04-13-2007, 07:36 AM   #3
JZL240I-U
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2003
Location: Germany
Distribution: openSuSE Tumbleweed-KDE, Mint 21, MX-21, Manjaro
Posts: 4,629

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Linux and memory ... funny thing . Point is, if memory is there, the system will use it and not free it until requested otherwise. Meaning fast re-use of valid and still residing data is always possible. You can see that in the value of "cached" memory, i.e. in your system more than half of your RAM holds data "just in case". You can see that also regarding your 2 GB swap, of which a mere 12 kB are used.

In summary: I don't think it is a memory problem here and now.

What is your application? If it needs huge amounts of storage it might either be during allocation in the RAM or on the hard disk. Some more info needed...

Last edited by JZL240I-U; 04-13-2007 at 08:04 AM.
 
Old 04-13-2007, 07:45 AM   #4
syg00
LQ Veteran
 
Registered: Aug 2003
Location: Australia
Distribution: Lots ...
Posts: 21,126

Rep: Reputation: 4120Reputation: 4120Reputation: 4120Reputation: 4120Reputation: 4120Reputation: 4120Reputation: 4120Reputation: 4120Reputation: 4120Reputation: 4120Reputation: 4120
Quote:
Originally Posted by JZL240I-U
In summary: I don't think it is a memory problem here and now.
Agreed.
Whatever it is you're short of, it ain't likely to be memory.
 
Old 04-13-2007, 08:07 AM   #5
JZL240I-U
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2003
Location: Germany
Distribution: openSuSE Tumbleweed-KDE, Mint 21, MX-21, Manjaro
Posts: 4,629

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by lord-fu
KDE is using all your memory. ...
Huh? How did you figure that one? Only 9.6 % of his total memory is used according to top, look at the numbers in the %MEM column and I don't see kdeinit at all...

Last edited by JZL240I-U; 04-13-2007 at 08:47 AM.
 
Old 04-13-2007, 09:58 AM   #6
ferradura
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Location: PT
Distribution: CRUX & Slackware
Posts: 100

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JZL240I-U
Huh? How did you figure that one? Only 9.6 % of his total memory is used according to top, look at the numbers in the %MEM column and I don't see kdeinit at all...
Code:
Mem:    514068k total,   504188k used,     9880k free,    10436k buffers
The program is a small module from GRASS. I have used it before and never had such problem, only today...
I have started with init 3 and the result is a bit better
Code:
top - 15:56:31 up 3 min,  1 user,  load average: 0.77, 0.33, 0.12
Tasks:  65 total,   4 running,  61 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
Cpu(s): 16.3%us,  2.0%sy,  0.0%ni, 81.7%id,  0.0%wa,  0.0%hi,  0.0%si,  0.0%st
Mem:    514068k total,   244524k used,   269544k free,     4804k buffers
Swap:  2097136k total,        0k used,  2097136k free,   154320k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
 2522 roliveir  15   0  150m  42m  16m S 10.0  8.5   0:19.46 firefox-bin
 2426 root      16   0 80716 9380 4092 R  6.3  1.8   0:07.63 X
 2478 roliveir  16   0 30372  14m  11m R  1.0  2.9   0:01.04 kicker
 2489 roliveir  15   0 28548  13m  10m R  0.3  2.6   0:00.43 konsole
but i keep getting the same error:
Code:
X Error of failed request:  BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)
  Major opcode of failed request:  53 (X_CreatePixmap)
  Serial number of failed request:  505
  Current serial number in output stream:  513
 
Old 04-13-2007, 10:56 AM   #7
Petri Kaukasoina
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782

Rep: Reputation: 1459Reputation: 1459Reputation: 1459Reputation: 1459Reputation: 1459Reputation: 1459Reputation: 1459Reputation: 1459Reputation: 1459Reputation: 1459
Quote:
Originally Posted by ferradura
Code:
X Error of failed request:  BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)
  Major opcode of failed request:  53 (X_CreatePixmap)
  Serial number of failed request:  505
  Current serial number in output stream:  513
Do you have 8, 16, or 32 bit color depth? You could try other values. For example:
Code:
startx -- -depth 16
 
Old 04-16-2007, 01:15 AM   #8
JZL240I-U
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2003
Location: Germany
Distribution: openSuSE Tumbleweed-KDE, Mint 21, MX-21, Manjaro
Posts: 4,629

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
@ferradura Look at my first post, there I gave the reason for the numbers. Truly in use is the amount in the column "MEM".

This seems to be a problem of X-(server). Did you change anything recently in the xorg.config?
 
Old 04-16-2007, 06:06 PM   #9
SteveK1979
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Distribution: RHEL, Ubuntu, Solaris 11, NetBSD, OpenBSD
Posts: 225

Rep: Reputation: 43
Hi,

The command
Code:
free -m
will give you a much better idea of memory allocation on your system.

You should see something like
Code:
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:          1002        477        525          0          8         76
-/+ buffers/cache:        392        609
Swap:          976        128        848
The 'free' column in the 'Mem' row should be the actual amount of free memory in your system. Check out the man page if you want to find out more, or search on LQ.

Cheers,
Steve
 
Old 04-16-2007, 10:08 PM   #10
Nem
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2007
Location: United States
Distribution: Slackware 11.0
Posts: 88

Rep: Reputation: 15
Ya,
me too when I was using KDE,
it was easting up almost all of my memory.
I too have only 512 mb of ram in my
box.So now I'm using fluxbox and it's
only using less than 70 mb of ram while
idling.I'm still trying to get used to
fluxbox but at least my pc is light on memory!
Oh if you need to still use KDE then my advise
would be to make a swap partition least 1 gig
big.That way when your pc needs more memory it just uses the swap.
 
Old 04-18-2007, 12:34 PM   #11
ferradura
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Location: PT
Distribution: CRUX & Slackware
Posts: 100

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
still

i am having the same problem with CRUX 2.3, xorg 7.2 and blackbox
i am confused because i have used the software before and never had such a problem..
 
Old 04-19-2007, 01:01 AM   #12
JZL240I-U
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2003
Location: Germany
Distribution: openSuSE Tumbleweed-KDE, Mint 21, MX-21, Manjaro
Posts: 4,629

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
So you re-configured X? Do you still have your old xorg.conf? If so, try to use that...
 
Old 04-19-2007, 11:21 AM   #13
ferradura
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Location: PT
Distribution: CRUX & Slackware
Posts: 100

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JZL240I-U
So you re-configured X? Do you still have your old xorg.conf? If so, try to use that...
No, i am using the same configuration, just changed the version of xorg, but the problem remains.
Are my config values causing the problem? I am using the i810 driver, but my chipset is i815.
 
Old 04-19-2007, 11:21 AM   #14
LazyP
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2005
Location: Athens GR
Distribution: Slackware 10.2
Posts: 43

Rep: Reputation: 15
I suggest you all chill! There is no way for KDE to use 512MB of RAM. In fact it hardly gets over 256MB unless you are doing sth serious. The original poster didn't give enough details of the memory usage. Most of the RAM is probably innocent disk cache. It could be some incompatibility between different X versions. Does your app list a specific X version to work properly?
 
Old 04-19-2007, 11:45 AM   #15
ferradura
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Location: PT
Distribution: CRUX & Slackware
Posts: 100

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyP
It could be some incompatibility between different X versions. Does your app list a specific X version to work properly?
I don`t think so, because i am getting a similar error with xorg 7.2. And it`s not depth related i guess.
GRASS mentions nothing about x versions...
Again
Code:
X Error of failed request:  BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)
  Major opcode of failed request:  53 (X_CreatePixmap)
  Serial number of failed request:  502
  Current serial number in output stream:  512
It`s not memory related, the first post of "top" shows the cached memory i think.
 
  


Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tool to detect number of memory slots, memory module type, speed, and size stefanwolf Linux - Hardware 8 04-22-2013 09:48 AM
Missing memory in USB stick, flash memory, removable hd etc bamboo_spider Linux - Newbie 3 06-14-2006 05:39 PM
Memory Leak when using memory debugging C program on SuSE SLES8 babalina Linux - Distributions 0 10-06-2003 09:39 AM
Help!?! RH 8 Memory Mapping -High Memory-Virtural Memory issues.. Merlin53 Linux - Hardware 2 06-18-2003 04:48 PM
RH 8.0 Mapping Virtual Memory to get access to VMIC Reflective Memory PCI card. Merlin53 Linux - Hardware 0 05-05-2003 12:50 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration