LinuxQuestions.org
Review your favorite Linux distribution.
Home Forums Tutorials Articles Register
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Networking
User Name
Password
Linux - Networking This forum is for any issue related to networks or networking.
Routing, network cards, OSI, etc. Anything is fair game.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 05-16-2014, 12:57 AM   #16
ericson007
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: Japan
Distribution: CentOS 7.1
Posts: 735

Rep: Reputation: 154Reputation: 154

On the machine that is the issue

Try

Code:
ethtool -t ethX [offline|online]
Change x to the device number.

Please list your resolv.conf and network manager settings.

Remember that you can manually override dns settings. If you followed some tutorial, along the lines that may have happened, it was suggested to try a live distro and check results, that is normally a great way to rule out some possibilities.

This can also give some more info on network troubleshooting.

http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/w...g#.U3WsgPmmrqA

Last edited by ericson007; 05-16-2014 at 01:13 AM.
 
Old 05-16-2014, 06:51 AM   #17
rtmistler
Moderator
 
Registered: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Distribution: MINT Debian, Angstrom, SUSE, Ubuntu, Debian
Posts: 9,882
Blog Entries: 13

Rep: Reputation: 4930Reputation: 4930Reputation: 4930Reputation: 4930Reputation: 4930Reputation: 4930Reputation: 4930Reputation: 4930Reputation: 4930Reputation: 4930Reputation: 4930
Part of this seems like caching on the parts of webservers, why some websites load, don't load, or load faster. And I believe the content is likely one point of difference between IE and Chrome and/or Firefox.

One other thing to try is to install nmap(1) and check a site for http port accessibility from a given computer.
Code:
~/testcode$ nmap -p 80 mit.edu

Starting Nmap 5.21 ( http://nmap.org ) at 2014-05-16 07:50 EDT
Nmap scan report for mit.edu (23.66.166.151)
Host is up (0.016s latency).
rDNS record for 23.66.166.151: a23-66-166-151.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com
PORT   STATE SERVICE
80/tcp open  http

Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 0.18 seconds
 
Old 05-16-2014, 08:00 AM   #18
schneidz
LQ Guru
 
Registered: May 2005
Location: boston, usa
Distribution: fedora-35
Posts: 5,313

Rep: Reputation: 918Reputation: 918Reputation: 918Reputation: 918Reputation: 918Reputation: 918Reputation: 918Reputation: 918
akamai seems to be the cds for that site. does hulu.com give you the same results for both fedora and ubuntu ?

i am curious to see the /etc/resolv.conf for both pc's.
 
Old 05-16-2014, 08:24 AM   #19
Pedroski
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2002
Location: Nanjing, China
Distribution: Ubuntu 20.04
Posts: 2,116

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 73
Thanks for your help.
It is Friday night, I have some beers to drink, but here is some info if you can make any sense of it. I started Windows when I came home tonight. I could load bbc.co.uk and lufthansa.com, so I am ruling out a hardware problem.
Could my isp sneakily put anything anywhere on Fed 20 which would interfere? I have deleted all cookies lots of times
This resolv.confof my laptop. Can't give you the one from my office comp, but I suppose it is the same. This is Fed 20 I'm using now.

# Generated by NetworkManager
domain Home
search Home
nameserver 192.168.1.1

I cant get the command line: ethtool -t ethX [offline|online] to give an answer. What's wrong??

[pedro@pedro-bedro ~]$ ifconfig
em2: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
inet 192.168.1.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255
inet6 fe80::226:6cff:feb1:ae88 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x20<link>
ether 00:26:6c:b1:ae:88 txqueuelen 1000 (Ethernet)
RX packets 11866 bytes 1012274 (988.5 KiB)
RX errors 0 dropped 4 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 2552 bytes 259983 (253.8 KiB)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 1 collisions 0

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING> mtu 65536
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 255.0.0.0
inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128 scopeid 0x10<host>
loop txqueuelen 0 (Local Loopback)
RX packets 27 bytes 2704 (2.6 KiB)
RX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
TX packets 27 bytes 2704 (2.6 KiB)
TX errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0 collisions 0

[pedro@pedro-bedro ~]$ ethtool -t eth0 [offline|online]
ethtool: bad command line argument(s)
For more information run ethtool -h
bash: online]: command not found...
[pedro@pedro-bedro ~]$ ethtool -t em2 [offline|online]
ethtool: bad command line argument(s)
For more information run ethtool -h
bash: online]: command not found...
[pedro@pedro-bedro ~]$
 
Old 05-16-2014, 09:02 AM   #20
ericson007
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: Japan
Distribution: CentOS 7.1
Posts: 735

Rep: Reputation: 154Reputation: 154
Ok, so I think you followed some guides or something is going on.

Can you run ifconfig -a

Seems weird to have em2 on a laptop. You definitely don't have 3 ethernet cards on that unles some settings changed by you.

Anyway, you have the router as dns, check the dns on your router.

The ethtool

Run it like

ethtool -t em2 online

You don't use [ ] or both options. Use only 1 at a time.

But with those tx and rx bytes, the computer didn't run long, but look at tx in ifconfig. The tx shows carier 1.

Run the system longer and watch that carrier count. That means your device is flapping and you need to figure out what is causing the flapping.

Could be drivers, chipset, cable. It could also be your network, so you can use eth tool to turn off auto negotiation experiment with different types of duplex etc, those can also cause issues

I will exclude isp because you had same issues in your office.

But the c600d has atheros. I don't know much about them, but i think it is fair to put them with the broadcom and realtek stuff. They don't always work that great.

Last edited by ericson007; 05-16-2014 at 09:46 AM.
 
Old 05-16-2014, 06:12 PM   #21
Pedroski
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2002
Location: Nanjing, China
Distribution: Ubuntu 20.04
Posts: 2,116

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 73
This is resolv.conf in Ubuntu:

# Dynamic resolv.conf(5) file for glibc resolver(3) generated by resolvconf(8)
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE BY HAND -- YOUR CHANGES WILL BE OVERWRITTEN
nameserver 127.0.0.1
search Home

This is also Ubuntu: I don't know why Fedora uses em2, I just installed it from a dvd which I downloaded from linuxquestions. Does the name of the interface matter?? It is 7am, I just started the computer. You said let it run a while, so I can repost later.
pedro@pedro-bedro:~$ ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:26:6c:b1:ae:88
inet addr:192.168.1.2 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::226:6cff:feb1:ae88/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:24519 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:15945 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:1
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:30378064 (30.3 MB) TX bytes:1775441 (1.7 MB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1307 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1307 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:210469 (210.4 KB) TX bytes:210469 (210.4 KB)

pedro@pedro-bedro:~$ ethtool --version
ethtool version 3.1
pedro@pedro-bedro:~$

pedro@pedro-bedro:~$ ethtool -t eth0 online
Cannot test: Operation not permitted
pedro@pedro-bedro:~$ sudo ethtool -t eth0 online
Cannot test: Operation not supported
pedro@pedro-bedro:~$ sudo ethtool -t eth0 offline
Cannot test: Operation not supported
pedro@pedro-bedro:~$
 
Old 05-16-2014, 06:13 PM   #22
Pedroski
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2002
Location: Nanjing, China
Distribution: Ubuntu 20.04
Posts: 2,116

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 73
Sorry, I forgot the -a

pedro@pedro-bedro:~$ ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:26:6c:b1:ae:88
inet addr:192.168.1.2 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::226:6cff:feb1:ae88/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:25630 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:16206 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:1
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:30850104 (30.8 MB) TX bytes:1804359 (1.8 MB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1333 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1333 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:213901 (213.9 KB) TX bytes:213901 (213.9 KB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr b4:74:9f:77:53:89
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

pedro@pedro-bedro:~$
 
Old 05-16-2014, 07:21 PM   #23
Pedroski
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2002
Location: Nanjing, China
Distribution: Ubuntu 20.04
Posts: 2,116

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 73
haywire

Things are getting worse. I cannot access linuxquestions.org now. I keep getting redirected to 404.union77.com/?city=nj

I ran nmap on Ubuntu, I can't paste the output right now, as this is windows, but it worked fine, no errors. Also scanned www.linuxquestions.org from Ubuntu. It gave me:

Nmap scan report for www.linuxquestions.org (75.126.162.205)
Host is up 0.19s latency)
rDNS record for 75.126.162.205: www.anddroidquestions.org

PORT STATE SERVICE
80 open http

Nmap done 1 IP address (1 host up)scanned in 0.52 seconds
 
Old 05-16-2014, 08:34 PM   #24
Pedroski
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2002
Location: Nanjing, China
Distribution: Ubuntu 20.04
Posts: 2,116

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 73
I have my laptop and my girlfriends laptop on my desk. I am trying to look up a word at mdgb.net

Using my laptop and Ubuntu, the lookups keep getting slower, then time out.
Using my girlfriends laptop and Windows 8 (I think it is 8), I get the word instantly. We are on the same, my only router at home.

This tells me, something is not right in Linux. What might that be??

I just tried shutting down the webpage, then re starting it. Now I can look the word up on my laptop.

---------- Post added 05-17-14 at 01:34 AM ----------

I have my laptop and my girlfriends laptop on my desk. I am trying to look up a word at mdgb.net

Using my laptop and Ubuntu, the lookups keep getting slower, then time out.
Using my girlfriends laptop and Windows 8 (I think it is 8), I get the word instantly. We are on the same, my only router at home.

This tells me, something is not right in Linux. What might that be??

I just tried shutting down the webpage, then re starting it. Now I can look the word up on my laptop.
 
Old 05-16-2014, 08:35 PM   #25
Pedroski
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2002
Location: Nanjing, China
Distribution: Ubuntu 20.04
Posts: 2,116

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 73
I have my laptop and my girlfriends laptop on my desk. I am trying to look up a word at mdgb.net

Using my laptop and Ubuntu, the lookups keep getting slower, then time out.
Using my girlfriends laptop and Windows 8 (I think it is 8), I get the word instantly. We are on the same, my only router at home.

This tells me, something is not right in Linux. What might that be??

I just tried shutting down the webpage, then re starting it. Now I can look the word up on my laptop.
 
Old 05-16-2014, 11:04 PM   #26
schneidz
LQ Guru
 
Registered: May 2005
Location: boston, usa
Distribution: fedora-35
Posts: 5,313

Rep: Reputation: 918Reputation: 918Reputation: 918Reputation: 918Reputation: 918Reputation: 918Reputation: 918Reputation: 918
so it seems this problem isnt isolated to just fedora. is there a way to find out the dns config in windows.
 
Old 05-17-2014, 08:01 AM   #27
Pedroski
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2002
Location: Nanjing, China
Distribution: Ubuntu 20.04
Posts: 2,116

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 73
Maybe I have a hardware problem, but then, why would some pages load and others not? I just started Fed 20 using xfce and Konqueror. All my pages are loading ok using wifi.
 
Old 05-17-2014, 08:52 AM   #28
Pedroski
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2002
Location: Nanjing, China
Distribution: Ubuntu 20.04
Posts: 2,116

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 73
Maybe I found the problem. I carried my laptop into the living room, and not using the ethernet cable, everything loads fine, tonight anyway. Maybe just the ethernet port is dodgy. I'm going to run on wifi the next few days, see if that's the problem. Still can't understand why some sites would load and others not though.
 
Old 05-17-2014, 10:12 AM   #29
ericson007
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: Japan
Distribution: CentOS 7.1
Posts: 735

Rep: Reputation: 154Reputation: 154
Ifconfig showed a carrier error and dropped packets, that is a start, now try read up on how to use ethtool and diagnose function and duplex errors.

I suggest trying a different cable first and resetting your routerto factory defaults and reboot the machine.

Then use ethtool

Last edited by ericson007; 05-17-2014 at 10:20 AM.
 
  


Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Why is my internet slow in linux? Manish87 Linux - Newbie 12 05-28-2010 04:51 AM
Slow internet with Linux only? auzreal187 Slackware 18 06-09-2008 07:01 AM
New Fedora Internet connection slow slow slow matrim Fedora 9 07-29-2005 01:39 PM
slow internet on linux imtiaz77 Linux - Networking 2 03-07-2005 07:17 PM
Slow Internet- New to Linux saxblue Linux - Networking 14 12-17-2004 11:22 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Networking

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration