LinuxQuestions.org
LinuxAnswers - the LQ Linux tutorial section.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Laptop and Netbook
User Name
Password
Linux - Laptop and Netbook Having a problem installing or configuring Linux on your laptop? Need help running Linux on your netbook? This forum is for you. This forum is for any topics relating to Linux and either traditional laptops or netbooks (such as the Asus EEE PC, Everex CloudBook or MSI Wind).

Notices



Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 06-11-2014, 08:43 AM   #1
NGIB
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2013
Location: Hinesville, GA USA
Distribution: MX-14
Posts: 156

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
"Standard" install


I've done this and it works but I want to confirm it won't lead to bad things. Scenario: I do a fresh install of a distro on my Core I-7 laptop with Ralink WiFi and nvidia graphics. I don't install any proprietary drivers. I add/remove software and get the system setup as I want it. I then pop this drive out and put it in my work laptop which is a Core I-5 with Intel WiFi and Intel graphics. The system boots and runs fine so I assume it's configured for the different hardware during the initial boot.

Here's what I'd like to do: I "manage" about a dozen computers in my extended family, all laptops, some Intel some AMD, and none over about 6 years old. I'd like to install and update a distro, get it setup as a standard installation in terms of installed software, and then create an installable backup so I can move this standard install to the different computers. Makes it easy to keep them all running well if they are all configured the same way.

I've done this on a small scale using FSArchiver to make the backup and do the restore and it works well. I haven't tried moving the system to an AMD box yet as I don't have one (should have an A-8 box to work with by Friday) but I expect it will work OK.

Comments on the plan anyone? I haven't picked the distro yet but it will likely be Xubuntu, Solydx, or Mint...
 
Old 06-11-2014, 04:49 PM   #2
jefro
Guru
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Posts: 12,087

Rep: Reputation: 1521Reputation: 1521Reputation: 1521Reputation: 1521Reputation: 1521Reputation: 1521Reputation: 1521Reputation: 1521Reputation: 1521Reputation: 1521Reputation: 1521
It used to be easier I think. At one time linux was rather box dependent. Installers make a bit tado about devices. Somewhat in the line of windows. BeOS was the only OS I know of that never cared. Then for a while linux was pretty much box independent. Linux developers now have tried to make it look pretty and added some of the video settings to the kernel. Might have to look at your kernel and drivers to be sure how KMS will affect your choices. Might end up with two images or even three. May have to consider vesa or other fall back means to support all systems with one image.

Last edited by jefro; 06-11-2014 at 04:51 PM.
 
Old 06-11-2014, 06:39 PM   #3
EDDY1
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Mar 2010
Location: Oakland,Ca
Distribution: wins7, Debian wheezy
Posts: 6,247

Rep: Reputation: 579Reputation: 579Reputation: 579Reputation: 579Reputation: 579Reputation: 579
With debian it has the option to build kernel with modules specific to the computer being installed to or all drivers which allows you to move drive from 1 computer to another
 
1 members found this post helpful.
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Debian Live: "standard" vs. "rescue" version newbiesforever Debian 2 06-04-2012 11:55 PM
Install USB HDD as "standard" partition instead of automounting to /media/... renzed Linux - Hardware 4 01-03-2012 01:32 AM
Standard commands give "-bash: open: command not found" even in "su -" and "su root" mibo12 Linux - General 4 11-11-2007 11:18 PM
Bios config: "ahci" or "standard ide" for a sata drive ? Danodare Slackware 1 11-05-2006 01:31 AM
what does "standard error was duplicated as standard output" mean? nickleus Linux - General 4 09-15-2006 07:14 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration