LinuxQuestions.org
Share your knowledge at the LQ Wiki.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware > Slackware - ARM
User Name
Password
Slackware - ARM This forum is for the discussion of Slackware ARM.

Notices

Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 07-06-2014, 11:17 PM   #1
louigi600
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2013
Location: Italy
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 194

Rep: Reputation: 9
must pppoe use a dedicated ethernet port ?


Dew to the limitations of my TP-Link MR3220 (it only handles 16 elements in the access control list) I'm looking into adding pppoe link into one of my ARM devices.
I've not yet chosen which one although the NAS, that is on all the time (GoFlex Net <GFN> running Slackware ARM 14.1), seems a natural candidate but it only has 1 usable NIC (the other port in the kirkwood SOC on the GFN is not wired): is it possible to use that one NIC to do both my LAN traffic and handle the WAN pppoe connection ? maybe by configuring an alias for the LAN traffic ?
 
Old 07-07-2014, 04:41 PM   #2
drmozes
Slackware Contributor
 
Registered: Apr 2008
Location: Surrey, England
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 164

Rep: Reputation: 129Reputation: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by louigi600 View Post
Dew to the limitations of my TP-Link MR3220 (it only handles 16 elements in the access control list) I'm looking into adding pppoe link into one of my ARM devices.
I've not yet chosen which one although the NAS, that is on all the time (GoFlex Net <GFN> running Slackware ARM 14.1), seems a natural candidate but it only has 1 usable NIC (the other port in the kirkwood SOC on the GFN is not wired): is it possible to use that one NIC to do both my LAN traffic and handle the WAN pppoe connection ? maybe by configuring an alias for the LAN traffic ?
I use PPPoE on Linux and I have a dedicated interface which is plugged into the FTTC (the name we use for Fibre broadband in the UK) modem. I hadn't ever thought of plugging the modem into a switch and seeing if I could still run PPPoE over it. I don't know much about Ethernet but I can't really see how it could work. I'd be curious to know whether it does though!
 
Old 07-15-2014, 02:28 AM   #3
louigi600
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2013
Location: Italy
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 194

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 9
I`m in vacation right now but I`ll look into it when i`m back. I`m not into any detail about pppoe but I`m assuming it can`t operate any lower than mac? so the switch itself should not be an issue ... but that can be tested really easily.
Is rp-pppoe the right software approach ?
 
Old 07-16-2014, 02:43 AM   #4
louigi600
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2013
Location: Italy
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 194

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 9
Ooops: I reviewed iso osi and Ethernet stacks. I forgot that switches operate between levels 2 and 3 (some even claim that they operate @ level 2.5). Apparently also pppoe is stuck in the realm between 2 and 3. I`m beginng to think that there`s a good chance that Stuart is darn right.

Last edited by louigi600; 07-18-2014 at 10:12 PM.
 
Old 07-18-2014, 10:23 PM   #5
louigi600
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2013
Location: Italy
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 194

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 9
Ok I'm back home ... and one of the first things I got round to doing is wiring up a small 5 port 10/100 switch between my TP-Link router and the pppoe device (in my case it's a wireless link antenna that speaks something like hyperlan2 with my ISP and pppoe on my side). I'm currently editing this message with the switch wired up.
I even rebooted the router to make sure that the connection is reinitiated correctly.
I've been thinking on what I want to do and even if it was possible it would not be a good idea:
possibly everyone from the LAN could start initiating pppoe connections and possibly sniff credentials too.
I got fast ethernet usb dongles from ebay at about 3 euro each (including shipping) ... I'll plug one of those in the GoFlexNet to handle the pppoe connection keeping the Ethernet port for the LAN traffic.
If firewalling and pppoe prove to be too cpu intensive I'll move to a dedicated dockstar or something else.

Last edited by louigi600; 07-27-2014 at 08:50 AM.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One dedicated vlan port and one tagged port, share IP? jeriryan Linux - Networking 2 02-11-2011 06:24 PM
Netbook as a dedicated phone (with Wi-Fi or Ethernet) GraysonPeddie Linux - Software 4 06-04-2010 01:41 PM
PPPoE ethernet adaptor gentoo. Nz_Boy_2004 Linux - Networking 1 11-29-2004 12:40 AM
How to configure your PPPoE ethernet on RedHat 9 NileshDAVID Linux - Newbie 2 06-13-2004 01:24 PM
eciadsl/rp-pppoe/ethernet gazza Linux - Newbie 2 11-14-2003 05:10 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 PM.

Main Menu
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration